Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Toulouse
    Posts
    133

    Default Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Hello,
    Sorry for the subject, I couldn't find a better wording :-(

    I try to fine tune a laptop 3 years old (bought second hand). I didn't have the initial install, so I don't know exactly what it could do.

    In short, It should display 1920x1080 HD, but only do 1366x768. Leap 42.3 up to date.

    I try to make this work for around two month now. During my tests I could have it working for around one week, then some (kernel?) update remove the feature and I can't make it work again.

    Basically it seems that I need a way to *force* X (xrandr) to set HD display.

    I try to summarize my work here:

    http://dodin.org/wiki/pmwiki.php?n=Doc.AddXResolution

    I already used xrandr to set an external TV for HD and it worked (and still work). The same command don't works with the internal LCD.

    I first try to make it work with Nouveau, I already tried with Nvidia G04 with no better luck.

    computer:

    Code:
    dmidecode | grep -e Date -e Vendor -e Version -e Product | head -n 4
            Vendor: American Megatrends Inc.
            Version: N550JK.208
            Release Date: 09/26/2014
            Product Name: N550JK
    Graphic card (optimus, Intel mode):

    Code:
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX850M 4 Go DDR3 ?
    INTEL i810 HD graphicss 4600 eDP1
    Hardware. As I could only get full HD a month ago and for a short period, I wonder if I was not dreaming, but couldn't find the complete specifications of the hardware:
    Code:
    AUO Model 47ec 2013, B156XW004.7, 18412
    What I get finally is

    Code:
    xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
    xrandr --addmode eDP1 1920x1080_60.00                                                                                                
    X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)                                                                                             
      Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)                                                                                                                  
      Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)                                                                                                         
      Serial number of failed request:  39                                                                                                                          
      Current serial number in output stream:  40
    but this seems to be a fairly common X error

    when : xrandr --addmode DP1 1920x1080_60.00

    allows external display to go to full HD

    I use kde setup to place displays after definition

    Thanks for any hint :-)

    jdd

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,336
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Hi
    You should not have to force anything, that is probably not the right appoach

    You need to decide which graphics card to use (disable in BIOS?), or install bumblebee and use that.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Toulouse
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    You should not have to force anything, that is probably not the right appoach

    You need to decide which graphics card to use (disable in BIOS?), or install bumblebee and use that.

    I already tested the proprietary driver without change, and AFAIK bumblebee is running

    Code:
    optirun glxinfo | grep "OpenGL renderer"
    OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.8, 256 bits)
    nothing available in the bios on this respect

    thanks
    jdd

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Toulouse
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    the X logs:

    http://susepaste.org/55359159

    thanks
    jdd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,336
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Hi
    Looking at the specs for the AUO B156XW seems they are only WXGA (1366x768), external shouldn't be an issue...

    So your only using the intel card, can you post the output from;
    Code:
    xrandr -q
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Toulouse
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Looking at the specs for the AUO B156XW seems they are only WXGA (1366x768), external shouldn't be an issue...

    So your only using the intel card, can you post the output from;
    Code:
    xrandr -q
    where did you find the specs of the screen? I failed to do so :-(

    xrandr already posted, here again:

    Code:
    xrandr -q
    Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2806 x 900, maximum 32767 x 32767
    eDP1 connected primary 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 340mm x 190mm
       1366x768      60.06*+
       1280x720      60.00  
       1024x768      60.00  
       1024x576      60.00  
       960x540       60.00  
       800x600       60.32    56.25  
       864x486       60.00  
       640x480       59.94  
       720x405       60.00  
       680x384       60.00  
       640x360       60.00  
    DP1 connected 1440x900+1366+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 410mm x 260mm
       1440x900      59.89*+
       1280x1024     75.02    60.02  
       1360x768      59.95  
       1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00  
       800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25  
       640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94  
       720x400       70.08  
    HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    thanks
    jdd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,336
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by jdd View Post
    where did you find the specs of the screen? I failed to do so :-(

    xrandr already posted, here again:

    Code:
    xrandr -q
    Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2806 x 900, maximum 32767 x 32767
    eDP1 connected primary 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 340mm x 190mm
       1366x768      60.06*+
       1280x720      60.00  
       1024x768      60.00  
       1024x576      60.00  
       960x540       60.00  
       800x600       60.32    56.25  
       864x486       60.00  
       640x480       59.94  
       720x405       60.00  
       680x384       60.00  
       640x360       60.00  
    DP1 connected 1440x900+1366+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 410mm x 260mm
       1440x900      59.89*+
       1280x1024     75.02    60.02  
       1360x768      59.95  
       1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00  
       800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25  
       640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94  
       720x400       70.08  
    HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    thanks
    jdd
    Hi
    I've worked on many laptops, replaced many screens.... the AUO and B15... part was the clue....

    So if you disconnect the external monitor, does the xrandr output change at all?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Toulouse
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Well, right, if XW mean WXGA, my screen is only 1366x768, and then my search have no more meaning.

    But then, what happen when I got the full HD on this screen? I remember I was ready to accept the low resolution (this computer was sold as full HD) when I got the result I expected... for a short period of time.

    Could I have triggered only a screen scaling?

    as far as I remember I was tricking in the kde control center, display section and at a moment I did "duplicate screen" (in french "fusionner les écrans") and was proposed the full HD resolution.

    Since then I could almost scale the screen by changing the pixel size to 70 in the "fonts" option.

    thanks
    jdd

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,336
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by jdd View Post
    Well, right, if XW mean WXGA, my screen is only 1366x768, and then my search have no more meaning.

    But then, what happen when I got the full HD on this screen? I remember I was ready to accept the low resolution (this computer was sold as full HD) when I got the result I expected... for a short period of time.

    Could I have triggered only a screen scaling?

    as far as I remember I was tricking in the kde control center, display section and at a moment I did "duplicate screen" (in french "fusionner les écrans") and was proposed the full HD resolution.

    Since then I could almost scale the screen by changing the pixel size to 70 in the "fonts" option.

    thanks
    jdd
    Hi
    Maybe it was some sort of screen scaling....? Maybe the HD was related to an external screen?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Toulouse
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Get a HD resolution on reluctant hardware

    I had the two screen superposed in the kde parameters, and 1920x1080 announced. But I guess it was only a scaling;

    Well, I think we can close this thread (and open an other for scaling)

    thanks for clarifying all this :-)

    jdd

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •