Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: KDE Temperature Widget

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    550

    Default KDE Temperature Widget

    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2.0 system board

    Dual Boot
    openSUSE 13.1
    KDE 4.11.5
    sensors and libsensors = 3.3.4-3.1.2
    fglrx video driver
    Fedora 20
    KDE 4.11.5
    sensors and libsensors = 3.3.4-10.fc20
    radeon video driver

    Question about the Hardware Temperature Settings Widget.

    Under openSUSE / KDE, the widget shows only one temp, "temp1" which is the pci adapter 00c3.

    at a CLI, sensors produces this output:


    However,
    using Fedora 20 and KDE, the same widget shows two devices.

    at a CLI, sensors produces this output:


    Could the video driver be the difference? Or is it in the different versions of sensors / libsensors?

    I really like to get the openSUSE version to work "Properly".

    Bart

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,755
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    Quote Originally Posted by montana_suse_user View Post
    Could the video driver be the difference?
    That's my understanding. The video card supposedly runs cooler with "fglrx".

    I'm not using anything where I can use "fglrx". I gather it has a power savings mode that is not available with the radeon driver.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,099
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    That's my understanding. The video card supposedly runs cooler with "fglrx".

    I'm not using anything where I can use "fglrx". I gather it has a power savings mode that is not available with the radeon driver.
    Hi
    Power saving is available with the radeon driver...
    https://forums.opensuse.org/entry.ph...-power_profile

    @montana_suse_user as root user did you run the sensors-detect program, as it should detect the radeon chip?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi

    @montana_suse_user as root user did you run the sensors-detect program, as it should detect the radeon chip?
    I got this result:
    Code:
    bart@UNIVAC:~> su -
    Password: 
    UNIVAC:~ # sensors-detect
    # sensors-detect revision 6170 (2013-05-20 21:25:22 +0200)
    # Board: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    
    This program will help you determine which kernel modules you need
    to load to use lm_sensors most effectively. It is generally safe
    and recommended to accept the default answers to all questions,
    unless you know what you're doing.
    
    Some south bridges, CPUs or memory controllers contain embedded sensors.
    Do you want to scan for them? This is totally safe. (YES/no): 
    Module cpuid loaded successfully.
    Silicon Integrated Systems SIS5595...                       No
    VIA VT82C686 Integrated Sensors...                          No
    VIA VT8231 Integrated Sensors...                            No
    AMD K8 thermal sensors...                                   No
    AMD Family 10h thermal sensors...                           No
    AMD Family 11h thermal sensors...                           No
    AMD Family 12h and 14h thermal sensors...                   No
    AMD Family 15h thermal sensors...                           Success!
        (driver `k10temp')
    AMD Family 15h power sensors...                             Success!
        (driver `fam15h_power')
    AMD Family 16h power sensors...                             No
    Intel digital thermal sensor...                             No
    Intel AMB FB-DIMM thermal sensor...                         No
    VIA C7 thermal sensor...                                    No
    VIA Nano thermal sensor...                                  No
    
    Some Super I/O chips contain embedded sensors. We have to write to
    standard I/O ports to probe them. This is usually safe.
    Do you want to scan for Super I/O sensors? (YES/no): 
    Probing for Super-I/O at 0x2e/0x2f
    Trying family `National Semiconductor/ITE'...               No
    Trying family `SMSC'...                                     No
    Trying family `VIA/Winbond/Nuvoton/Fintek'...               No
    Trying family `ITE'...                                      Yes
    Found `ITE IT8721F/IT8758E Super IO Sensors'                Success!
        (address 0x290, driver `it87')
    Probing for Super-I/O at 0x4e/0x4f
    Trying family `National Semiconductor/ITE'...               No
    Trying family `SMSC'...                                     No
    Trying family `VIA/Winbond/Nuvoton/Fintek'...               No
    Trying family `ITE'...                                      No
    
    Some systems (mainly servers) implement IPMI, a set of common interfaces
    through which system health data may be retrieved, amongst other things.
    We first try to get the information from SMBIOS. If we don't find it
    there, we have to read from arbitrary I/O ports to probe for such
    interfaces. This is normally safe. Do you want to scan for IPMI
    interfaces? (YES/no): 
    Probing for `IPMI BMC KCS' at 0xca0...                      No
    Probing for `IPMI BMC SMIC' at 0xca8...                     No
    
    Some hardware monitoring chips are accessible through the ISA I/O ports.
    We have to write to arbitrary I/O ports to probe them. This is usually
    safe though. Yes, you do have ISA I/O ports even if you do not have any
    ISA slots! Do you want to scan the ISA I/O ports? (yes/NO): 
    
    Lastly, we can probe the I2C/SMBus adapters for connected hardware
    monitoring devices. This is the most risky part, and while it works
    reasonably well on most systems, it has been reported to cause trouble
    on some systems.
    Do you want to probe the I2C/SMBus adapters now? (YES/no): 
    Using driver `i2c-piix4' for device 0000:00:14.0: ATI Technologies Inc SB600/SB700/SB800 SMBus
    Module i2c-dev loaded successfully.
    
    Next adapter: SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 0b00 (i2c-0)
    Do you want to scan it? (YES/no/selectively): 
    Client found at address 0x50
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1033'...                     No
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1034'...                     No
    Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
        (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)
    Probing for `EDID EEPROM'...                                No
    Client found at address 0x51
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1033'...                     No
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1034'...                     No
    Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
        (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)
    Client found at address 0x52
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1033'...                     No
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1034'...                     No
    Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
        (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)
    Client found at address 0x53
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1033'...                     No
    Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1034'...                     No
    Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
        (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)
    
    Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
    Just press ENTER to continue: 
    
    Driver `fam15h_power' (autoloaded):
      * Chip `AMD Family 15h power sensors' (confidence: 9)
    
    Driver `it87':
      * ISA bus, address 0x290
        Chip `ITE IT8721F/IT8758E Super IO Sensors' (confidence: 9)
    
    Driver `k10temp' (autoloaded):
      * Chip `AMD Family 15h thermal sensors' (confidence: 9)
    
    Do you want to generate /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors? (YES/no): 
    Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.service to /lib/systemd/system
    and run 'systemctl enable lm_sensors.service'
    for initialization at boot time.
    Unloading i2c-dev... OK
    Unloading cpuid... OK
    
    UNIVAC:~ # logout
    bart@UNIVAC:~> sensors
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1:        +13.2°C  (high = +70.0°C)
                           (crit = +90.0°C, hyst = +87.0°C)
    
    fam15h_power-pci-00c4
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    power1:       35.24 W  (crit = 125.19 W)
    
    bart@UNIVAC:~>
    Didn't seem to make a change.

    Bart

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,099
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    On Tue 30 Dec 2014 06:46:02 AM CST, montana suse user wrote:
    <snip>

    Code:
    Driver `fam15h_power' (autoloaded):
    * Chip `AMD Family 15h power sensors' (confidence: 9)
    
    Driver `it87':
    * ISA bus, address 0x290
    Chip `ITE IT8721F/IT8758E Super IO Sensors' (confidence: 9)
    
    Driver `k10temp' (autoloaded):
    * Chip `AMD Family 15h thermal sensors' (confidence: 9)
    
    Do you want to generate /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors? (YES/no):
    Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.service to /lib/systemd/system
    and run 'systemctl enable lm_sensors.service'
    for initialization at boot time.
    Unloading i2c-dev... OK
    Unloading cpuid... OK
    
    UNIVAC:~ # logout
    bart@UNIVAC:~> sensors
    k10temp-pci-00c3
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    temp1:        +13.2°C  (high = +70.0°C)
    (crit = +90.0°C, hyst = +87.0°C)
    
    fam15h_power-pci-00c4
    Adapter: PCI adapter
    power1:       35.24 W  (crit = 125.19 W)
    Didn't seem to make a change.

    Bart
    Hi
    It picked up the it87, but you never restarted lm_sensors service to
    load the new devices... But still didn't grab the radeon.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    It picked up the it87, but you never restarted lm_sensors service to
    load the new devices... But still didn't grab the radeon.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!
    I actually rebooted to see if it would add devices. It didn't. So I went into yast -> Services Manager and enabled lm_sensors. Again rebooted (was quicker than trying to figure how to restart the correct application) and it then picked up it87. I am still concerned about the video card though. Perhaps I should just water cool it and the cpu and be done with it!

    Bart

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,099
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    Quote Originally Posted by montana_suse_user View Post
    I actually rebooted to see if it would add devices. It didn't. So I went into yast -> Services Manager and enabled lm_sensors. Again rebooted (was quicker than trying to figure how to restart the correct application) and it then picked up it87. I am still concerned about the video card though. Perhaps I should just water cool it and the cpu and be done with it!

    Bart
    LOL, I ran water cooling on my AMD cpu for awhile ~5 years worked atreat in the summer....

    It will probably be related to the sensors version, I know for my nvidia card I had to poke a few values into the /sys area... maybe a google on the pci-id and sesnors may glean some mailing list hits...

    Set it to low, via the radeon systemd service?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: KDE Temperature Widget

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    LOL, I ran water cooling on my AMD cpu for awhile ~5 years worked atreat in the summer....
    I just might do that. I notice when using fedora, where the sensor works, that card runs pretty warm. It's a Radeon HD 7970 with a pretty large heat sink and two fans. I understand it'll go up in flames without much provoking. I could also get rid of that huge V8 cpu cooler!

    It will probably be related to the sensors version, I know for my nvidia card I had to poke a few values into the /sys area... maybe a google on the pci-id and sesnors may glean some mailing list hits...
    That's what I'm thinking at this point.

    Set it to low, via the radeon systemd service?
    Although I don't intentionally overclock, I spent a ton of money to "go fast". Throttling back is always the last option considered.

    BTW, the Fedora installation is a customized version that is used strictly for NetFlix. No updates, no fussing with it, it's just there when I want to watch a movie.

    Bart

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •