Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Suspend not working

  1. #1

    Question Suspend not working

    Hi, I am very new here and I am looking for some help. I installed Opesuse 42.3 on my new Asus Vivobook and I am happy so far. All other distros on this laptop keeps freezing the whole computer. Opensuse works well overall. There is one problem though. The laptop is not going to suspend mode. When I put it on suspend mode the screens turns off but the power remains on. It doesn't respond to the keyboard or mouse. I have to do a hard reset. I am at a loss here. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Hi ibenzawla. Welcome to openSUSE Forums. Unfortunately I don't have a simple solution to your problem, but more information might help others advise further. To start with can you please provide graphics hardware details. That can be the cause of issues like this. You can provide that info using the following command....
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/hwinfo --gfxcard
    Report back with the relevant info, and please make sure that you enclose it within [CODE][/COD.] tags (refer to the '#' button in the forum editor). There may well be further questions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,593

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Quote Originally Posted by ibenzawla View Post
    Asus Vivobook
    Also, please say which Vivobook model you have and, which optional hardware is present.

    Have you installed openSUSE as a dual-boot system?

  4. #4

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Hello everyone!
    I am having a similar problem since I upgraded my Leap 42.2 installation to the 42.3 version. I don't know if the thread starter already solved this problem or if lost interest in it but I would like to take the chance to continue this thread and provide you information regarding my issue, hoping to solve it.

    I observe the same behaviour as reported by ibenzawla, with the difference that I can in effect put my computer in the suspend mode. However, when I lift the lid (or press the power button) I get the black screen, the keyboard is frozen, the mouse also, the mouse pointer is on screen but won't nudge.

    My laptop is a Toshiba Satellite L50-12G with a AMD Radeon R7 M260.
    The output requested by deano_ferrari is the following
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/hwinfo --gfxcard
    Code:
    07: PCI 02.0: 0300 VGA compatible controller (VGA)
      [Created at pci.378]
      Unique ID: _Znp.vIQ7oLNCqO7
      SysFS ID: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0
      SysFS BusID: 0000:00:02.0
      Hardware Class: graphics card
      Model: "Intel Haswell-ULT Integrated Graphics Controller"
      Vendor: pci 0x8086 "Intel Corporation"
      Device: pci 0x0a16 "Haswell-ULT Integrated Graphics Controller"
      SubVendor: pci 0x1179 "Toshiba America Info Systems"
      SubDevice: pci 0xf920
      Revision: 0x09
      Driver: "i915"
      Driver Modules: "i915"
      Memory Range: 0xb3000000-0xb33fffff (rw,non-prefetchable)
      Memory Range: 0xc0000000-0xcfffffff (ro,non-prefetchable)
      I/O Ports: 0x6000-0x603f (rw)
      IRQ: 46 (350818 events)
      Module Alias: "pci:v00008086d00000A16sv00001179sd0000F920bc03sc00i00"
      Driver Info #0:
        Driver Status: i915 is active
        Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe i915"
      Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
    
    23: PCI 900.0: 0380 Display controller
      [Created at pci.378]
      Unique ID: x1VA.+YEm2ikm6Y9
      Parent ID: QSNP.VLhJkpe3_N2
      SysFS ID: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1c.4/0000:09:00.0
      SysFS BusID: 0000:09:00.0
      Hardware Class: graphics card
      Model: "Toshiba America Info Radeon R7 M260"
      Vendor: pci 0x1002 "ATI Technologies Inc"
      Device: pci 0x6900 "Topaz XT [Radeon R7 M260/M265 / M340/M360 / M440/M445]"
      SubVendor: pci 0x1179 "Toshiba America Info Systems"
      SubDevice: pci 0xf922 "Radeon R7 M260"
      Driver: "amdgpu"
      Driver Modules: "drm"
      Memory Range: 0xa0000000-0xafffffff (ro,non-prefetchable)
      Memory Range: 0xb0000000-0xb01fffff (ro,non-prefetchable)
      I/O Ports: 0x3000-0x3fff (rw)
      Memory Range: 0xb3500000-0xb353ffff (rw,non-prefetchable)
      Memory Range: 0xb3540000-0xb355ffff (ro,non-prefetchable,disabled)
      IRQ: 47 (11 events)
      Module Alias: "pci:v00001002d00006900sv00001179sd0000F922bc03sc80i00"
      Driver Info #0:
        Driver Status: amdgpu is active
        Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe amdgpu"
      Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
      Attached to: #15 (PCI bridge)
    
    Primary display adapter: #7
    I have to say that I had no problems with Leap 42.2, only after upgrading to 42.3 the suspend to RAM started freezing when waking my pc from the suspend mode.
    Thank you in advance

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Hi all,

    the same problem appears on my laptop HP ProBook 470 G2 with AMD Radeon R5 M255 2GB. No problems in Leap 42.2. Recently I have made clean installation of 42.3. I can suspend to RAM, however after waking up, the screen is black. Nothing but hard reset helps.

    My graphics card:

    Code:
    07: PCI 02.0: 0300 VGA compatible controller (VGA)               
      [Created at pci.378]
      Unique ID: _Znp.FCi20V4wLBC
      SysFS ID: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0
      SysFS BusID: 0000:00:02.0
      Hardware Class: graphics card
      Device Name: "512"
      Model: "Intel Haswell-ULT Integrated Graphics Controller"
      Vendor: pci 0x8086 "Intel Corporation"
      Device: pci 0x0a16 "Haswell-ULT Integrated Graphics Controller"
      SubVendor: pci 0x103c "Hewlett-Packard Company"
      SubDevice: pci 0x2249  
      Revision: 0x0b
      Driver: "i915"
      Driver Modules: "i915"
      Memory Range: 0xd0000000-0xd03fffff (rw,non-prefetchable)
      Memory Range: 0xc0000000-0xcfffffff (ro,non-prefetchable)
      I/O Ports: 0x8000-0x803f (rw)
      IRQ: 47 (20735 events)
      Module Alias: "pci:v00008086d00000A16sv0000103Csd00002249bc03sc00i00"
      Driver Info #0:
        Driver Status: i915 is active
        Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe i915"
      Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
    
    24: PCI a00.0: 0380 Display controller
      [Created at pci.378]
      Unique ID: cuhJ.Jc7rYli0403
      Parent ID: QSNP.pbD4s7UoH4F
      SysFS ID: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1c.4/0000:0a:00.0
      SysFS BusID: 0000:0a:00.0
      Hardware Class: graphics card
      Model: "ATI Topaz PRO [Radeon R5 M255]"
      Vendor: pci 0x1002 "ATI Technologies Inc"
      Device: pci 0x6901 "Topaz PRO [Radeon R5 M255]"
      SubVendor: pci 0x103c "Hewlett-Packard Company"
      SubDevice: pci 0x224a  
      Driver: "amdgpu"
      Driver Modules: "drm"
      Memory Range: 0xa0000000-0xafffffff (ro,non-prefetchable)                                                                                                        
      Memory Range: 0xb0000000-0xb01fffff (ro,non-prefetchable)                                                                                                        
      I/O Ports: 0x3000-0x3fff (rw)                                                                                                                                    
      Memory Range: 0xd0400000-0xd043ffff (rw,non-prefetchable)                                                                                                        
      Memory Range: 0xd0440000-0xd045ffff (ro,non-prefetchable,disabled)                                                                                               
      IRQ: 48 (13 events)                                                                                                                                              
      Module Alias: "pci:v00001002d00006901sv0000103Csd0000224Abc03sc80i00"                                                                                            
      Driver Info #0:                                                                                                                                                  
        Driver Status: amdgpu is active                                                                                                                                
        Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe amdgpu"
      Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
      Attached to: #16 (PCI bridge)
    
    Primary display adapter: #7
    

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    You both appear to be using laptops with hybrid (Intel+AMD) graphics. I'm don't own such hardware, but hopefully someone more familiar with it can assist here.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    1. While waiting for support, can you both provide info from the following please?
    Code:
    cat /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
    Code:
    xrandr --listproviders
    2. Are you using vgaswitcheroo or prime to switch graphics cards, (or maybe you were unaware of your hybrid graphics architecture)?

    3. I'm in uncharted territory here and no little about what is happening during the resume. It could be a kernel regression. Perhaps its fixed in a later kernel, in which case upgrading to the current stable kernel might help. I haven't checked for bug reports related to such behaviour, so please understand that this is pure speculation on my part.

    4. It might be possible to configure the graphics cards before suspend takes place so that resuming behaves properly. FWIW, I did find a custom systemd unit file which seems to prepare the integrated (Intel) graphics device so that it is activated at resume...

    https://github.com/aelveborn/vgaswit...uspend.service

    I have no idea whether such a service would help here though. It might take some experimentation.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Thank you,

    output from cat /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch is here:

    Code:
    0:DIS: :DynOff:0000:0a:00.0
    1:IGD:+:Pwr:0000:00:02.0
    and from xrandr --listproviders

    Code:
    Provider 0: id: 0x8d; cap: 0x3 (Source Output, Sink Output); crtcs: 3; outputs: 4; associated providers: 1; name: modesetting
        output eDP-1
        output HDMI-1
        output DP-1
        output HDMI-2
    Provider 1: id: 0x61; cap: 0x3 (Source Output, Sink Output); crtcs: 1; outputs: 1; associated providers: 1; name: modesetting
        output DVI-I-1
    Provider 2: id: 0x3f; cap: 0x0 (); crtcs: 0; outputs: 0; associated providers: 0; name: AMD Radeon R5 M255 @ pci:0000:0a:00.0
    I know about my hybrid architecture. It appears vgaswitcheroo is not used in my laptop.
    Myabe you are right and this might be fixed with next kernel release. However, since it worked well in 42.2, I did not expect problems in 42.3.
    Your help is appreciated.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    23,711
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Well, you could try upgrading to the current stable kernel I guess, and easy enough to remove again if it doesn't help.

    Code:
    zypper ar -f http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Kernel:/stable/standard/ kernel
    Code:
    zypper ref
    Code:
    zypper in --from kernel --dry-run kernel-default
    *This will leave the current kernel installed

    Reboot, and try the new kernel. Any different with suspend/resume behaviour?

  10. #10

    Default Re: Suspend not working

    Hello,

    my /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch reads
    Code:
    0:IGD:+:Pwr:0000:00:02.0
    1:DIS: :DynOff:0000:09:00.0

    and my xrandr list is
    Code:
    Providers: number : 2
    Provider 0: id: 0x67; cap: 0xb (Source Output, Sink Output, Sink Offload); crtcs: 4; outputs: 4; associated providers: 0; name: Intel
        output eDP1
        output DP1
        output HDMI1
        output VIRTUAL1
    Provider 1: id: 0x3f; cap: 0x0 (); crtcs: 0; outputs: 0; associated providers: 0; name: AMD Radeon R7 M260 @ pci:0000:09:00.0
    I had noticed my hybrid cards for some time but never had any issues with it.
    I also tried to the newer kernel as you suggested but I must be doing something wrong. I added and refreshed the repo, zypper installed the kernel as suggested but than I reboot and things seem exactly the same, that is the 4.4.92-31.1 kernel is loaded and not the kernel-default-4.14.1-2.1.ga5bca71 as I would expect. Is there something I'm missing. I'm not very experienced with this stuff (e.g. changing kernels).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •