Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to enable double click in yast

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Shah Alam, Malaysia
    Posts
    68

    Default how to enable double click in yast

    In the rest of Gnome(Nautilus), you use double click to select thing, but
    not in yast.
    I find this inconsistency really annoying.

    Is there any way to make yast work with double click?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,769

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    LOL I always turn double click off in Windows. Also Linux is based on single clicks.But in this case Yast does not run under your account it runs under the root account thus you need to change the setting for double/single click in the root account also.

  3. #3

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    Sorry, but Linux not based no clicks at all. At click based only one or another GUI application.
    gogalthorp, did your check youself result of your recommendation ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,769

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    Well "most" Linux GUIs have always defaulted to single click. But the choice for single or double is a user choice not a system choice so only the current users settings are changed. But Yast runs under root which is just a user (even though super) thus the root accounts setting would need to be changed.

    I'm very sure about this because that is how a multi-user operating system works.

    You do understand that you can have multiple users and they each can decide how the clicks work????

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    LOL I always turn double click off in Windows. Also Linux is based on single clicks.But in this case Yast does not run under your account it runs under the root account thus you need to change the setting for double/single click in the root account also.
    Actually, I do not think this works, either. You can log into the GUI session for root, change to double-clicks, but that only seems to work with the GUI desktop and the apps, not Yast.

    Yast remains single click.

    I do not know if there is a way to change that.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    On 2014-11-16 19:26, gogalthorp wrote:
    >
    > Also Linux is based on
    > single clicks.


    Not true. It never was. You could set it up to be single click, though.
    Maybe for KDE.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,707
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    FWIW, there's been a bit of history reporting the mouse click behaviour with YaST
    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=264715
    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=510906

    and more recently

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=780349

    Hard-coded it would seem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    On 2014-11-17 04:46, Fraser Bell wrote:

    > Yast remains single click.


    Not exactly.

    YaST is a visual "Menu" system. Or "button" system. You click a button,
    it activates. But later on, you can see that you can click and double
    click places, and the results are different.

    For instance, on the QT "software repositories" module, a double click
    enables or disables a repo, while a single click does nothing.

    Other modules may behave different, I have not checked.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: how to enable double click in yast

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-11-17 04:46, Fraser Bell wrote:

    > Yast remains single click.


    Not exactly.

    YaST is a visual "Menu" system. Or "button" system. You click a button,
    it activates. But later on, you can see that you can click and double
    click places, and the results are different.

    For instance, on the QT "software repositories" module, a double click
    enables or disables a repo, while a single click does nothing.

    Other modules may behave different, I have not checked.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)
    Yep.

    I was referring to the launching of the modules, did not think past that.

    But, anyway, I think this thread is now getting too clicky for me.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •