Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Strange SDDM Setting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Strange SDDM Setting

    Strange SDDM setting

    Just looking recently in Yast > System > Services Manager

    Noticed SDDM was Inactive and Disabled - I thought that strange, given that I am running a Default KDE install (New install, not upgrade)

    So, I figure, lets turn it to Enabled / Active.
    I reboot and all is fine

    Now I toggle it back to where I found it: Inactive/Disabled
    And BAM by system basically crashes out.
    Force a reboot and login is not possible with Plasma 5
    So in to IceWM and turn it back to Enabled/Active
    Reboot and login to Plasma 5

    So I'm thinking. Can anyone else check if their SDDM setting is like mine was, assuming you have not already messed with it (Which most probably have not)
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    where I am is where I am
    Posts
    1,164

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    Carl,

    I did exactly as you did no effect here got in either way. A quirk of your setup perhaps?
    My setup is in my sig, it's the 64bit one using Tumbleweed.
    I'm just a curious cat
    My 64 bit: RADEON RX 570 |CPU AMD - Ryzen 5 1600
    MOTHERBOARD B450M D53H GGABYTE
    Opensuse Tumbleweed Plasma 5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    What setting did you find there?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    where I am is where I am
    Posts
    1,164

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    What setting did you find there?
    1st time
    sddm Disabled Inactive

    changed to Enabled Active
    reboot
    All went well

    2nd time
    sddm Enabled Active

    changed to Disabled Inactive
    reboot
    All went well

    Hmm, since I've been using Linux from Ubuntu to Sabayon to PCLOS to Opensuse strange stuff like this pops up. It makes Linux in general interesting.
    I'm just a curious cat
    My 64 bit: RADEON RX 570 |CPU AMD - Ryzen 5 1600
    MOTHERBOARD B450M D53H GGABYTE
    Opensuse Tumbleweed Plasma 5

  5. #5

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    It is normal that sddm.service is disabled and inactive.
    openSUSE uses a general display-manager.service (which should be enabled), this reads /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager and starts the display manager set there ("DISPLAYMANAGER=xxx").

    You should *not* try to enable sddm.service or any other one. There were even problems with that in the past (should be fixed by now AFAIK though).
    If you want to use a different one, edit /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager, either with a text editor or YaST->System->/etc/sysconfig editor.

    Oh, and it's by no way mandatory to use sddm with a KDE installation. You don't win or loose anything, and can just use anything else if you prefer.
    With Plasma5 at least that is, KDE4 does only provide the Restart menu (where you can choose what boot menu entry to boot) with kdm.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    It is normal that sddm.service is disabled and inactive.
    openSUSE uses a general display-manager.service (which should be enabled), this reads /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager and starts the display manager set there ("DISPLAYMANAGER=xxx").

    You should *not* try to enable sddm.service or any other one. There were even problems with that in the past (should be fixed by now AFAIK though).
    If you want to use a different one, edit /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager, either with a text editor or YaST->System->/etc/sysconfig editor.

    Oh, and it's by no way mandatory to use sddm with a KDE installation. You don't win or loose anything, and can just use anything else if you prefer.
    With Plasma5 at least that is, KDE4 does only provide the Restart menu (where you can choose what boot menu entry to boot) with kdm.
    ssdm was the setting in YaST->System->/etc/sysconfig editor.
    Are you saying yours isn't
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    ssdm was the setting in YaST->System->/etc/sysconfig editor.
    Yes, and that's why SDDM is started and running even though sddm.service is disabled/inactive.

    As mentioned, display-manager.service is enabled/active and does that.

    Are you saying yours isn't
    No, I have DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm" here...

    You can change that to whatever you want, and sddm is of course only the default if you do a KDE installation.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    where I am is where I am
    Posts
    1,164

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    I know this is off topic but isn't kdm going to be discontinued soon?
    I'm just a curious cat
    My 64 bit: RADEON RX 570 |CPU AMD - Ryzen 5 1600
    MOTHERBOARD B450M D53H GGABYTE
    Opensuse Tumbleweed Plasma 5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,627
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    Quote Originally Posted by Sagemta View Post
    I know this is off topic but isn't kdm going to be discontinued soon?
    I think it is already discontinued upstream (at kde.org). I guess it will be discontinued at opensuse when it fails to build.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    where I am is where I am
    Posts
    1,164

    Default Re: Strange SDDM Setting

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    I think it is already discontinued upstream (at kde.org). I guess it will be discontinued at opensuse when it fails to build.
    Thanks, nick I knew there was a reason i wasn't using kdm.
    I'm just a curious cat
    My 64 bit: RADEON RX 570 |CPU AMD - Ryzen 5 1600
    MOTHERBOARD B450M D53H GGABYTE
    Opensuse Tumbleweed Plasma 5

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •