Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: sddm on high res dsiplay

  1. #1

    Default sddm on high res dsiplay

    Hi

    my notebook monitor is 2560x1440 on 14 inch

    I tried it with adding

    Code:
    [X11]
    ServerArguments=n -nolisten tcp -dpi 144
    into my /etc/sddm
    but this has no effect,
    everything is still very small

    on the first login, later, when I shall add the password to unlock the screen it looks OK

    How can I improve this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,368
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    Don't change the dpi.
    In your Desktop Display settings change the <screen resolution>.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,547
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    Do you mean the the SDDM login screen itself? Or the KDE desktop? This could be due to the display not reporting the EDID properly.

    Anyway for the login screen with an HiDPI display, you could try using
    Code:
    EnableHiDPI=true
    and perhaps try setting the display size explicitly with a custom Xorg configuration eg /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/80-monitor.conf

    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "Default Monitor"
        DisplaySize 310 174
    EndSection
    * Just an example.

    For the KDE Plasma 5 desktop itself, this archlinux page might be helpful to you. Essentially scaling the desktop and/or effective DPI to suit. (I would not recommend changing the display resolution for any thing other than the native resolution.)

  4. #4

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    EnableHiDPI=true in /etc/sddm.conf had no effect

    as said, KDE is nice, it is just the very first login screen, or when I am locked out

    so a pure sddm thing.
    it seems sddm seems to ignore everything I add into its config :-(

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,547
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    Try adding the desired DPI to the '[XDisplay]' section of sddm.conf eg

    Code:
    ServerArguments=-dpi 192
    Then restart the X-server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    it looks like the root (default) resolution/dpi is different then the user chooses
    happened to me on my old monitor I'd say if an nvidia card run nvidia-settings as root and save your resolution/dpi or set your resolution manually as deano_ferrari said or in /etc/X11/xorg.conf (depreciated but still works)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    if it happens on the lock screen too it's definitely sddm related just keep in mind if editing /etc/sddm.conf
    an update will most likely remove your edit, I edited it to enable Num Lock but an update removed it

  8. #8

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Try adding the desired DPI to the '[XDisplay]' section of sddm.conf eg

    Code:
    ServerArguments=-dpi 192
    Then restart the X-server.
    works excellent, and KDE applies this setting also if no use defined dpi is selected in the control center

    thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,547
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    Quote Originally Posted by a4z View Post
    works excellent, and KDE applies this setting also if no use defined dpi is selected in the control center

    thanks!
    Thanks for the update.

  10. #10

    Default Re: sddm on high res dsiplay

    in Leap 15, what I just installed, I copied the

    /usr/lib/sddm/sddm.conf.d/00-default.conf

    (was it exactly called like this? anyhow) file to
    /etc/sddm.conf.d/and added the ServerArguments=-dpi 192

    arguments there , than it worked

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •