Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Help changing displays?

  1. #1

    Default Help changing displays?

    Running v13.1x64, KDE, Graphics = AMD Radeon HD 7500 Series . I've been using a 20" flatscreen and have replaced it with a 22" TV w/ PC capability.

    The max resolution of the 20" is 1680x1050, connecting with a DVI plug. The 22" has a max resolution of 1920x1080 connecting with an HDMI plug.

    When I plug in the 22" the "desktop area" expands so that I loose the tray at bottom of screen and the plasma icon in the upper right. I have the AMD Catalyst installed and when it is set to the max resolution it also shows the same resolution for the desktop area. Also the highest resolution is the "preferred setting" on the Catalyst application. It is also set to auto detect. Currently, I have reduced the resolution to the original 1680x1050.

    The 22" displays fine at my original resolution of 1680x1050 so I figure there must be a setting buried somewhere in system settings that I am overlooking.

    A screenshot of my normal resolution desktop is at http://susepaste.org/5330116. What I lose when I change resolution using either the Catalyst or the System Settings Display Configuration utility is about 1/2" at top & bottom, cutting off the task manager and at the bottom & the Plasma Toolbox icon in the upper right. I didn't determine if I lose anything on the right & left edges.

    What do I need to do to "shrink" the desktop display so that it does not overflow the screen?

    Secondly, the 22" screen appears a bit washed out compared to the 20" monitor. Is that because of HDMI vs DVI, or is it just that this monitor is really a TV and not a computer monitor, or maybe just my eyes not used to the change yet?

    Thanks, jon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,188
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    Your TV is likely rescaling the image internally, and adjusting the image by cropping. (One reason why I dislike the use of TV's as a monitor.) It is not an openSUSE issue, but rather a display issue. Maybe you can prevent this behaviour by adjusting a setting inthe TV menu?

    Reminds me of this old thread...

    https://forums.opensuse.org/showthre...lution-problem

  3. #3

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    Deano:

    Thanks for link to old thread. First off, I checked that I have the latest fglrx installed.

    In my Xorg.log I have:

    Code:
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Connected Display0: DFP1
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Display0 EDID data ---------------------------
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Manufacturer: SAM  Model: 710  Serial#: 0
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Year: 2010  Week: 11
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): EDID Version: 1.3
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Digital Display Input
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Max Image Size [cm]: horiz.: 51  vert.: 29
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Gamma: 2.20
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): No DPMS capabilities specified
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Supported color encodings: RGB 4:4:4 YCrCb 4:4:4
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): First detailed timing is preferred mode
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): redX: 0.640 redY: 0.330   greenX: 0.300 greenY: 0.600
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): blueX: 0.150 blueY: 0.060   whiteX: 0.312 whiteY: 0.329
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Supported established timings:
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 720x400@70Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 640x480@60Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 640x480@67Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 640x480@72Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 640x480@75Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 800x600@56Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 800x600@60Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 800x600@72Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 800x600@75Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 832x624@75Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 1024x768@60Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 1024x768@70Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 1024x768@75Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 1280x1024@75Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): 1152x864@75Hz
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Manufacturer's mask: 0
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): Supported standard timings:
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #0: hsize: 1280  vsize 800  refresh: 60  vid: 129
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #1: hsize: 1440  vsize 900  refresh: 60  vid: 149
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #2: hsize: 1440  vsize 900  refresh: 75  vid: 3989
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #3: hsize: 1680  vsize 1050  refresh: 60  vid: 179
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #4: hsize: 1280  vsize 1024  refresh: 60  vid: 32897
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #5: hsize: 1152  vsize 864  refresh: 75  vid: 20337
    [    22.920] (II) fglrx(0): #6: hsize: 1280  vsize 960  refresh: 60  vid: 16513
    This seems that fglrx doesn't support a higher resolution even though Catalyst shows it as a preferred setting, & the manual shows it as max resolution.

    Further into that file is;
    Code:
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): User Preference Output DFP1 using refresh rate 60.0 Hz.
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Printing probed modes for output DFP1
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1680x1050"x60.0  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1050 1053 1059 1089 -hsync +vsync (65.3 kHz UeP)
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x60.0  148.50  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync (67.5 kHz eP)
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x59.9  148.35  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync (67.4 kHz e)
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x60.0   74.25  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1085 1095 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync (33.8 kHz e)
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x30.0   74.25  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync (33.8 kHz e)
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x59.9   74.18  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1085 1095 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync (33.7 kHz e)
    [    22.921] (II) fglrx(0): Modeline "1920x1080"x30.0   74.18  1920 2008 2052 2200  1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync (33.7 kHz e)
    And this:
    Code:
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Output DFP1 connected
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Output DFP2 disconnected
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Output CRT1 disconnected
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Using user preference for initial modes
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Output DFP1 using initial mode 1680x1050
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Using default gamma of (1.0, 1.0, 1.0) unless otherwise stated.
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Display dimensions: (510, 290) mm
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): DPI set to (83, 91)
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Eyefinity capable adapter detected.
    [    22.922] (II) fglrx(0): Adapter AMD Radeon HD 7500 Series has 6 configurable heads and 1 displays connected.
    It seems to me that I should be able to get a higher resolution, is that how you see it from the above snippets?

    Thanks, jon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,188
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    I'm not sure if I follow you clearly. I understood that your question was was about the 22" display image being cropped when using 1920x1080 (16:9 aspect ratio). You really need to refer to the TV manual to investigate that behaviour further. What brand/model?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    You are correct in your understanding of my issue.
    In the code above from xlog.0 it is "Samsung Model 710".
    The manual is "LCD TV Monitor SyncMaster B2230HD". The manual has max & optimal resolution of 1920x1080 @ 60hz.

    As near as I am able to determine, I have the TV settings correct but apparently I am mistaken.

    What puzzles me is the log supported timings does not have anything above 1280x1024 yet it also shows probes supporting much higher resolutions.

    And Catalyst & also Desktop Settings allow the max of 1920x1080 @ 60hz but selecting this crops the 'desktop area'.

    Jon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,188
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    What puzzles me is the log supported timings does not have anything above 1280x1024 yet it also shows probes supporting much higher resolutions.
    Well, it's the probed (EDID) display modes that are most relevant, and that's what allows you to select the appropriate display mode.

    And Catalyst & also Desktop Settings allow the max of 1920x1080 @ 60hz but selecting this crops the 'desktop area'.

    Jon
    Yep, and that is down to the TV, not openSUSE/X-server, or the graphics hardware.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,188
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    I don't have AMD hardware, so can't check myself, but does the Linux version of Catalyst Control Center allow you to adjust for this?

    http://www.justin.my/2011/12/cannot-...ti-amd-radeon/

  8. #8

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    Yep, and that is down to the TV, not openSUSE/X-server, or the graphics hardware.
    OK, I guess I'll live with the resolution as it is. The TV does not have a specific way to change the resolution that I have found.

    Thanks, Jon

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,650

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    The resolution list comes from the TV ie supported resolutions. Sometime the monitor/TV does not report sensible information so you have to force things. You can add in the xorg.conf files a mode line for the missing resolution. Do a Google search for "xorg mode line" it will explain it and there are on line calculators to produce them.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,188
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Help changing displays?

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    The resolution list comes from the TV ie supported resolutions. Sometime the monitor/TV does not report sensible information so you have to force things. You can add in the xorg.conf files a mode line for the missing resolution. Do a Google search for "xorg mode line" it will explain it and there are on line calculators to produce them.
    Yes, but that is not what the OP is having an issue with. When the display's highest resolution (1920x1080) is invoked, there is cropping of the image evident.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •