Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: switch to to TTYs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    436

    Default switch to to TTYs

    hi

    with tumbleweed with i try to go in a tty, i only see a black screen

    i see something only with tt7 who are xorg...

    any idea?
    www.laboiteaprog.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,408
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    IIRC by default systemd sets you up with 8 ttys you can use by default.

    So,
    Which tty are you connecting to (describe your command or procedure)? of course you should only be trying to connect to tty0-tty7. Any tty above 7 would require special configuration.

    Also, nowadays there is typically little need to connect your default session to a tty. You can configure running a console pretty close to all the capabilities you would have in a proper tty, so for most people that'd be more convenient (connecting to a tty in a window'd console) rather than switching the entire default session to a tty.

    The following wiki article I wrote describes doing exactly this in either LXDE or XFCE (I haven't tried in other Desktops, I'd speculate should also work in Gnome)
    https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/LX...al-login_shell

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  3. #3

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    Quote Originally Posted by collinm View Post
    hi

    with tumbleweed with i try to go in a tty, i only see a black screen

    i see something only with tt7 who are xorg...

    any idea?
    For me tty2 contains a running X11 user session and tty7 the display manager. At which point do you want to switch the tty? After login or prior to login?

    Normally when you switch to a new tty you should see a regular terminal login prompt. Is that what you mean by 'black screen'?

    For additional help we would need your:
    > graphics card (Intel, ATI/AMD, nVidia?) + drivers (closed-source, open-source?)
    > display manager - the login screen
    > desktop environment (KDE, GNOME, Xfce, etc.?)

    'Black screen' is a rather unspecific symptom and could mean anything. We need more information .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    436

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyMender View Post
    For me tty2 contains a running X11 user session and tty7 the display manager. At which point do you want to switch the tty? After login or prior to login?

    Normally when you switch to a new tty you should see a regular terminal login prompt. Is that what you mean by 'black screen'?

    For additional help we would need your:
    > graphics card (Intel, ATI/AMD, nVidia?) + drivers (closed-source, open-source?)
    > display manager - the login screen
    > desktop environment (KDE, GNOME, Xfce, etc.?)

    'Black screen' is a rather unspecific symptom and could mean anything. We need more information .
    black screen is only a black screen.. no console, can't type nothing


    info asked
    intel, sddm, kde
    www.laboiteaprog.com

  5. #5

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    Quote Originally Posted by collinm View Post
    black screen is only a black screen.. no console, can't type nothing


    info asked
    intel, sddm, kde
    Interesting. Normally ATI/AMD or nVidia cards cause such problems. This seems like a KMS and virtual terminal issue. Had something similar with the radeon driver on FreeBSD. The solution I know does not apply to GNU/Linux unfortunately .

    You can switch back from a black screen to tty7, correct? What generation Intel computer do you have and is it a laptop or a desktop? If possible, could you post the complete specs?

    If it's a Skylake Intel processor (core i-6xxx series), maybe some of the iGPU features are still not fully supported by the Mesa libraries. Not sure on this one, sorry .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,764

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    Skylake is showing problems for some people. Other then hopping it gets fixed in the kernel I don't know what you can do about it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    436

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    no problem to go to tty7

    cpu info

    processor : 2
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 58
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz
    stepping : 9


    maybe a kernel issue (
    4.4.3-1)?
    www.laboiteaprog.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,408
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    This Ubuntu article suggests that you only need the following to connect to a tty in a windowed console when using KDE
    Code:
    bash -l
    I don't know if I would want to do what the article says to set Konsole to be the default login shell, but if that's what you're trying to do (I don't know if this would also work in openSUSE which has a far different login so YMMV)...

    http://askubuntu.com/questions/50385...ell-by-default

    TSU
    Beginner Wiki Quickstart - https://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/Quickstart_Wiki
    Solved a problem recently? Create a wiki page for future personal reference!
    Learn something new?
    Attended a computing event?
    Post and Share!

  9. #9

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    Quote Originally Posted by collinm View Post
    black screen is only a black screen.. no console, can't type nothing


    info asked
    intel, sddm, kde
    Is there a mouse cursor on the screen that you can move freely?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    436

    Default Re: switch to to TTYs

    Quote Originally Posted by yudouxie View Post
    Is there a mouse cursor on the screen that you can move freely?
    no mouse cursor
    www.laboiteaprog.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •