Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Google and libkdeinit5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Google and libkdeinit5

    I installed Leap 42.3 last weekend for a friend and all was working fine; but this weekend, when he tries to access Google, he gets the message:
    Couldnot launch google
    Couldnot open library libkdeinit5 google
    Cannotload library(libkdeinit5google cannot open shared object file: nosuch file or directory)
    I see there is a thread about this in Tumbleweed a year ago and one about this in Leap 42.1 two years ago. But neither seem to be relevant as KDE:Frameworks5 is very much part of Leap 42.3.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2

    Default AW: Google and libkdeinit5

    Well, it would be interesting to know what exactly is being tried here and how.
    E.g. what does "he tries to access Google" mean...

    More details, please.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    He is using Chromium to access gmail which he does by going to google.com.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    Quote Originally Posted by john_hudson View Post
    He is using Chromium to access gmail which he does by going to google.com.
    And what is he doing exactly?

    He enters google.com into the browser address line and the error appears?
    I somehow doubt that.

    The error message sounds more like he is trying to run "google". But the application is called "chromium", not "google".
    Last edited by wolfi323; 28-Aug-2017 at 08:04.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    No, he is a bit more savvy than that. He is entering google.com in the chromium location bar in the same way as he enters gmx.com in it to get to gmx.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    Quote Originally Posted by john_hudson View Post
    No, he is a bit more savvy than that. He is entering google.com in the chromium location bar in the same way as he enters gmx.com in it to get to gmx.
    I'm afraid I can't help then.
    I don't use Chromium and don't even have it installed.

    Still, this error message doesn't seem to come from Chromium but rather from KDE.
    As I said, you should provide more details.

    Maybe it's caused by some Chromium extension/plugin that's installed? Or some setting in Chromium maybe.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    Thanks. He is off on holiday; so it will be another fortnight before I can see exactly what the problem is. Will report back if it is something significant.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    I know what the immediate problem was; I had set up a Desktop icon pointing to chromium but, for simplicity, had given it the name Google because he used it for Google searches and Gmail. However, the command entry in properties had changed from chromium to Google after the install. Because chromium is not part of the standard install, I wonder whether KDE was trying to be helpful when it could not find chromium when my friend clicked on it before I had installed chromium.

    I doubt he would have changed the entry himself as he normally asks for advice about configuration issues. All the other icons, for things which were part of the standard install, worked fine.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    Quote Originally Posted by john_hudson View Post
    I know what the immediate problem was; I had set up a Desktop icon pointing to chromium but, for simplicity, had given it the name Google because he used it for Google searches and Gmail. However, the command entry in properties had changed from chromium to Google after the install. Because chromium is not part of the standard install, I wonder whether KDE was trying to be helpful when it could not find chromium when my friend clicked on it before I had installed chromium.
    Well, I'm not aware of a KDE feature to automatically adjust the command entry (Exec line) of desktop "links". If the command cannot be run, only an error message will be displayed, like it was the case now.

    But a wrong entry explains the error message of course.

    Btw, you never mentioned that the error message appears when the user clicks on a shortcut on the desktop.
    That's what I meant with more details, that are necessary to get an idea what might be wrong.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 16-Sep-2017 at 04:57.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: Google and libkdeinit5

    Unfortunately, I didn’t have those details and I couldn’t think of a suitable question to elicit more details.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •