Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Audacious Qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    137

    Default Audacious Qt

    Hello. I installed Audacious (3.8.2-2.1) via YaST from Packman repository and it installed next dependencies:
    libaudqt1 - QT GUI implementation of Audacious
    libaudgui4 - GTK GUI implementation of Audacious

    So, Audacious has GTK UI by default but I'd like to use it with Qt. How can I switch to it without rebuilding sources?
    The official website sayed:
    Audacious uses GTK+ by default but can be configured to use Qt. When running ./configure, use the --enable-qt and --disable-gtk options as desired. Any combination is possible: GTK+ only, Qt only, both, or neither (for a headless music player “daemon”).
    But I'd like to use it from repository. because configure sayed:
    "No package 'glib-2.0' found" Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
    installed software in a non-standard prefix.

    Alternatively, you may set the environment variables GLIB_CFLAGS
    and GLIB_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
    And I have libglib-2_0-0 and don't know are they the same libs with different names or something else bla-bla-bla.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    you need the devel packages to compile against
    open yast and search for glib devel

  3. #3

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by psijic View Post

    So, Audacious has GTK UI by default but I'd like to use it with Qt. How can I switch to it without rebuilding sources?
    Run it like this:
    Code:
    audacious --qt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    Run it like this:
    Code:
    audacious --qt
    hm, I thought about something like this, don't know why forget to try. Thanks.
    My bug with unresponsible tray icon dissapears too.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by psijic View Post
    My bug with unresponsible tray icon dissapears too.
    JFYI, this should finally be fixed in Plasma 5.10.1, and I plan to submit an update to 42.2 with the fix too.

    See http://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1026999 and https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=362941 .

    But there may of course be other reasons to prefer the Qt5 version...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    JFYI, this should finally be fixed in Plasma 5.10.1, and I plan to submit an update to 42.2 with the fix too.

    See http://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1026999 and https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=362941 .

    But there may of course be other reasons to prefer the Qt5 version...
    Nice. My "gnome global hotkeys" plugin after QT disables too but I think I should to configure global KDE hotkeys or buy a media keyboard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Hm. Not a necropost and sorry to bother you again but there is another question. Qt version don't have a songs search dialog (Ctrl+F)?

  8. #8

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by psijic View Post
    Qt version don't have a songs search dialog (Ctrl+F)?
    I have no idea, and I never used it.

    But there may be reasons why you can't select the Qt GUI in the settings (yet?).
    AIUI, it's still "experimental".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    I have no idea, and I never used it.

    But there may be reasons why you can't select the Qt GUI in the settings (yet?).
    AIUI, it's still "experimental".
    I think no one optimised application can switch between Qt/GTK in run mode. But many apps are moving from GTK to Qt

  10. #10

    Default Re: Audacious Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by psijic View Post
    I think no one optimised application can switch between Qt/GTK in run mode.
    No, but audacious could store it in its settings and then choose to start in "Qt mode" the next time you run it.

    After all, there is this command line option, so I think that should be possible...

    But many apps are moving from GTK to Qt
    Right, and that's a good thing IMHO (I'd prefer Qt over GTK any day... ).

    The main reason for this is probably that GTK's developers chose to become the *GNOME* ToolKit, instead of the GIMP ToolKit as it originally was with GTK1 and 2.

    And one reason why GTK was preferred over Qt in the past is that Qt was (supposed to be) not completely free. But that has changed meanwhile...
    Last edited by wolfi323; 11-Jun-2017 at 12:11.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •