Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: spell check for browsers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    101

    Default spell check for browsers

    i usually use firefox.it was fine untill some days ago.all of a sudden the spell check went dead.i changed to opera and went through serched for spell check and found this link:

    Spell-checking With Opera

    i installed as given but i could not find the spell check.
    should i be installing something else for the spell check??
    Sri Krishna

  2. #2

    Default Possibly, not really an answer to your situtation,

    but I use GNU IceCat (a totally free browser based on Mozilla code) with spell check in English/Russian/Belarusian/Esperanto without any problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: spell check for browsers

    Quote Originally Posted by gsk_308 View Post
    i usually use firefox.it was fine untill some days ago.all of a sudden the spell check went dead.i changed to opera and went through serched for spell check and found this link:

    Spell-checking With Opera

    i installed as given but i could not find the spell check.
    should i be installing something else for the spell check??
    Opera doesn't includes inline spell-checking like Firefox. You need a little Java-script for this.
    OSpell - Your In-Line Spell Checker for Opera. A simple how-to video is also included on the site.
    Good luck.
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,245

    Default Re: spell check for browsers

    For firefox maybe you need to update the spellchecker https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:3

    /Geoff
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    101

    Default Re: spell check for browsers

    thanks for the help.i installed ospell and hough it is not as good as the one for firefox.its ok.
    thanks for the help.
    Sri Krishna

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: spell check for browsers

    Quote Originally Posted by gsk_308 View Post
    thanks for the help.i installed ospell and hough it is not as good as the one for firefox.its ok.
    thanks for the help.
    Yeah, I can confirm this. For me it was a bit annoying, and the build in check was far away from FFs inline spell checking, so I gave up with Opera.
    You are welcome!
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    101

    Default Re: spell check for browsers

    hey guys....i have just checked the settings for firefox.to enable the inline spell check should do as follows:
    go to about:config
    accept that you will be careful
    and enter "layout.spell" in the search and change its integer value to 2 and restart the browser.
    Sri Krishna

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •