Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Groningen, NL
    Posts
    47

    Default KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Hi all,

    I have a issue with the way the menu is in KDE 5. I have tested all the included alternative and nothing helps so here is my problem.

    KDE 5 menus doesn't have any sub menus. I can make them myself and they show up but no standard sub menus. In IceWM however I do have the sub menus I had in KDE 4. I'll include two images to illustrate my issue:

    KDE 5:


    IceWM:


    No my question. How do I get the sub menus back in KDE 5 or get them synced with IceWM?

    I prefer to have the sub menus back. But a sync will be a good start.

    I use openSUSE 13.2 with the official KDE 5 repo.

    Best Regards,
    D.

    p.s. I have the same issue in Tumbleweed.
    Daniël

  2. #2

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken View Post
    I have a issue with the way the menu is in KDE 5. I have tested all the included alternative and nothing helps so here is my problem.
    That's no "issue" with Plasma5 nor the included application launchers.
    They only display the structure that is defined in /etc/xdg/menus/application.menu.

    Normally on openSUSE, /etc/xdg/menus/application.menu contains a custom SUSE menu structure, the one that you see in IceWM basically.
    But openSUSE's KF5 packages are patched to use kf5-application.menu instead, which is KDE's shipped default (KDE4 shipped the same btw).
    Sticking to the KDE menu structure was a conscious decision (by vote) in a (public) IRC meeting in April, and so far nobody complained in the appropriate places.

    KDE 5 menus doesn't have any sub menus.
    It does, but not many...

    No my question. How do I get the sub menus back in KDE 5 or get them synced with IceWM?
    Copy /etc/xdg/menus/applications.menu to /etc/xdg/menus/kf5-applications.menu, preferably when Plasma is not running.
    Unfortunately this will not survive updates though, so you will have to redo it then.
    It *might* also be possible to copy it to ~/.config/menus/kf5-applications.menu, but I'm not sure about that.

    I do think we should just drop that patch, it is a hack anyway, as it only affects KF5 applications, not others (KDE4 ones) running in the same session.
    If we do want to use kf5-application.menu, the better way would be to just set the environment variable $XDG_MENU accordingly, which would also affect KDE4 applications (and all others respecting the standards, not that many probably use the menu structure anyway though), and even allow users to override it.

    p.s. I have the same issue in Tumbleweed.
    Of course you have.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 05-Oct-2015 at 07:59.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Groningen, NL
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    Sticking to the KDE menu structure was a conscious decision (by vote) in a (public) IRC meeting in April, and so far nobody complained in the appropriate places.
    What is the right place to "complain". We maybe we can have a normal menu back before Leap drops. (I know it's to close to be done to do this.)
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    It does, but not many...
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    I do think we should just drop that patch, it is a hack anyway, as it only affects KF5 applications, not others (KDE4 ones) running in the same session.
    No need to drop it if you ask me. Just make the "flat" menu a option. Oh forgot it is a option. Just turn that on by default(?)

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    If we do want to use kf5-application.menu, the better way would be to just set the environment variable $XDG_MENU accordingly, which would also affect KDE4 applications (and all others respecting the standards, not that many probably use the menu structure anyway though), and even allow users to override it.
    I know a better way install 13.1 first and then upgrade version by version...
    Daniël

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,426
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken View Post
    What is the right place to "complain". We maybe we can have a normal menu back before Leap drops. (I know it's to close to be done to do this.)




    No need to drop it if you ask me. Just make the "flat" menu a option. Oh forgot it is a option. Just turn that on by default(?)



    I know a better way install 13.1 first and then upgrade version by version...
    I think something else is going on. We had this "new" KDE kickermenu available as an alternative to the kicker we were used to in KDE4. Not openSUSE, but KDE has decided the new one is the default, but ........ Unlock widgets, right click the kicker menu icon, and you'll see "Alternatieven". That will give you a choice of 3: the new menu, the old, and the new full screen application starter.

    Upgrading 13.1 -> 13.2 won't help.
    People also must know and understand that KDE4 is dead now.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Groningen, NL
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    I think something else is going on. We had this "new" KDE kickermenu available as an alternative to the kicker we were used to in KDE4. Not openSUSE, but KDE has decided the new one is the default, but ........ Unlock widgets, right click the kicker menu icon, and you'll see "Alternatieven". That will give you a choice of 3: the new menu, the old, and the new full screen application starter.

    Upgrading 13.1 -> 13.2 won't help.
    People also must know and understand that KDE4 is dead now.
    I know it's dead that's why I want to upgraded. But this 'issue' is holding me back big time. By upgrading my productivity will go down. I now start all my applications in KDE 5 by searching them. And I'm not a fast typer. Never have been and never will be.

    Changing the menu type is not working. The menu structure itself doesn't change. As reported above. But some of the menus have the option to change to a flat menu style. So why make the flat menustyle the only option? That is basicly what is done.
    Daniël

  6. #6

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken View Post
    What is the right place to "complain". We maybe we can have a normal menu back before Leap drops. (I know it's to close to be done to do this.)
    The mailinglists I'd say, opensuse-factory and/or opensuse-kde.

    A bug report would be an option too, but then, this is not really a bug.

    No need to drop it if you ask me. Just make the "flat" menu a option. Oh forgot it is a option. Just turn that on by default(?)
    We'd still have to drop that patch.
    At the moment, using kf5-applications.menu is hardcoded into openSUSE's KF5 packages, and that is the nearly flat upstream KDE menu structure.

    As indicated, it would still be possible to use kf5-applications.menu without that patch, by just setting an environment variable (that's defined by the standard, and openSUSE's GNOME does exactly this), which is the better solution.
    Although personally I just would go back to SUSE's application.menu...

    As you noticed, Kicker (the new application launcher) has an option to flatten the structure, i.e. remove all submenus, anyway, which hardly has any effect at the moment as there are nearly no submenus...

    I know a better way install 13.1 first and then upgrade version by version...
    KF5 would still use kf5-applications.menu then, with mostly no submenus. Even if you stayed at 13.1.

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    I think something else is going on. We had this "new" KDE kickermenu available as an alternative to the kicker we were used to in KDE4. Not openSUSE, but KDE has decided the new one is the default
    No.
    In upstream KDE, Kickoff (the one from KDE4) is still the default. Having the new Kicker by default is an openSUSE change.
    But that's unrelated to the menu structure...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    11,776
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken View Post
    KDE 5 menus doesn't have any sub menus. I can make them myself and they show up but no standard sub menus. In IceWM however I do have the sub menus I had in KDE 4.
    Yes, that bothers me, too.

    In all honesty, I am replying only as a way of bookmarking this thread (so it shows under my forum profile as a recent post). I may try some of wolfi's helpful suggestions. I'm not sure if there is a better way of marking a thread as of particular interest.
    openSUSE Leap 15.0; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.1.

  8. #8

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    Yes, that bothers me, too.

    In all honesty, I am replying only as a way of bookmarking this thread (so it shows under my forum profile as a recent post). I may try some of wolfi's helpful suggestions. I'm not sure if there is a better way of marking a thread as of particular interest.
    Unfortunately I noticed that the patch has been dropped already.
    KDE Frameworks has been changed upstream in 5.15 to not load "applications.menu", but allows to set the filename during build (the change is coming from Kubuntu). And this is set to kf5-applications.menu in openSUSE now (otherwise it would conflict with the SUSE "applications.menu").
    This makes it a bit more difficult to change back to the SUSE structure...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Groningen, NL
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    I made 3 paste bins. As far as I can see this are menu's that could work. They are from SuSE 13.1 on KDE 4. Just try them on KDE 5. Let me know if they work.

    application.menu

    application.menu.kde

    application.menu.kde4

    Lets see if we can fix what shouldn’t be broke.
    Daniël

  10. #10

    Default Re: KDE 5 menu has no submenus

    Quote Originally Posted by Drunken View Post
    I made 3 paste bins. As far as I can see this are menu's that could work. They are from SuSE 13.1 on KDE 4. Just try them on KDE 5. Let me know if they work.

    application.menu

    application.menu.kde

    application.menu.kde4
    Why?
    The same files are there in 13.2 anyway (the second one only if you have kdelibs3 installed as it is from KDE3).

    Btw, applications.menu.kde and applications.menu.kde4 are unused and are in fact KDE's upstream menu structure, i.e. the one without sub menus (or actually *not* without, but with less). They have been renamed to not conflict with applications.menu (there can be only one).

    Again, the "problem" is that KF5 now uses kf5-applications.menu instead of applications.menu (the SUSE structure with 2 levels of categories), copy the latter over the former and you'll have the "old" menu back.
    Or, if you prefer, you can also copy it to ~/.config/menus/ (and rename it to kf5-applications.menu). This user directory overrides the system-wide files.

    Lets see if we can fix what shouldn’t be broke.
    There is nothing "broken" really.

    PS: I did submit a patch yesterday that removes all YaST modules from the menu...
    Last edited by wolfi323; 24-Oct-2015 at 16:45.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •