Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to best reset Destop configuration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default How to best reset Destop configuration

    I am running Leap42.1/KDE from Frameworks5 repo. FGLRX video driver.
    Yesterday there was a large update and now am running plasma5 ver 5.5.95-188

    My dual monitor desktop is sort of messed up
    The panel at bottom of one of the displays has disappeared, when I try to add it back , a default panel appears OK but then crashes when I try to add a "Show Desktop" widget.
    When I open the add widgets panel, It seems like there may already be 5 of those wiidgets running somewhere; a 5 in red circle atop the widget.

    In the kde4 days, I would rename .kde4 to something like .kde4_old, then restart X and build a new config.

    What is the best way to get same clean config with Leap 42/Plasma5?

    I know I have seen those instructions, but can't seem to find that post

    Thanks
    Desk: i7-4790K Leap 15.1(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0
    Lap: HPDV7T i7 Leap 15.0(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0

  2. #2

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    It's looking like a bug that's been introduced, I'm seeing the same thing with adding the Show Desktop widget to an empty panel. I'm wondering if the widget needs an update? I dunno. I was going to post about this tomorrow when Wolfi was about but you've prompted me with this post.

    In my case I have a single monitor set up and use a small auto hide panel in the very bottom right. In there I have the Show Desktop widget in the very right corner so when I hit that corner up comes the panel and Show Desktop appears for me to click immediately.

    Next to it I have a weather widget and next to that Activities. I've tried all ways but as soon as I add the Show Desktop widget the entire panel shoots off the top left and you can't do anything with it until you remove that specific widget. Hence me thinking it could be the widget.
    .
    ✶ PC: P55 - i5 760 ✶ W7 / Leap 42.1 Dual Boot ✶/ (ext4). /home (ext4) ✶ KF5 & Plasma 5 Repo - Plasma 5.8.x Qt 5.7 ✶

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,764

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    First try a different user if it is a config problem second user will be OK. Desktop config files is now in ~/.config

    But maybe a video problem what video card and driver

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    Thanks both.

    I thought this was going to be straightforward (sort of), but took the hard route.

    I created a new user, tired to logout, Plasma hung, I killed X with Alt+Ctl+Backspace twice, then had to reboot to get sddm back.
    That is sort of typical behavior these days, I just live with it.

    Anyway, logged in as my new test_user and now have to agree it looks like a bug.
    On fresh startup, I had two unique windows in side by side configuration, primary had a default panel with Show desktop widget.
    I was able to add a default panel to the second window.
    But an attempt to add the Show Desktop widget to that new panel crashed that panel.

    This worked before yesterday's big update to Plasma, so I'll agree that a bug was apparently introduced.

    I need to do a bit more testing before filing a bugreport
    Desk: i7-4790K Leap 15.1(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0
    Lap: HPDV7T i7 Leap 15.0(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,764

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    Be sure the KDE video screen setting are right. There have been some reports that updates may change them

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    I assume you mean in Configure Desktop-Hardware-Display and Monitor
    All seems OK, some of the setup when using fglrx is in AMDCCCLE, it is not always obvious who is really in control.

    But, except for this issue, Displays working normally.

    Also, I have no problem dropping a "show Desktop" directly onto the desktop, just putting it on the panel.

    I had a similar issues many updates ago, perhaps before I started using P5.5 from Frameworks5.
    Perhaps this is a regression of that issue.
    Desk: i7-4790K Leap 15.1(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0
    Lap: HPDV7T i7 Leap 15.0(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0

  7. #7

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    Did you manage to file a bug report? If not I'll do it.
    .
    ✶ PC: P55 - i5 760 ✶ W7 / Leap 42.1 Dual Boot ✶/ (ext4). /home (ext4) ✶ KF5 & Plasma 5 Repo - Plasma 5.8.x Qt 5.7 ✶

  8. #8

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    Quote Originally Posted by david_banner View Post
    Did you manage to file a bug report? If not I'll do it.
    But please note that 5.5.95 is the 5.6 *Beta* version.
    Maybe this is fixed already or will be fixed in the final version anyway.

    If you do want to file a bug report, please do so at http://bugs.kde.org/ though, not openSUSE.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    974

    Default Re: How to best reset Destop configuration

    I have not ahd time to file a proper bug report, busy on other items.
    Feel free if you have time.
    Desk: i7-4790K Leap 15.1(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0
    Lap: HPDV7T i7 Leap 15.0(x86_64)4.12.14-lp151.28.7-default KF5 59.0 Plasma 5.14.4 Qt 5.13.0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •