Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    Hello, I bought a new laptop. Shred windows, install opensuse 42.2 Leap with KDE. Everything works well except one important thing. I can not change the brightness of my display! When I click on the icon for power management, there is no bar to change this value. Simply it doesn't exist. All other settings are possible. The keyboard buttons doesn't work too (for sound work). When I create keyboard shortcut, it doesn't work. Please, can anybody help me to solve this problem? The laptop is Fujitsu Lifebook A557, Intel Core i5 7200U Kaby Lake with Intel HD Graphics 620. Thanks very much. Andrew

  2. #2

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    Hi vaon,

    you could try to add some additional Kernel parameters to the Grub entry.
    Try it with one of the following parameters:
    • acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=native
    • acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=vendor
    • acpi_os_name=Linux acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=vendor
    • acpi_os_name=Linux acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=native

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    Only if I googled well .... (before I'll destroy my system )

    Code:
    sudo kwrite /etc/default/grub
    then edit the line to

    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent quiet showopts" "acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=native"

    save

    Code:
    sudo update-grub
    restart

    It is right way?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,170

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    Better first try them on the boot screen. Then they are only for that single boot.

    And when you found out what you want to edit for fixed, use YaST > System > Bootloader.
    Henk van Velden

  5. #5

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    As hcvv already mentioned try to on boot.
    Restart your laptop and when the Grub menu appears hit "e". Then change the GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT= to

    Code:
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent quiet showopts" "acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=native"
    Then press F10 to start Linux with the additional parameters. This way the parameters are only valid for this session and you can try the other one the same way to check if one them is working. Without breaking things.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    Code:
    cat /proc/cmdline
    session 1: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.4.36-8-default root=UUID=817de80e-1766-4747-8cd3-7318a7161072 ro resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent quiet showopts acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=native

    session 2: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.4.36-8-default root=UUID=817de80e-1766-4747-8cd3-7318a7161072 ro resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent quiet showopts acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=vendor

    session 3: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.4.36-8-default root=UUID=817de80e-1766-4747-8cd3-7318a7161072 ro resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent quiet showopts acpi_os_name=Linux acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=vendor

    session 4: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.4.36-8-default root=UUID=817de80e-1766-4747-8cd3-7318a7161072 ro resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent quiet showopts acpi_os_name=Linux acpi_osi= acpi_backlight=native

    unfortunately the problem persists in all sessions - after click on battery icon > settings ... there is no slide bar

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,748

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    Those setting may or may not allow the hardware buttons to work it won't change the code to display a slider

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    ...may or may not allow the hardware buttons to work...
    Not allow hw buttons, any of these settings.

  9. #9

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    What Windows version was installed?
    Sometimes adding these parameters could also help.


    • acpi_osi=! acpi_osi="Windows 2009"
    • acpi_osi=! acpi_osi="Windows 2012"
    • acpi_osi=! acpi_osi="Windows 2015"
    • acpi_osi="!Windows 2009"
    • acpi_osi="!Windows 2012"
    • acpi_osi="!Windows 2015"


    Source: Arch Wiki

    And the HW buttons don't work either?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: No brightness bar in powermanagement.

    It was installed Windows 10, from manufacturer.

    HW buttons sun down (F6), sun up (F7)

    F3 mute, F8, F9 for sounds works with Fn

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •