Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    96

    Default Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    I realise this is probably a stupid question, but is it possible to downgrade qt on Tumbleweed, say to 5.8, or lower, and still end up with a working KDE desktop? I tried the obvious thing and added the KDE:qt5.8 repo and tried switching system packages to that, but the end result is that plasma and KDE apps are uninstalled; trying to reinstall then requires some qt.5.9 libraries which defeats the purpose.

    Why would I want to do such a thing? As of a few months ago touchscreen input stopped working properly on KDE (lifting my finger off the screen does not register a button release, this makes it virtually impossible to click anything open. This is not a hardware issue, the touchscreen works fine on Gnome 3 and Windows). I recently tried KDE on Fedora 26 which has qt 5.7, and the touchscreen worked as it used to, so I suspect a qt upgrade is the culprit. I would like to test if the touchscreen works with 5.8 on Tumbleweed to try and narrow down where the problem is.

    So is there a way to do this? I am not very concerned with having a reliably working KDE desktop, I only really want it for as long as I can test the touchscreen on it, so I can narrow down where, and against what, to file a bug.
    OpenSUSE Tumbleweed Plasma 5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    TW is a rolling distro never standing still always evolving always with the newest packages while TW once did come with Qt 5.8 I doubt you can find it as it's not in the main TW repo I'm not sure if old snapshots are archived
    afaik there was a serious bug with Qt 5.8 in TW so it was removed and for a time TW got rebuild with Qt 5.7
    I think there are 2 things you can do
    #1 downgrade to LEAP which comes with Qt 5.6 and Plasma 5.8 (you can do this online just change your repo's to point too LEAP and do zypper dup)
    #2 open a bug report at
    https://bugzilla.opensuse.org/
    tell them your issue so it gets fixed

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,133
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    If you're testing an OS subsystem like Qt,

    Then IMO the best way to do this is in a machine built from scratch as a dedicated test machine.

    I wouldn't recommend building a multi-boot, that'd be too risky...
    But I would recommend installing virtualization like Virtualbox and building a Guest with your described parameters.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    as far as I know tell there is no way to get back old Qt libs on TW
    if you think the issue is with plasma 5.10 you can get plasma 5.8 lts for tw from here
    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...SE_Tumbleweed/
    you'd need to do a full vendor change with that repo but as far as I can tell that repo does not come with any Qt libs so it was probobly build against the current TW Qt 5.9

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    96

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    Thanks for your responses. I hadn't thought of downgrading to LTS, so I tried that. Like you said it still uses qt 5.9, and the touchscreen still does not work the way it used to. But that is still useful information since it rules out that the touchscreen issue is not KDE specific.

    Thanks again.
    OpenSUSE Tumbleweed Plasma 5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,793
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    If you change the Qt repo, you'll have to add the Frameworks en Applications repos as well.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,793
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    Sorry, missed the "downgrade" word.

    To be honest, why run TW if actually you want somethings like Leap. Or is yours a testing purpose ?
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    I'm pretty sure Qt doesn't handle input devices (I remember an old bug about using alt+num to input extra chars not being supported under kde, the kde team passed it to Qt, Qt said it was up to X to handle such matters freedesktop hasn't gotten around to fixing it as they've been working on wayland)
    my point being this could be an X issue try running plasma 5 under Wayland I've never done it but afaik Wayland has better support for input devices (I remember reading that the above mentioned bug does not exist on systems running Wayland I haven't tested it)
    you can try pulling plasma5-session-wayland that should install the needed packages and give you an extra plasma5-wayland option at login
    Code:
    zypper in plasma5-session-wayland

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    you should also read the arch wiki pages about touchscreens
    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...ng_Touchscreen
    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Touchscreen
    as far as I can tell the touchscreen has nothing to do with Qt
    you might be missing a driver or a config file you can try xinput_calibrator to setup your device under X
    https://software.opensuse.org/package/xinput_calibrator

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    96

    Default Re: Is it possible to downgrade qt?

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    I'm pretty sure Qt doesn't handle input devices (I remember an old bug about using alt+num to input extra chars not being supported under kde, the kde team passed it to Qt, Qt said it was up to X to handle such matters freedesktop hasn't gotten around to fixing it as they've been working on wayland)
    my point being this could be an X issue try running plasma 5 under Wayland I've never done it but afaik Wayland has better support for input devices (I remember reading that the above mentioned bug does not exist on systems running Wayland I haven't tested it)
    you can try pulling plasma5-session-wayland that should install the needed packages and give you an extra plasma5-wayland option at login
    Code:
    zypper in plasma5-session-wayland
    This is in part what I am wondering, whether this is a KDE specific issue, or not. One reason for thinking it was qt was that this seems to affect only qt applications and not necessarily KDE ones only (e.g. 4pane, vlc, even when run in Gnome, under both wayland or xorg, btw touch works fine in Gnome with both xorg and wayland), Likewise gtk/non-qt applications work as expected in kde, e.g. firefox. I reasoned that qt is the difference here. But I admit freely that I know next to nothing about the internals here, so I am happy to be set straight if qt is the wrong thing to be investigating. I also thought that it might be whatever is taking care of the new touchscreen features in KDE (see https://blog.martin-graesslin.com/bl...pe-gestures/); which was another reason to see if a different version of qt, but the same kde version, made the difference. Fundamentally, my problem is that I don't know who to report the bug to, and I'm trying to narrow things down, so I am happy with any suggestions for things to test.

    BTW, I did try kde under wayland several months ago, but it was so buggy and unstable on my device that I wasn't really able to test touchscreen input; plasma kept crashing whenever I tried to launch something. It might be worth a try again; certainly gnome on wayland works just fine.
    OpenSUSE Tumbleweed Plasma 5

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •