Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: problem of browsering files from software

  1. #1

    Angry problem of browsering files from software

    Hello:

    I noticed that when I try to import data from several program including Verusz, Qtiplot, SciDAVis and so on:

    in the pop up window to browser my local folder file, it doesn't shown any file. No matter which path I choose, it always ONLY show "computer" and home directory "albert".

    Do you have any idea how to solve the problem? I've attached a screen shot. I turned to the help of those program maillist and nobody have any idea. It seems that it is problem of my openSUSE 13.2 X64 OS.

    Thank you very much

    Albert


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Rural Australia
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    From image, guess you are looking at your local desktop environment.

    Were you trying to download original, or install updates, for the applications (3 named) , or download raw data to import into them ?

  3. #3

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Quote Originally Posted by paulparker View Post
    From image, guess you are looking at your local desktop environment.

    Were you trying to download original, or install updates, for the applications (3 named) , or download raw data to import into them ?

    I've got a text file at home folder:

    /home/albert/Document/test/1.txt

    and I would like to import them into related software to process my data based on the text file. So I open those software, click: open-->import data

    after that you see the pop up screenshot. However, no matter which buttom I click, SUSE only showed me "home" or "computer" in the dialogue....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,935
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Are you saying that your window isn't opening to the location you expect?

    From your screenshot, you can double-click on your folder "albert" and then again on the "Documents" icon and then again on "test" to browse to and see your import file.

    TSU

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    I think the OP is complaining that the browse for files dialog does not show his files.
    @OP did you try using the * wildcard, enter * in the file name box and hit enter.
    That directory structure looks strange, I don't think you have files on /home/<you>/Desktop/... if you used dolphin or konqy to copy files to your desktop you might end up with widgets that link to where the files are not with copies of said files.
    why am I saying check if the files are there, cos I've tried copying files to my Desktop and unless I use dolphin as a destination (ie I drop them on the Desktop) files usually aren't copied but new widgets popup.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,650

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Not in Linux unlike Windows you don't need an extension so not many files acually have a period in their names. The filter *.* shows only those files with a period. Us simply * unless you know the files have extensions

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    10,935
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    I think the OP is complaining that the browse for files dialog does not show his files.
    @OP did you try using the * wildcard, enter * in the file name box and hit enter.
    That directory structure looks strange, I don't think you have files on /home/<you>/Desktop/... if you used dolphin or konqy to copy files to your desktop you might end up with widgets that link to where the files are not with copies of said files.
    why am I saying check if the files are there, cos I've tried copying files to my Desktop and unless I use dolphin as a destination (ie I drop them on the Desktop) files usually aren't copied but new widgets popup.
    Based purely off the screenshot posted,
    The screenshot location does not match the location of the files so I described how to get from where he's posted to where he needs to be.

    His screenshot also suggests all files should be displayed, and that would be true if his file manager is set to hide hidden files.

    TSU

  8. #8

    Unhappy Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    Based purely off the screenshot posted,
    The screenshot location does not match the location of the files so I described how to get from where he's posted to where he needs to be.

    His screenshot also suggests all files should be displayed, and that would be true if his file manager is set to hide hidden files.

    TSU


    That's a good description of my situation.

    I don't understand because many other software works fine. Only those I am going to use for data plotting have some problems.... Meanwhile, I noticed that if I use sudo to run those program, problem solved.....I don't have any clue how to solve this issue.....

  9. #9

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Quote Originally Posted by albumns View Post
    That's a good description of my situation.

    I don't understand because many other software works fine. Only those I am going to use for data plotting have some problems.... Meanwhile, I noticed that if I use sudo to run those program, problem solved.....I don't have any clue how to solve this issue.....
    Does anybody have any suggestions?

    thx a lot

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: problem of browsering files from software

    Quote Originally Posted by albumns View Post
    Meanwhile, I noticed that if I use sudo to run those program, problem solved.....I don't have any clue how to solve this issue.....
    That begins to sound like a permissions problem.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •