Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Terminal says localhost for the first time

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Terminal says localhost for the first time

    I had to do a clean install of Tumbleweed recently and ever since the log in prompt in a terminal or runlevel 3 says localhost. It used to be an id chosen by dhcp at the time of install. It reminds me when one wants to see or connect to a printer and uses http://localhost:631/printers/.

    I'm also having trouble getting my printer to work and wonder if this is related. Previously, the auto-config feature worked for my Brother printer and the YaST config tool says this feature is enabled, but it didn't work this time. I installed the driver and the printer is recognized and ready but nothing will print. /etc/cups/printers.conf says the printer is off or unplugged when it's on and plugged in.

    Anyone have any ideas about this localhost thing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,700
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    You can set the host name explicitly via YaST. Refer....

    https://doc.opensuse.org/documentati...st.change.host

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,700
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    I'm also having trouble getting my printer to work and wonder if this is related. Previously, the auto-config feature worked for my Brother printer and the YaST config tool says this feature is enabled, but it didn't work this time. I installed the driver and the printer is recognized and ready but nothing will print. /etc/cups/printers.conf says the printer is off or unplugged when it's on and plugged in.
    Is this a network or USB connected printer?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    Connected with usb.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    You can set the host name explicitly via YaST. Refer....

    https://doc.opensuse.org/documentati...st.change.host
    My question is why is host name localhost when it has never been this before. Like it says in the article you referenced, it is auto-generated and dhcp is activated. Before a unique host name was always generated, not localhost.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    I think I figured out what the answer is for localhost. There's a setting that can set the hostname via dhcp. In the past it has been set to yes, but now it is set to no. Unless there is another reason why the setting is no. Anyway, my printer still won't print, even though it says it's ready. And it prints fine from another computer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,700
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    Quote Originally Posted by pilotgi View Post
    Connected with usb.
    Ok, I should be able to help you with this, but best to start a new thread for this unrelated issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,700
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Terminal says localhost for the first time

    Quote Originally Posted by pilotgi View Post
    I think I figured out what the answer is for localhost. There's a setting that can set the hostname via dhcp. In the past it has been set to yes, but now it is set to no.
    As I suspected.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •