Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: K3B unable to find transcode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    577

    Default K3B unable to find transcode

    Running KDE on Leap 42.2 I have both K3B and transcode installed via Yast however when I try to rip the video on a home made DVD K3B says it cant find transcode. Does anyone else see this or have an idea as to how to fix it? I should point out that dvdrip does find transcode just fine.

    Stuart

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,862
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    Hi
    Install transcode from packman?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,862
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Install transcode from packman?
    Opp's my bad.... I see you have it installed... So the k3b is from packman too, is it the latest (rebuilt a few days ago).
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    Just before I saw your comment I tested this on Tumbleweed as well and it failed. TW K3b is from packman at 17.04.1-11.1 and transcode is also from packman at 1.1.7-3.3. Neither show any updates. Not sure about the Leap 42.2 system as I just turned it off when TW failed as well.

    Stuart

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,862
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    Quote Originally Posted by broadstairs View Post
    Just before I saw your comment I tested this on Tumbleweed as well and it failed. TW K3b is from packman at 17.04.1-11.1 and transcode is also from packman at 1.1.7-3.3. Neither show any updates. Not sure about the Leap 42.2 system as I just turned it off when TW failed as well.

    Stuart
    Hi
    Well the 42.2 version was fixed since it wasn't building... But since it fails on Tumbleweed, guess the change isn't it....

    If you start it with strace (or maybe gdb), does it show where it's looking for transcode?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #6

    Default AW: Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    From Changelog:

    Code:
    Changes:
     * Deprecated transcode - tried to PR but unmaintained by upstream (BUG: 360170)
    and from libk3b/core/k3bdefaultexternalprograms.cpp

    Code:
    void K3b::addTranscodePrograms( K3b::ExternalBinManager* m )
    {
        Q_UNUSED(m);
        /* Deprecated transcode
        static const char* const transcodeTools[] =  { "transcode",
                                                 0, // K3b 1.0 only uses the transcode binary
                                                 "tcprobe",
                                                 "tccat",
                                                 "tcscan",
                                                 "tcextract",
                                                 "tcdecode",
                                                 0 };
    
        for( int i = 0; transcodeTools[i]; ++i )
            m->addProgram( new K3b::TranscodeProgram( transcodeTools[i] ) );
        */
    }
    --> No support for transcode.

    AK

  7. #7

    Default AW: K3B unable to find transcode

    Addendum:

    To whom it may concern

    Code:
    cat k3b-reenable-transcode.patch 
    --- libk3b/core/k3bdefaultexternalprograms.cpp.orig     2017-06-05 21:05:25.000000000 +0200
    +++ libk3b/core/k3bdefaultexternalprograms.cpp  2017-06-11 19:59:44.911382521 +0200
    @@ -45,7 +45,7 @@
     void K3b::addTranscodePrograms( K3b::ExternalBinManager* m )
     {
         Q_UNUSED(m);
    -    /* Deprecated transcode
    +//Reenable transcode, although of dubious value by now    /* Deprecated transcode */
         static const char* const transcodeTools[] =  { "transcode",
                                                  0, // K3b 1.0 only uses the transcode binary
                                                  "tcprobe",
    @@ -57,7 +57,7 @@
     
         for( int i = 0; transcodeTools[i]; ++i )
             m->addProgram( new K3b::TranscodeProgram( transcodeTools[i] ) );
    -    */
    +/*    */
     }
    AK

    P.S. And don't ask my about the why/who/what/where of the patch above, I will not submit anything to anyone.

  8. #8

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    Well, the upstream maintainer of k3b chose to disable transcode support because transcode apparently was not working any more:
    https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=360170

    The question is, would it work with Packman's transcode?
    Can anybody actually try this please?

    I created a k3b package with Akoellh's patch.
    For 42.2 standard it's here:
    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...USE_Leap_42.2/

    For other supported distributions, see this and choose your poison:
    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit.../Applications/

    Please try to install that package and report back if transcode works then.

    If yes, I'm inclined to reopen that bug report, or at least re-enable it in openSUSE's k3b package via a patch.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    I'll try that version on my Leap 42.2 laptop later.

    Stuart
    Last edited by broadstairs; 11-Jun-2017 at 23:52. Reason: typo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: K3B unable to find transcode

    Well on 42.2 ripping a home made DVD not encrypted it works fine. I do wonder if the problem was an encrypted DVD that failed.

    Stuart

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •