Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Kwallet will not use my gpg key

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    13

    Red face Kwallet will not use my gpg key

    I apologize, I am very confused. I have been trying for a couple of days to get Kwallet to create a new wallet using gpg encryption.

    At first, it told me I did not have a gpg encrypting key. So, I imported my public and private key from my backups. However, this did not resolve the problem.

    After more research, I found out about applet Kgpg. When I run it, it displays the key I imported. But Kwallet still tells me that there is no encrypting key. Hence my confusion. I have a key and Kgpg shows it, but Kwallet will not use it. So, I need some help, please.

    Tim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,629
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Kwallet will not use my gpg key

    Does Kgpg show the key as ultimately trusted?

    Does it show the key capabilities as "Signature, Encryption, Authentication, Certification".

    I'm looking at my default key in Kgpg. Right clicking on the key, and selectiong "Key Properties" shows that information.

    I'm guessing that your key does not have all of those capabilities.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,156

    Default Re: Kwallet will not use my gpg key

    Quote Originally Posted by ratcheer View Post
    I apologize, I am very confused. I have been trying for a couple of days to get Kwallet to create a new wallet using gpg encryption.

    At first, it told me I did not have a gpg encrypting key. So, I imported my public and private key from my backups. However, this did not resolve the problem.

    After more research, I found out about applet Kgpg. When I run it, it displays the key I imported. But Kwallet still tells me that there is no encrypting key. Hence my confusion. I have a key and Kgpg shows it, but Kwallet will not use it. So, I need some help, please.

    Tim
    I assume yopu use KDE (because of you talking about Kwallet), but which version of openSUSE?
    Henk van Velden

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Kwallet will not use my gpg key

    Thanks for your replies.

    @hcw - Yes, it is KDE. It is a week old install of openSUSE 13.2 that was downloaded the day I installed it.

    @nrickert - I tried to look at that, but I was not sure how to change it. Your tip is very helpful. The trust level of my key was "I don't know" and I edited it to Ultimate. I think everything is working, now.

    I don't understand why my own key was untrusted, but it is what it is. Complicated stuff.Thanks!

    Tim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Kwallet will not use my gpg key

    On 2015-01-09 17:36, ratcheer wrote:

    > I don't understand why my own key was untrusted, but it is what it is.
    > Complicated stuff.Thanks!


    It was untrusted because you did not tell the system that you trusted it :-)

    You did not create the key, but imported it. You probably did not
    restore the trust database (if it is possible), so defaults apply: do
    not trust. If you had created the key on that machine the tool might
    have taken care of that.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Kwallet will not use my gpg key

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    It was untrusted because you did not tell the system that you trusted it :-)

    You did not create the key, but imported it. You probably did not
    restore the trust database (if it is possible), so defaults apply: do
    not trust. If you had created the key on that machine the tool might
    have taken care of that.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)
    Thank you. I have now learned how to export and backup my trust db. I am learning.

    Tim

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •