Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: KDE Classic Menu?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    "Great North Wet"
    Posts
    133

    Default KDE Classic Menu?

    I was messing around with the task bar trying to set it up the way i like. I lost the original kickoff widget (the one with the 3 colored dots), and cant find it in the list of widgets that pops up. I'm after the classic KDE menu style, you can see what i mean here:
    https://userbase.kde.org/Plasma/Kick...ation_Launcher
    Also, i added a quick launch next to the main menu launcher and i set it for two rows of icons but the icons are extremely small, is there any way to set the icon size there? This kind of arrangement was fine under kde in 13.1
    This is a new install of 42.2 so I'm spending some time re-organizing, tweaking and restoring stuff from backup. I'm mostly set, just a few more things to get going. I wonder if the old ~/.kde4 directory would work if i restored it? Maybe i'll try it i can always go back if i save the one i have now, right?
    Here's one, if i want to set my Desktop wallpaper from a local file, the dialog does not show the image, just a folder icon and text - blah. Interestingly, if you right click on where a toolbar menu ought to be you get a 'whats this?' tool tip saying its for, changing the view and so on, just what i need but there isnt anything there to change - its just blank <~sigh~> Is it just my machine or a bug in kde?
    Turkey Creek Jack Johnson: Nobody move!
    Doc Holliday: Nonsense. By all means, move.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,559

    Cool Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    May I suggest that, you take a look at the KDE "Oxygen" packages in the openSUSE Leap 4.2 repository.

    Yes, the "Oxygen" theme related to KDE Plasma 5 is not quite the same as the "classic" KDE4 Plasma "Oxygen" theme but, it's been polished, renovated, freshened up and, is not quite the same as "Classic" but, almost -- in other words, it's "modern" (whatever that is . . . ).

  3. #3

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by erbenton View Post
    I was messing around with the task bar trying to set it up the way i like. I lost the original kickoff widget (the one with the 3 colored dots), and cant find it in the list of widgets that pops up. I'm after the classic KDE menu style, you can see what i mean here:
    https://userbase.kde.org/Plasma/Kick...ation_Launcher
    "3 colored dots" was the activity manager, not the application launcher.

    You can change the application launcher by right-clicking on it and choosing "Alternatives".
    Kickoff is still available, but IIYC that's not what you are actually looking for.
    The "Classic style" is something else, and has been dropped in Plasma5.
    The new Kicker ("Application Menu") is similar in a way though (except that it also has "Favorites").

    Also, i added a quick launch next to the main menu launcher and i set it for two rows of icons but the icons are extremely small, is there any way to set the icon size there? This kind of arrangement was fine under kde in 13.1
    I think that's determined from the size of the panel.

    I wonder if the old ~/.kde4 directory would work if i restored it? Maybe i'll try it i can always go back if i save the one i have now, right?
    No.
    Plasma uses ~/.config/ now (which is the standard XDG location for config files).

    And the Plasma config files have changed, so the old ones won't work. (and also widgets may have been renamed/dropped, may have different options, ...)

    Here's one, if i want to set my Desktop wallpaper from a local file, the dialog does not show the image, just a folder icon and text - blah. Interestingly, if you right click on where a toolbar menu ought to be you get a 'whats this?' tool tip saying its for, changing the view and so on, just what i need but there isnt anything there to change - its just blank <~sigh~> Is it just my machine or a bug in kde?
    I don't fully understand your problem here.
    What steps exactly are you doing?
    Maybe post a screenshot for clarification.

    OTOH, you should be able to set the desktop wallpaper by just dragging a file from a file manager (e.g. dolphin) and drop it onto the desktop.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,559

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by erbenton View Post
    Here's one, if i want to set my Desktop wallpaper from a local file, the dialog does not show the image, just a folder icon and text - blah.
    Assuming standard Leap 42.2 KDE as follows:
    • KDE Frameworks 5.26.0
    • Qt 5.6.1 (compiled against 5.6.1)
    • The xcb window system


    Have you unlocked the widgets? -- If not, there's a warning in the dialogue but, at least on this system the file selection window displays 1 MB JPEG picture files correctly -- assuming that the preview button has been clicked.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    "Great North Wet"
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    Sorry i took so long to get back to this - life events...
    If I right click on the desktop and select 'Configure Desktop' I get to the Wallpaper dialog. In that, select the 'Open' button in the lower right area. The dialog that comes up has 2 issues 1: The view is of filenames and there is no preview of the actual photos 2: the top menu bar is invisible (which might be able to solve #1 if it were accessible) . I have a pic but can not post it here. You can see it here tho: http://www.NisquallyHighlands.net/Sc...518_043309.png and i will leave it up for a while, week or 2

    I also ran into a problem like this when i wanted to change the icon for 'System Settings' I picked one using the properties dialog and it changes in the properties box but it doesn’t change the actual icon for the System Settings. To pick the icon i had to open up a graphic viewer so i could see the icons, otherwise all i see is filenames when i try to use the properties dialog to pick an icon.

    As for the Desktop Theme, I am currently using openSUSEdark, so, no classic menu? well, I have the closest to it i guess and that will do
    I'm almost there configuration-wise, I got postfix, lighttpd going, my network is fixed (well, maybe, i need to try enabling my other interfaces eth1 and wlan0 and see if things still work) and works on reboot like it should. I've been tying to convert phpsysinfo to php7 but still haven’t gotten it to run correctly, but that's my problem, I know there is a newer version that will run but i like the format of this older phpsysinfo page. Now if i can just get kde configured and especially if i could solve the problem of the missing menu bars in various dialogs, I know they are there, i can mouse over them and click and see some actions but they are really invisible. BTW this is a dual monitor setup, so that may be causing issues, not sure.
    Turkey Creek Jack Johnson: Nobody move!
    Doc Holliday: Nonsense. By all means, move.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,749

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    Menus are just widgets get from the widget list. Don't think theme matters.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belleville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    446

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    erbenton, in the photo you have posted, notice there is a slider bar at the top right-hand corner. That slider changes the size of the icons that are being shown in the list. If you enlargen them, do the representations of the content now appear?
    "Making rich people richer doesn't make the rest of us richer." Ha-Joon Chang
    openSUSE 15.1 4.12.14-lp151.28.16-default x64

  8. #8

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by erbenton View Post
    The view is of filenames and there is no preview of the actual photos
    Previews are disabled by default.
    There's a button in the toolbar to toggle them on/off though.

    2: the top menu bar is invisible (which might be able to solve #1 if it were accessible) . I have a pic but can not post it here. You can see it here tho: http://www.NisquallyHighlands.net/Sc...518_043309.png and i will leave it up for a while, week or 2
    The toolbar is there, but the icons are missing, and not only in the toolbar.
    I suppose you should still be able to click the buttons or get the help text when hovering the mouse pointer over them.

    I would suggest to delete the icon cache, maybe that would fix the problem?
    Code:
    rm ~/.cache/icon-cache.kcache
    (or use e.g. dolphin to do it, but you'd need to enable "Show hidden files" to see the .cache folder)

    If not, try to reinstall the icon theme package, maybe the files are missing or got corrupted somehow:
    Code:
    sudo zypper in -f breeze5-icons
    (and delete the icon cache again afterwards)

    And/or change the icon theme in 'System Settings'->Icons.

    As for the Desktop Theme, I am currently using openSUSEdark, so, no classic menu?
    As gogalthorp wrote, this has nothing to do with the desktop theme.

    Plasma5 comes with 3 different application launcher/menus currently: Kickoff, Kicker, and the full screen Kicker dash. The classic menu has been dropped.

    There is an additional "Simple Menu" that can be downloaded, but that's probably also not what you are looking for...
    https://blogs.kde.org/2017/01/30/sim...cher-kde-store
    Last edited by wolfi323; 18-May-2017 at 06:06.

  9. #9

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    There is an additional "Simple Menu" that can be downloaded, but that's probably also not what you are looking for...
    https://blogs.kde.org/2017/01/30/sim...cher-kde-store
    For completeness, there's another one too, Excalibur, but that's not exactly like the classic menu either... (actually it seems to be quite similar to Kicker)
    https://store.kde.org/p/1172867/
    Last edited by wolfi323; 18-May-2017 at 06:13.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    "Great North Wet"
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: KDE Classic Menu?

    I deleted ~/.cache/icon-cache.kcache but it didn’t help
    Using the slider only makes the file images larger, they aren’t the actual images, only some kind of representation of file type i think
    Turkey Creek Jack Johnson: Nobody move!
    Doc Holliday: Nonsense. By all means, move.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •