Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: change resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    21

    Default change resolution

    Hello,

    in my Gnome display settings I can only select 2560x1440 as 16:9 resolution, all other resolutions are 4:3/5:4. While 2560x1440 on my 14" Thinkpad makes everything way too small, I'd like to go for a smaller 16:9 resolution, instead of using HiDPI window scaling x2, because I feel like that is too much waste of space. Please can someone tell me why I can only select one 16:9 resolution and how I can solve my problem? In KDE I was able to choose from many different 16:9 resolutions.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,398
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: change resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by jpyq View Post
    Hello,

    in my Gnome display settings I can only select 2560x1440 as 16:9 resolution, all other resolutions are 4:3/5:4. While 2560x1440 on my 14" Thinkpad makes everything way too small, I'd like to go for a smaller 16:9 resolution, instead of using HiDPI window scaling x2, because I feel like that is too much waste of space. Please can someone tell me why I can only select one 16:9 resolution and how I can solve my problem? In KDE I was able to choose from many different 16:9 resolutions.

    Thanks in advance!
    What does xrandr report about your available graphics display modes? It may be possible to add a custom display mode if necessary...

    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...ed_resolutions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: change resolution

    Sorry for replying that very late!

    Thank you very much, I was able to add 1920x1080 as a custom resolution. There's only a small issue with that, which is that I cannot switch to another resolution through Gnome Displays settings anymore. Any idea why?
    Anyways, it's much better now!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,306
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: change resolution

    If you're looking for a GUI to modify your xrandr settings,
    I install and use arandr.

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,882
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: change resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by jpyq View Post
    Sorry for replying that very late!

    Thank you very much, I was able to add 1920x1080 as a custom resolution. There's only a small issue with that, which is that I cannot switch to another resolution through Gnome Displays settings anymore. Any idea why?
    Anyways, it's much better now!
    Hi
    So you have both GNOME and Plasma desktops installed?

    What graphics card/driver?

    Check in ~/.config for a monitors.xml file, what settings are in here? Move to ~/ and restart the shell (alt+F2 enter r <press enter> ) or login/logout.

    Else look at the tweak too -> fonts and play with the scaling.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: change resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    If you're looking for a GUI to modify your xrandr settings,
    I install and use arandr.

    TSU
    Using the GUI didn't work either, but

    So you have both GNOME and Plasma desktops installed?

    What graphics card/driver?

    Check in ~/.config for a monitors.xml file, what settings are in here? Move to ~/ and restart the shell (alt+F2 enter r <press enter> ) or login/logout.

    Else look at the tweak too -> fonts and play with the scaling.
    getting a new monitors.xml file did it, so I can change resolutions again.
    I only have GNOME installed and have HD Graphics 530 and GeForce 940MX with nouveau drivers.

    Thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •