Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: KDE completely broken

  1. #1

    Default KDE completely broken

    Hello everyone,

    I'm dualbooting openSUSE 13.2 and Win 8.1 on my laptop. I installed openSUSE fresh a few days ago, everything worked perfectly except I couldn't figure out how to get the picture to an external monitor. However, today I first booted into Win 8.1 and this still works without a problem. After a while I wanted to switch to openSUSE, so I rebooted into it. Instead of seeing the same KDE I shut down yesterday, it now looks like Win 3.11 or something from the 90s. All the widgets are gone, I can't access KDE settings, I can't access the networkmanager, I have no internet connection, it even resets my keyboard layout with every reboot.

    The last things I did was switching from bumblebee nouveau to bumblebee nvidia, that worked without a problem. Then I also changed the grub2 config so that it remembers the last cursor position. It also worked.

    So I don't have a clue what happened. Started openSUSE today and suddenly nothing works anymore.

    Anyone a clue where I should start looking?

    My laptop:
    Some i7
    8GB RAM
    Samsung 850 Evo
    GTX 870m

    Greetings,
    Kocha

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    On 2015-05-01 02:36, Kocha wrote:
    >
    > Hello everyone,
    >
    > I'm dualbooting openSUSE 13.2 and Win 8.1 on my laptop. I installed
    > openSUSE fresh a few days ago, everything worked perfectly except I
    > couldn't figure out how to get the picture to an external monitor.
    > However, today I first booted into Win 8.1 and this still works without
    > a problem. After a while I wanted to switch to openSUSE, so I rebooted
    > into it. Instead of seeing the same KDE I shut down yesterday, it now
    > looks like Win 3.11 or something from the 90s. All the widgets are gone,
    > I can't access KDE settings, I can't access the networkmanager, I have
    > no internet connection, it even resets my keyboard layout with every
    > reboot.


    That sounds like you are booting to failsafe mode.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  3. #3

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2015-05-01 02:36, Kocha wrote:

    That sounds like you are booting to failsafe mode.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

    That shouldn't be the case. I use the same menu option as always. I also just checked the bootloader parameters and they don't look suspicious. I don't understand grub completely, though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,890
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    A pure hunch:

    Try removing "/boot/grub2/grubenv" (requires root), and see if that changes anything.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  5. #5

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    A pure hunch:

    Try removing "/boot/grub2/grubenv" (requires root), and see if that changes anything.

    Nope, didn't help. And now I'm getting an error message whenever I select an OS in grub.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    On 2015-05-01 03:16, Kocha wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2707649 Wrote:
    >> On 2015-05-01 02:36, Kocha wrote:
    >>
    >> That sounds like you are booting to failsafe mode.


    > That shouldn't be the case. I use the same menu option as always. I also
    > just checked the bootloader parameters and they don't look suspicious. I
    > don't understand grub completely, though.


    You can check if grub triggered it by this command:

    Code:
    journalctl --no-pager | grep "Command line"
    One of the options given to the kernel tells X to switch to safemode. I
    don't remember the exact spelling, but I'd recognize it if I see it.
    X11failsafe perhaps.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,890
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    Quote Originally Posted by Kocha View Post
    Nope, didn't help. And now I'm getting an error message whenever I select an OS in grub.
    That's safe to ignore. Some folk have run into problems with "grubenv" when using "btrfs".
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    It actually sounds like you were not booting to KDE but rather IceWM

    Please also make sure windows 8 is actually, really powered off!
    If you don't know what I'm on about, then it likely isn't.

    IceWM is a low resource desktop UI and it may have been selected by accident at login or your system fell back to that if KDE failed to load.
    At the login window, check that KDE is your selected desktop
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,890
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    It actually sounds like you were not booting to KDE but rather IceWM
    I wondered about that.

    Worse, he may be set for automatic login.

    If that's the case, then:

    1. logout;
    2. login, but select KDE plasma desktop from the login screen settings


    If you don't know how to logout, then CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE twice will force it.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  10. #10

    Default Re: KDE completely broken

    That was it! I had auto login on and it booted into IceWM. Now I just wonder, why it switched to IceWM all of a sudden.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •