Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: How to downgrade plasma?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Mojave desert
    Posts
    287

    Default How to downgrade plasma?

    Hi all,

    Just installed 42.1 (clean), and saw KDE Plasma 5 for the first time. It's pretty, but I really miss a certain feature (different widgets on different virtual desktops). According to the bug tracker, this is not a bug; the feture has been removed and will never be supported. Is there a good way to downgrade to Plasma 4, or would I be better off just starting over with 13.2?




    Secondary question: For those familiar with other GUIs, is there one easy to set up as I had Plasma 4? Key elements:

    -Clean, only slidewhow wallpaper visible until some action taken. When I have anything else visible, I spend my time trying to get rid of it instead of doing productive things.
    -Different widgets, mainly launchers, on each desktop, with different wallpaper themes on each desktop as a visual reminder of its function.
    -Widgets that should be accessible from each desktop collected in dashboard. Especially liked having a terminal window constantly open on the dash.

    Thanks,

    GEF

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    23,786

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    I see that in fact you are quitting Plasma5 for reasons like not being able to discern between different backgrounds. I will watching this thread with iinterest.
    Henk van Velden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    395

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    I agree with gfagan :
    many features are missing on plasma 5, such as
    - the favorite launcher with a left click on the desktop,
    - the BII window decoration,
    - the bold for highlight characters in Misc Fixed font.
    - klipper doesn't display a long list of the last cut/copied text
    There are also some strange behaviors at the beginning with the network applet, which seems to be repaired.

    And last but not least : the systray doesn't obey me when i want to force him to display the battery state, the network state or any other systray element. That's really messy.

    I tried the other desktop environment such as lxde, enlightenment, gnome, and son.... But nothing better.

    Is it possible to roll back to KDE4 easily ?

    Will there be a less buggy plasma5 release, please ?

    NB : this is not only a rant -> i need a working environment for a small company and also for my home.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,066

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    If you use wolfi's repo you can install kde4 alongside with plasma5:

    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...USE_Leap_42.1/

    If you install plasma5-session from Wolfi's repo it will pull in the necessary rpm's.

    I alternate between kde4 and plasma5 and have been using his repo system for about a year now and it provides a fanrastic resource.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,241

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    Leap should have in large friendly letter on the splash

    Don't panic!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,830

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    I see that in fact you are quitting Plasma5 for reasons like not being able to discern between different backgrounds. I will watching this thread with iinterest.
    Me, too, because I am getting quite peeved at the KDE Devs -- who for at least a year, now -- are ignoring so many things that Users want.

    I find the current regressions to be a deal breaker, in my case.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    863

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Leap should have in large friendly letter on the splash
    OK ... Just for a larf....

    Download this image: http://paste.opensuse.org/301731dc and rename as logo.png

    In "/usr/share/plymouth/themes/openSUSE/" rename the existing logo.png and then replace with the downloaded one.
    Regards, Paul

    Tumbleweed (Snapshot: 20181203) KDE Plasma 5
    Leap 42.3 KDE Plasma 5
    [Non-Tumbling Tumblweed (20150508) KDE 4 - Resurrected just for fun]


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,994

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    yes you can replace plasma 5 with kde4 from the oss repo's
    you can do it in zypper or with yast, just install the base kde4 packages
    Code:
    zypper in kdebase4-session kdebase4-workspace kdebase4-workspace-addons kdebase4-workspace-ksysguardd kdebase4-runtime kdelibs4support kscreen kate4-parts konsole4-part kdm dolphin4
    you will get conflict warnings and you will be given an option to replace plasma5 with kde4, I'd suggest doing the switch from a different desktop environment (lxqt or xfce).
    as dth2 said you can have both kde4 and plasma 5, if you want to use wolfi's plasma 5 add these 3 repo's

    http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/Frameworks5/openSUSE_Leap_42.1/
    http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/Qt5/openSUSE_Leap_42.1/
    http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/wolfi323:/branches:/KDE:/Frameworks5/openSUSE_Leap_42.1/
    and do a zypper dup witth them (after you add the repo's post zypper lr -d and we'll help) so you replace the oss rpm's with wolfi's packages.

    you should note that a few apps like ark have been ported to kf5 and their kde4 predecessors are gone and forgotten dolphin from kde4 is still here named dolphin4

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Mojave desert
    Posts
    287

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    Thanks for the info. Work got busy; I'll give your advice a shot on Sunday and let y'all know how it goes. I can be patient while features are developed, but what I see on the bug thread isn't "Not yet" but "Never" where widgets-by-desktop are concerned.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    23,786

    Default Re: How to downgrade plasma?

    Quote Originally Posted by gfagan View Post
    Thanks for the info. Work got busy; I'll give your advice a shot on Sunday and let y'all know how it goes. I can be patient while features are developed, but what I see on the bug thread isn't "Not yet" but "Never" where widgets-by-desktop are concerned.
    Yes, my conclusion is also that we can forget Virtual desktops being supported by KDE.
    Henk van Velden

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •