Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: HDMI sound device is not detected

  1. #1

    Default HDMI sound device is not detected

    Hi.
    I've met some trouble when I tried to use hdmi sound on my tumbleweed.
    HDMI sound device is listed in aplay:
    Code:
    strider@strider-home:~> aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC295 Analog [ALC295 Analog]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 9: HDMI 3 [HDMI 3]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 10: HDMI 4 [HDMI 4]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    
    And I can make it play by typing
    Code:
    strider@strider-home:~> aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/test.wav
    
    Bu it does not appear in multimedia settings, nor in pavucontrol, so I can't just switch to use it.

    Here is my alsa info: http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=f1...a70698f119a58d
    Last edited by striding_me; 15-Nov-2017 at 22:44. Reason: link

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by striding_me View Post
    Hi.
    I've met some trouble when I tried to use hdmi sound on my tumbleweed.

    Bu it does not appear in multimedia settings, nor in pavucontrol, so I can't just switch to use it.
    Are you sure that you have the correct profile configured?
    pavucontrol > Configuration

    Check the available profiles and currently configured profile with
    Code:
    pacmd list|grep output:
    Last edited by deano_ferrari; 16-Nov-2017 at 01:40.

  3. #3

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Are you sure that you have the correct profile configured?
    pavucontrol > Configuration

    Check the available profiles and currently configured profile with
    Code:
    pacmd list|grep output:
    Thak you, man! I've checked profiles and you're right, I haven't chosen right profile for hdmi.
    The problem is that I got used to see all available profiles enabled when configuring sound, so with pavucontrol I could always just choose preferable source for my application(say chrome).
    Choosing single profile manually is not that comfortable. How could I fix this behabiour?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by striding_me View Post
    Thak you, man! I've checked profiles and you're right, I haven't chosen right profile for hdmi.
    As I suspected

    The problem is that I got used to see all available profiles enabled when configuring sound, so with pavucontrol I could always just choose preferable source for my application(say chrome).
    Choosing single profile manually is not that comfortable. How could I fix this behabiour?
    I know PulseAudio is very configurable, but my sound requirements are simple (laptop with internal speakers), so I don't have a lot of experience with configuring it. Some reading may be needed...

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...guration_files
    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...rd_not_working

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by striding_me View Post
    Hi.
    I've met some trouble when I tried to use hdmi sound on my tumbleweed.
    HDMI sound device is listed in aplay:
    Code:
    strider@strider-home:~> aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    
    And I can make it play by typing
    Code:
    strider@strider-home:~> aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/test.wav
    
    Bu it does not appear in multimedia settings, nor in pavucontrol, so I can't just switch to use it.
    So from that we can see that "HDMI 0" is the HDMI sound device.

    Just what does appear in pavucontrol ? Can you give us a screen print of the options ?

    Its been some time (few years ? ) since I provided edits to someone to ensure HDMI could be seen in pulse, and I don't recall how now and before spending time to figure out again how to do that, it would be good to ensure first there is not an easier way.

    Also, looking at your mixer settings from the diagnostic script, I note:
    Code:
    Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
      Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
      Playback channels: Mono
      Mono: Playback [off]
    where I think IEC958 may represent your HDMI < unsure > so you may wish to switch that master playback from OFF to ON.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by striding_me View Post
    Choosing single profile manually is not that comfortable. How could I fix this behabiour?
    Could you explain what you mean by this ? Are you saying it works now, but that each time you restart you need to change the profile ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    So from that we can see that "HDMI 0" is the HDMI sound device.

    Just what does appear in pavucontrol ? Can you give us a screen print of the options ?

    Its been some time (few years ? ) since I provided edits to someone to ensure HDMI could be seen in pulse, and I don't recall how now and before spending time to figure out again how to do that, it would be good to ensure first there is not an easier way.
    This was about the profile the OP had selected, and therefore the output sinks available to them AFAIU. The easiest way to get a list of PA profiles and what is currently selected is to run
    Code:
    pacmd list|grep output:
    but like you I'm not sure what the OP meant with their comment about 'Choosing single profile manually is not that comfortable.'
    Last edited by deano_ferrari; 16-Nov-2017 at 17:28.

  8. #8

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Thanks again or your attention, I really appreciate your help.
    Guys, sorry for the twist of the tongue, I'll try to explain it in example.
    Here is how my sound control(pavucontrol) looks like on my office desktop:

    Here I can see all available devices at the same time. And on the "Playback" tab I can switch active channel for single active applications.
    And this is how profiles look like:

    I am able to configure HDMI and "built-in audio" separately.
    For my laptop it's just one entry, which I can switch from one profile(built-in) to another (HDMI).
    I just cant figure out for myself how this works. Is it because of laptop soundcard, which always works for single output channel at a time? Or is it somehow possible to have separate control on separate output channels?

  9. #9

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Pics lost somewhere. Here, this is how desktop sound config looks like:


    And this is laptop:


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: HDMI sound device is not detected

    Quote Originally Posted by striding_me View Post
    Pics lost somewhere. Here, this is how desktop sound config looks like:
    That first image illustrates HDMI 2 being selected. Yet the konsole test you performed, which you claimed gave you sound, had hw:0,3 (which is HDMI 0 ) selected. Are you certain you have the correct HDMI device selected in pulse audio ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •