Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Plasmashell CPU Usage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    289

    Default Plasmashell CPU Usage

    I've been noticing an increase in CPU usage by the plasmashell process. Top says that, on my laptop, plasmashell is using around 5% of my CPU immediately after start up and then it grows from there. Within an hour or so, the plasmashell process will be using over 20% of my cpu and my laptop fans begin to run too. My laptop has an 8 core Intel i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80 GHz. I am running KDE Plasma Version 5.4.3 with Qt Version 5.5.1. I have several widgets on my desktop including the CPU Load Monitor and it appears that the plasmoid widgets could be the culprit. For example, when I remove the CPU Load Monitor then plasmashell's CPU usage decreases by around 3%. Is it normal for plasmoid widgets to use this much CPU time? Also, why does the plasmashell CPU usage increase with time and is there a fix to prevent this? Having your computer consuming over 20% of a very modern CPU's cycles while doing nothing but running widgets seems a bit far fetched not to be a bug especially since the CPU usage continues to grow past that until I restart plasmashell.

    Thanks,

    Gordon
    Laptop #1: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | HP ZBook 17 G2 (17")
    Laptop #2: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | System76 Darter (14")

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    I've been noticing this too, on my desktop PC. I have an 8-core processor too, but it is an AMD FX-8350.
    I noticed it primarily because of my fans starting to go loud, otherwise I think it would have gone unnoticed. But I too think this in Not Good.
    If I restart plasmashell, it will go back to using 1-2% of CPU and then increase again after a couple hours.

    I have a few widgets on my desktop:
    - system load viewer
    - hard disk space usage
    - network monitor
    - notes

    Cris

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,761

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    As a test

    1) remove widgets see if makes a difference

    2) try xrandr instead of openGL

    3)) turn off effects

    also what video and what driver

    And are you fully up to date with updates

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    Hi Cris70 and gogalthorp,

    Thanks for your replies!

    In reply to gogalthorp, I disabled my "active" full screen widgets which were:

    - Load Monitor
    - Network Monitor
    - Memory Status
    - Analog Clock (with second hand)

    With these widgets removed, plasmashell CPU usage decreased to under 1%. Whereas, with these widgets active, the plasmashell CPU usage started at 5% and went up quickly from there until I restarted plasmashell. This morning, I let plasmashell run for about 3 hours without restarting and the plasmashell CPU utilization grew to around 50% of my 8 core Intel i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80 GHz!.....

    I am currently running the Intel graphics driver using Bumblebee with hybred video enabled in BIOS which I have been running for about a week. Prior to that, I was running the nVidia driver exclusively with a Quadro K2200M video adapter. I did not notice this CPU usage problem until I switched to Bumblebee so it may also have something to do with Bumblebee or the Intel graphcs driver too. I switched to Bumblebee because of the following bug that causes Konsole not to play nicely with the dedicated nVidia driver:

    https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=343803

    When I get some extra time, I will return to the dedicated nVidia driver and see if I detect the problem occurring with that setup as well. However, I will not have time to do that until the middle or end of next week so, if anybody else is running the dedicated nVidia or AMD drivers with the "active" plasmoid widgets, it will be interesting to hear if you are seeing this problem.

    In summary, based on my research, this problem is definitely caused by the "active" plasmoid widgets, however, I am uncertain if the problem only occurs with the Intel graphics driver using Bumblebee or with any other graphics drivers as well.

    Its also strange that the problem grows and grows over time, to the point where plasmashell is consuming over half of my CPU cycles, until plasmashell is restarted. As a bandaid, I therefore have programed a keyboard shortcut, <meta>-F2, to restart plasmashell which I have been using to mitigate this problem every hour or so..... Ugh...

    FYI,

    Gordon
    Laptop #1: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | HP ZBook 17 G2 (17")
    Laptop #2: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | System76 Darter (14")

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,761

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    If you don't have a Optimus notebook DO NOT use bumblebee.

    Try adding the widgets back one at a time to find the one that is eating CPU cycles.

    The normal NVIDIA driver makes changes to the X stack mesa in particular. Since the nvidia-bumblebee package does not change the files you run with the stock mesa.

    If you find only one widget that is bad report on bugzilla

    Note you should always remove the NVIDIA driver before changing types sine simply overwriting may leave parts of the previous one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    If you don't have a Optimus notebook DO NOT use bumblebee.
    My computer **IS** an Optimus laptop. Furthermore, my BIOS allows me to "enable hybrid graphics" to enable Optimus or "disable hybrid graphics" so that I only run the dedicated nVidia card exclusively if I prefer. I have run it both ways and I have only noticed this CPU usage problem when running the Intel driver with Bumblebee which is the way that my laptop is currently configured. I will test it the other way with the dedicated nVidia card soon.

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Try adding the widgets back one at a time to find the one that is eating CPU cycles.
    I have done that and all of the widgets cause the problem, however, some impact the CPU usage more than others. The widgets that create the most video also create the most CPU consumption. Accordingly, the Load Monitor widget is the worst culprit.

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    If you find only one widget that is bad report on bugzilla.
    I will probably file a bug report (or update an existing bug) after testing with the dedicated nVidia card setup without Optimus. If you google this you will find that there are already several KDE bug reports on the plasmoids consuming lots of CPU usage and lots of forum posts on several forums. So, lots of Plasma 5 users have also experienced this problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Note you should always remove the NVIDIA driver before changing types sine simply overwriting may leave parts of the previous one.
    Yes, everytime that I have switched back and forth I always remove the appropriate drivers. That is, I remove the Nvidia driver when I run Optimus and I remove the Intel driver and Bumblebee package when I run the dedicated nVidia card.

    Thanks,

    Gordon
    Laptop #1: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | HP ZBook 17 G2 (17")
    Laptop #2: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | System76 Darter (14")

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,761

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    Suspected a plasma5 problem there seems to be many. Also never heard of a optimus machine you could disable hybrid. That is a nice feature


    Maybe try going to plasma 5.5 it is available don't know if that will fix the problem but it might

  8. #8

    Default Same here

    I have observed this type of behavior of Konsole. But I don't remember which OS it was, since I have changed it a few times recently.

    It was quite strange, unexpected bug.

    One problem that makes it difficult to investigate Nvidia-related bugs is that, generally, it is impossible to install old Nvidia drivers without changing the kernel version.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    I uninstalled Bumblebee and the intel graphics driver and then reinstalled the dedicated nVidia driver with hybrid graphics disabled in BIOS. The excessive Plasma 5 CPU usage problem with the active widgets persisted with the dedicated nVidia driver as well. So, this problem occurs with nVidia Graphics or Intel graphics with or without Bumblebee. This problem is not related to the graphics driver at all and I think that it is a Plasma 5 issue exclusively.

    Also, I did a clean install of Leap 42.1 with Plasma 5 on another laptop (w/ Intel Graphics), immediately added the CPU Monitor and Analog Clock widgets to the desktop and the Plasma 5 CPU usage immediately went from less than 1% to over 5%. Also, after two hours the Plasma 5 CPU usage had increased to between 10% and 15% and was still growing. Again, this is on a fresh install...

    FYI,

    Gordon
    Laptop #1: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | HP ZBook 17 G2 (17")
    Laptop #2: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | System76 Darter (14")

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: Plasmashell CPU Usage

    I just added the KDE "Frameworks 5 & Plasma 5" repo and updated to Plasma Version 5.5.2. The same problem persists with plasmashell's CPU usage on Plasma Version 5.5.2 so I am at a dead end. Guess its time to file a bug report....
    Laptop #1: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | HP ZBook 17 G2 (17")
    Laptop #2: OpenSUSE Leap 15.0 (x86_64) | System76 Darter (14")

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •