Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,135

    Default minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    I am using the latest tumbleweed iso and have just updated the 3 k3b packages from the packman repo. These have now been ported over to kde frameworks 5.17.

    The minor issue is that everytime I start k3b I get the warning message 'no mp3 decoder plugin' found. These are actual shown under k3b config screen. I put a tick in the don't show me this warning message again but this is ignored. Is there are setting file which I can amend - so k3b either stops doing this check or realises that the plugins are installed? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,023

    Default Re: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    Install kb3 and extra codecs package from packman

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    Thanks for positing. I already have the k3b-codecs package (from packman) installed - it is just not being reconised (following the move of k3b to frameworks) on starting up

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,023

    Default Re: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    May be a bug then but if you have the extra codecs package it should not do that

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    Quote Originally Posted by dth2 View Post
    I am using the latest tumbleweed iso and have just updated the 3 k3b packages from the packman repo. These have now been ported over to kde frameworks 5.17.

    The minor issue is that everytime I start k3b I get the warning message 'no mp3 decoder plugin' found. These are actual shown under k3b config screen. I put a tick in the don't show me this warning message again but this is ignored. Is there are setting file which I can amend - so k3b either stops doing this check or realises that the plugins are installed? Thanks.
    I'm having the same issues here witk K3B on Tumbleweed after a "zypper dup" a couple of days ago, K3B was upgraded and now "mp3" support is not working anymore, was working fine before doing the upgrade!

    Well I'll wait a couple of days to see if it get fixed!.
    OS: openSUSE Leap 15.2 Plasma 5 64-bits
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 925 @ 2.8GHZ
    GPU: ATI Radeon HD 3200
    Mobo: Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bavaria (that's near Germany)
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    I am on it (put a qDebug() to receive the error):
    Code:
    Loading plugin "MAD-Dekodierer" failed. Error: "Plugin verification data mismatch in '/usr/lib64/qt5/plugins/k3bmaddecoder.so'"



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bavaria (that's near Germany)
    Posts
    38

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: minor issue with k3b being ported to plasma5

    Am I being dozy or do the last posts to this thread mean that the issue has been reported to the packman website and that the problem will be corrected in a future k3b rpm?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •