Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: No Desktop after Installation.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default No Desktop after Installation.

    Working on old 32 bit laptop and trying to upgrade from 13.2 with KDE desktop.
    The upgrade crashed probably due to unrelated comms problem so I started over with simple network installation.
    On reboot I now get grub options OK and the coloured splash screen but then a white screen.

    Ctrl Alt F1 takes me to a login screen where I can log in using my previously used name and pw and I am them in terminal. I can cd to /home and see my directory with ls so all seems as it should be.
    If I try and start my desktop with startx I get over 20 lines of text and I have no idea how to get hold of them to post them here.
    The gist of the error message is:

    xauth: file /home/alastair/.serverauth.1666 does not exist
    server already running
    xinit failed. /usr/bin/Xorg is not setuid, maybe that's the reason?
    and then a strong suggestion that I use a display manager or adjust /etc/permissions.local and run chkstat --system --set afterwards.

    Help please!!!

  2. #2

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Quote Originally Posted by Budgie2 View Post
    Working on old 32 bit laptop and trying to upgrade from 13.2 with KDE desktop.
    The upgrade crashed probably due to unrelated comms problem so I started over with simple network installation.
    What does "simple" mean exactly?
    Did you choose KDE, or what?

    On reboot I now get grub options OK and the coloured splash screen but then a white screen.
    Obviously a problem with the display manager, maybe related to the graphics driver.
    Try to add "nomodeset" to the boot options, or set DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm" in /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager to use the more simple xdm instead.

    And post more information about the hardware in use (CPU and GPU in particular).

    Ctrl Alt F1 takes me to a login screen where I can log in using my previously used name and pw and I am them in terminal. I can cd to /home and see my directory with ls so all seems as it should be.
    If I try and start my desktop with startx I get over 20 lines of text and I have no idea how to get hold of them to post them here.

    and then a strong suggestion that I use a display manager or adjust /etc/permissions.local and run chkstat --system --set afterwards.
    You cannot run startx as normal user (since years).
    You'd need to run it as root, or make X suid root (via /etc/permissions.local), but that's considered to be a security risk (and it would cause further problems, as your user wouldn't have the necessary permissions for certain things like audio/video access).
    Last edited by wolfi323; 16-Sep-2017 at 06:30.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    What does "simple" mean exactly?
    Did you choose KDE, or what?


    Obviously a problem with the display manager, maybe related to the graphics driver.
    Try to add "nomodeset" to the boot options, or set DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm" in /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager to use the more simple xdm instead.

    And post more information about the hardware in use (CPU and GPU in particular).


    You cannot run startx as normal user (since years).
    You'd need to run it as root, or make X suid root (via /etc/permissions.local), but that's considered to be a security risk (and it would cause further problems, as your user wouldn't have the necessary permissions for certain things like audio/video access).
    Hi Wolfi323, many thanks for your reply.
    By simple I meant a full network installation with formatting of / partition and with wired (not wifi) connection and yes I did select KDE.

    I shall experiment along the lines you suggest.

    The laptop is an IBM ThinkPad T42 2373 (Pentium M 745 1.8 GHz, 512 MB RAM, 80 GB HDD) which I believe has an AGP 4x - ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 - 32 MB DDR SDRAM graphics chip. As I recall the driver I was using with 13.2 was radeon but could not be sure. That is what has been loaded at present.

    I tried running startx as root but still had error messages. I did not go down the changing permissions for the reason you outlined and didn't think it would help ig running as root didn't work.

    Will get back to you when I find how to edit boot options!

    Budge

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,319
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Hi
    I think you will be pushing it..... with a 32bit single core CPU and 512MB of RAM....

    From: https://software.opensuse.org/distributions/testing

    Recommended System Requirements
    2 Ghz dual core processor or better
    2 GB system memory

    If you really want to persevere, then look at IceWM or similar.... or get a RPI3 and hook that up to a TV via HDMI....
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Hi Malcolm,
    Yes I appreciate that the laptop is less powerful than an RPi but it is more portable than TV. I intend to change desktop when I can get to the normal login screen. I am learning by doing but they keep changing things!!!

    Hi Wolfi323, I couldn't work out where to put "nomodeset" when I tried "e" during bootup and got the commands text. Neither could I work out how to include in the /etc/default/grub. I was able to change the display manager to "xdm" and rebooted.

    The reboot took me to a grey graphics screen with gecko outline and a login box for localhost@localhost or similar. Put in my username and pw but sadly no graphics came up, just white screen. Now this could be indigestion as hinted by Malcolm but I think something else is wrong.

    How should I include "nomodeset" in /etc/default/grub file so I can try that?

    Budge/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,319
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Quote Originally Posted by Budgie2 View Post
    Hi Malcolm,
    Yes I appreciate that the laptop is less powerful than an RPi but it is more portable than TV. I intend to change desktop when I can get to the normal login screen. I am learning by doing but they keep changing things!!!

    Hi Wolfi323, I couldn't work out where to put "nomodeset" when I tried "e" during bootup and got the commands text. Neither could I work out how to include in the /etc/default/grub. I was able to change the display manager to "xdm" and rebooted.

    The reboot took me to a grey graphics screen with gecko outline and a login box for localhost@localhost or similar. Put in my username and pw but sadly no graphics came up, just white screen. Now this could be indigestion as hinted by Malcolm but I think something else is wrong.

    How should I include "nomodeset" in /etc/default/grub file so I can try that?

    Budge/
    Hi
    In /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager change the DEFAULT_WM to icewm

    For grub you need to edit the line GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT and add say before the word quiet and rebuild grub with;
    Code:
    grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    In /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager change the DEFAULT_WM to icewm

    For grub you need to edit the line GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT and add say before the word quiet and rebuild grub with;
    Code:
    grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
    Hi Malcolm,
    I understand the change of default wm but strangely there is no line with DEFAULT_WM that I can see. Will look again but meanwhile I inserted nomodeset where you suggested rebuilt grub.cfg and rebooted.

    This time I had a radeon.init error and then the same login window localhost.localdomain (quoted wrong last time) and a small console window opened in bottom lh corner "Console log for localhost.localdomain."

    I logged in as usual and this time I had the green light bulb and eventually green hexagons with icons etc looking like a good stab at a desktop. So once more many thanks for your help and moving me forward.

    Only issues now are:-
    1. Desktop resolution is not as good as it used to be. Will try and sort it out with system settings.
    2. Is there a raedeon driver that works or was that my imagination in 13.2?
    3. There was no choice of WM in boot screens so how do I get to a simpler less resource hungry WM?

    Many thanks once more.
    Budge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    4,029

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Quote Originally Posted by Budgie2 View Post
    Hi Malcolm,
    I understand the change of default wm but strangely there is no line with DEFAULT_WM that I can see. Will look again but meanwhile I inserted nomodeset where you suggested rebuilt grub.cfg and rebooted.

    This time I had a radeon.init error and then the same login window localhost.localdomain (quoted wrong last time) and a small console window opened in bottom lh corner "Console log for localhost.localdomain."

    I logged in as usual and this time I had the green light bulb and eventually green hexagons with icons etc looking like a good stab at a desktop. So once more many thanks for your help and moving me forward.

    Only issues now are:-
    1. Desktop resolution is not as good as it used to be. Will try and sort it out with system settings.
    2. Is there a raedeon driver that works or was that my imagination in 13.2?
    3. There was no choice of WM in boot screens so how do I get to a simpler less resource hungry WM?

    Many thanks once more.
    Budge
    ... typo, I presume. See instead:
    Code:
    /etc/sysconfig/windowmanager
    "Take a Walk on a Sunny Day, Greet everyone along the way, and Make Somebody Smile, Today"
    Gerry Jack Macks"Walk On A Sunny Day" GerryJackMacks.net

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Of my three outstanding questions I have solved the WM using Yast rather than manual edit.
    Resolution seems fixed but is acceptable.
    Driver still in question but since all is now working this can wait.
    Thanks again to all.
    Budge

  10. #10

    Default Re: No Desktop after Installation.

    Yeah, a Radeon 7500 is just too old...

    AFAIK, that doesn't support OpenGL 2 which is required by both SDDM and Plasma 5. (because Qt5's QML requires it)

    "nomodeset" might help as it would also force Mesa's software OpenGL renderer that would support the requirements.
    But TBH, you likely won't have fun with that.

    Short of upgrading the hardware, your best bet really is to use lightdm and some less demanding desktop like XFCE or similar.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •