Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

  1. #1

    Default yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    Hello, to me happens the following:

    i am in ssh console logged in as root. When i start yast and got to Software->Software Management i get the following message:
    "Root Privileges Needed. This module must be run as root ...."

    If i go to Network Services -> Mail Server i get the message:
    Error YaST can only configure Postfix and Sendmail, but neither of them is installed.

    Belive me, there is a sendmail running on it.

    Last thing i did with yast was to install a mariadb.

    This is a openSuSE 13.1 that runs on a vitual server at my hoster.

    Any hints ?

  2. #2

    Default Re: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    Quote Originally Posted by chrzimmer8 View Post
    Hello, to me happens the following:

    i am in ssh console logged in as root. When i start yast and got to Software->Software Management i get the following message:
    "Root Privileges Needed. This module must be run as root ...."
    How exactly did you log in as root?

    Did you run "yast2" or "yast"?
    The former may try to open an Xorg connection (when it starts additional modules at least) and fail therefore, the latter one should just run in text mode.

    This is a openSuSE 13.1 that runs on a vitual server at my hoster.
    Please note that 13.1 is not supported anymore since years.
    You should consider upgrading...

    But that should be irrelevant to your problem of course.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 23-Aug-2017 at 12:40.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,317

    Default Re: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    On Wed, 23 Aug 2017 18:56:02 +0000, chrzimmer8 wrote:

    > i am in ssh console logged in as root. When i start yast and got to
    > Software->Software Management i get the following message:
    > "Root Privileges Needed. This module must be run as root ...."


    Sounds like you're not root. What's the output from 'whoami'?

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator
    Forum Use Terms & Conditions at http://tinyurl.com/openSUSE-T-C

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    13,295
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    Is a common problem.
    By default, although you may log in as root, you cannot execute applications as root.
    Modify your SSH configuration to allow (There are plenty of online references about this, probably also in the openSUSE documentation)

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  5. #5

    Default Re: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    thanks so far for your input. I appreciate your help very much. Let me answer to your posts

    1) i know this is old and not supported, but want to keep it
    2) i am in text mode, change from normal user to root by "su" and then open yast by the command "yast". whoami says: root
    3) i ws able to use yast before with the method described in 2) so it can't be something with my ssh configuration

    today i was trying again. I ignored the notice about missing root privileges an pressed "continue". I just hab a look if a certain package was installed under "Software Managment" but didn' change a thing. When i was quitting yast it just died and i had to kill the session from another console. I then found the following error message on the first console where yast was running:
    *** Error in `/usr/lib/YaST2/bin/y2base': corrupted double-linked list: 0x000000000414b370 ***

    I tried to start yast2 to see if this changes something. From now on the behavior changed, no matter if i start yast or yast2: it now shows a slightly different message:
    "YaST2 Control Center is not running as root. You can only see modules that do not require root privileges."

    And unfortunately it does excatly what it says: now i see only a 3 points in the left menu bar :-( grrr

    Any thoughts from the experts ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    29,814

    Default Re: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrZimmer View Post


    2) i am in text mode, change from normal user to root by "su" a
    I do not know if it has anything to do with your problem, but you should not do this, but
    Code:
    su -
    Last edited by hcvv; 25-Aug-2017 at 03:52.
    Henk van Velden

  7. #7

    Default Re: yast not recognizing root privileges ? or broken anyway ?

    sorry for not making the obvious -> having a look into yasts logfile

    whenever i start yast now, it completely crashes (does sho a blank screen in the terminal or freezes at the prompt right after the yast comman)

    the logfile shows
    Code:
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [liby2] genericfrontend.cc(main):575 Launched YaST2 component 'y2base' 'menu' 'ncurses'
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui-component] YUIComponentCreator.cc(createInternal):124 Creating UI component for ""
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [liby2] genericfrontend.cc(main):764 YAST_IS_RUNNING is yes
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [Ruby] yast/wfm.rb:81 Call client /usr/share/YaST2/clients/menu.rb
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YSettings.cc(setProgDir):60 Set progDir to "/usr/share/YaST2"
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YSettings.cc(setProgDir):61 progDir is now locked.
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YSettings.cc(setLocaleDir):146 Set localeDir to "/usr/share/YaST2/locale"
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YSettings.cc(setLocaleDir):147 localeDir is now locked.
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YPath.cc(YPath):49 Given filename: libyui-ncurses.so.5
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YSettings.cc(progDir):73 progDir: "/usr/share/YaST2"
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YPath.cc(YPath):65 Preferring subdir: /usr/share/YaST2
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YPath.cc(YPath):66 Subdir given with filename:
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YPath.cc(YPath):67 Looking for: libyui-ncurses.so.5
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YPath.cc(lsDir):138 Looking in /usr/lib64/yui
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YPath.cc(YPath):118 Found libyui-ncurses.so.5 in /usr/lib64/yui
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YUI.cc(YUI):76 This is libyui 3.0.10
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YUI.cc(YUI):77 Creating UI with threads
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] YNCursesUI.cc(YNCursesUI):63 Start YNCursesUI
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):193 Launch NCurses...(ui-ncurses-2.44.1)
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):198 TERM=xterm
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):211 isatty(stdin)yes
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):219 mytty: /dev/pts/2
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(RedirectToLog):576 isatty(stderr)yes
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(RedirectToLog):585 isatty(stdout)yes
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):289 have color = 1
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):314 screen size 53 x 169
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCstyle.cc(NCstyle):315 Init xterm using color => 4 styles in xterm
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(SetTitle):481 Draw title called
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <1> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ncurses] NCurses.cc(init):326 NCurses ready
    2017-08-25 13:47:43 <3> my.exampledomain.com(15506) [ui] YUI.cc(createUIThread):242 pthread_create() failed: 12 Cannot allocate memory

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •