Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: kde5 questions

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Code:
    My 13.2 repo now builds against KDE:Frameworks5 as well (it took a while to rebuild all packages...).
    Therefore I could build kde-baseapps5 again, and it contains the latest git snapshot now.
    
    And konqueror5 "works" now also on 13.2.
    As mentioned it is not really stable yet though, so you'd better stay  with Konqueror4 for now. But you could at least try it out if you want  to.
    Many thanks - I am using the latest Frameworks 5 repo packages so i will give it a go tonight and report back.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern US
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    @wolfi323:
    I take it your TW and Factory repos are in a similiar "transition" right now? I can get to a desktop, but no plasmashell comes up after the last "dup". I'm on TumbleWeed:

    Code:
     #  | Alias                                  | Name               | Enabled | Refresh | Priority | Type   | URI                                                                                                    | Service
    ---+----------------------------------------+--------------------+---------+---------+----------+--------+--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+--------
     1 | Factory:Debug                          | Factory:Debug      | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | yast2  | http://download.opensuse.org/tumbleweed/repo/debug/                                                    |        
     2 | Factory:NonOSS                         | Factory:NonOSS     | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | yast2  | http://download.opensuse.org/tumbleweed/repo/non-oss/                                                  |        
     3 | Factory:OSS                            | Factory:OSS        | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | yast2  | http://download.opensuse.org/tumbleweed/repo/oss/                                                      |        
     4 | GNOME:Apps                             | GNOME:Apps         | No      | No      |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/GNOME:/Apps/openSUSE_Factory/                                |        
     5 | KDE:Frameworks5                        | KDE:Frameworks5    | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/Frameworks5/openSUSE_Factory/                           |        
     6 | KDE:Qt5                                | KDE:Qt5            | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/Qt5/openSUSE_Factory/                                   |        
     7 | Kernel:HEAD                            | Kernel:HEAD        | Yes     | Yes     |   98     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Kernel:/HEAD/standard/                                       |        
     8 | Kernel_Ponto                           | Ponto_Kernel       | No      | No      |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/pontostroy:/drm-next/openSUSE_Factory/                 |        
     9 | Mono_Factory                           | Mono_Dev           | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Mono:/Factory/openSUSE_Tumbleweed/                           |                                             
    10 | ftp.gwdg.de-suse                       | Packman Repository | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | rpm-md | http://packman.inode.at/suse/openSUSE_Tumbleweed/                                                      |                                             
    11 | games                                  | games              | Yes     | Yes     |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/games/openSUSE_Factory/                                      |                                             
    12 | games:tools                            | games:tools        | No      | No      |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/games:/tools/openSUSE_Factory/                               |                                             
    13 | home:pontostroy:X11                    | Ponto_X11          | No      | No      |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/pontostroy:/X11/openSUSE_Factory/                      |                                             
    14 | home:wolfi323:branches:KDE:Frameworks5 | KDE:Wolf_Starter   | Yes     | Yes     |   98     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/wolfi323:/branches:/KDE:/Frameworks5/openSUSE_Factory/ |        
    15 | home_DarkPlayer_Pipelight              | Pipelight          | Yes     | Yes     |   97     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/DarkPlayer:/Pipelight/openSUSE_Tumbleweed/             |        
    16 | utilities                              | utilities          | No      | No      |   99     | rpm-md | http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/utilities/openSUSE_Factory/

  3. #23

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Quote Originally Posted by noee View Post
    @wolfi323:
    I take it your TW and Factory repos are in a similiar "transition" right now? I can get to a desktop, but no plasmashell comes up after the last "dup".
    No.
    My Factory repo builds against KDE:Frameworks5, the Tumbleweed one does not.
    I haven't changed anything there.

    Can you try to run "zypper dup" again?
    Maybe there was just some temporary package inconsistency?

    If that doesn't help, please run "/opt/kf5/bin/plasmashell" in a terminal window (inside the "broken" Plasma 5, in KDE4, or any other session, doesn't matter).
    Does it start? If not, please post the last lines of output.
    (note that it won't be able to load the taskmanager plasmoid if run outside the "Plasma 5" session, but it should start at least)

    You should be able to get to a terminal in Plasma 5 (without plasmashell) by pressing Alt+F2 and entering "konsole".
    Last edited by wolfi323; 10-Nov-2014 at 11:40.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    I am pleased to report that konqueror5 is working fine now - after updating the packages from:

    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_13.2/

    and already having the latest packages from:

    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_13.2/

    &

    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_13.2/

    System opensuse 13.2 64 bit version.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern US
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    Can you try to run "zypper dup" again?
    Maybe there was just some temporary package inconsistency?

    If that doesn't help, please run "/opt/kf5/bin/plasmashell" in a terminal window (inside the "broken" Plasma 5, in KDE4, or any other session, doesn't matter).
    Does it start? If not, please post the last lines of output.
    Ran "zypper dup" again for good measure, "nothing to do".

    Logged back into Plasma5 session, run Konsole and tried plasmashell. No joy, no output to the console at all, just a cursor sitting there. I'm a bit stumped, perhaps QT:factory and KF5:factory are just not working?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern US
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    OKay, a bit more interesting....

    Logged back into KDE4 Plasma session and tried running plasmashell and it works back over here and I see some msgs on the console, but nothing fatal. Here is the one at the very that caught my attention:
    Code:
    (KCrash::setDrKonqiEnabled:217) - Could not find drkonqi at /usr/lib64/libexec/drkonqi
    .
    .
    .(at the bottom)
    (PowermanagementEngine::screenBrightnessReply:443)  - Error getting screen brightness:  "No such object path  '/org/kde/Solid/PowerManagement/Actions/BrightnessControl'"
    (PowermanagementEngine::keyboardBrightnessReply:457)  - Error getting keyboard brightness:  "No such object path  '/org/kde/Solid/PowerManagement/Actions/KeyboardBrightnessControl'"                                                                              
    (SystemTray::PlasmoidProtocol::restorePlasmoids:124) - Known  plasmoid ids: QHash(("org.kde.plasma.devicenotifier",  11)("org.kde.plasma.battery", 10)("org.kde.plasma.networkmanagement",  12)("org.kde.plasma.notifications", 13))                               
    (unknown:-1)  - <Unknown File>: QML Plasmoid: Binding loop detected for  property "toolTipSubText"                                
    (NotificationsEngine::NotificationsEngine:45) - Are we the only client? (Both have to be true)  false true                      
    (XSyncBasedPoller::XSyncBasedPoller:152) - XSync seems available and ready                                                      
    (XSyncBasedPoller::setUpPoller:173) - XSync Inited                                                                              
    (XSyncBasedPoller::setUpPoller:177) - Supported, init completed                                                                 
    (SystemTray::PlasmoidProtocol::serviceRegistered:292)  - ST : DBus service  "org.freedesktop.NetworkManager" appeared.  Loading   "org.kde.plasma.networkmanagement"                                                                                                
    (StatusNotifierItemSource::refreshCallback:334) - DBusMenu disabled for this application

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,841
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Best test this on a new user. Worked fine in my case, where some other account showed a dead slow plasma5 start, no panels. I then removed all the .rc and other kde related files from ~/.config, desktop loads fine after this. Probably some remainders of previous attempts.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern US
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Quote Originally Posted by Knurpht View Post
    Best test this on a new user. Worked fine in my case, where some other account showed a dead slow plasma5 start, no panels. I then removed all the .rc and other kde related files from ~/.config, desktop loads fine after this. Probably some remainders of previous attempts.
    Well, I've been on factory for months and almost that long with the Plasma5 "preview" side-by-side with KDE4 and it's been solid (I use the machine for devel). Just this last dup last night and my Plasma5 is dead. FWIW, on another machine, also on TW, same repos, I have not done a dup in a few days and it's still solid as a rock on Plasma5.

    Would be interesting to know what caused it. I'm going to try to go back to 100% TW (remove the KF5:factory/QT5:factory, add wolfi323:TW) and see if that changes anything.

  9. #29

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Quote Originally Posted by noee View Post
    OKay, a bit more interesting....

    Logged back into KDE4 Plasma session and tried running plasmashell and it works back over here and I see some msgs on the console, but nothing fatal.
    Hm, so it's not Plasma itself that is the problem.

    Maybe a kwin issue? Have you tried recovery mode?

    Other than that, I have no idea at the moment.
    But I see that KF5 has publishing disabled for all repos except Factory (for a few hours at least already), normally that would indicate that there was/is a bigger update taking place.
    Maybe that repo is just in an inconsistent state at the moment (for Factory that is, it still works fine here on 13.2 which has publishing disabled).
    In this case, switching to TW should help of course.

    Oh, and btw: you are not using phonon4qt5-backend-vlc by chance?
    This can cause Qt5 applications (including plasmashell) using it to crash if the plugins cache is not complete.
    Reason: libvlc loads at startup all plugins that are on disk but not in the cache, to know what's available.
    If the Qt4 interface plugin is not in the cache, it will be loaded therefore, causing a clash with Qt5.
    At the moment, only the package "vlc-noX" generates the cache, but at the time this is being installed vlc-qt isn't necessarily installed yet.
    So it might be missing from the cache, causing crashes. This can even happen when vlc is updated, in my experience.

    Try to run "sudo /usr/lib64/vlc/vlc-cache-gen -f /usr/lib64/vlc/plugins" to "fix" that, or "sudo /usr/lib/vlc/vlc-cache-gen -f /usr/lib/vlc/plugins" on a 32bit system. Or reinstall phonon4qt5-backend-vlc, that would regenerate the cache as well.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 10-Nov-2014 at 14:05.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern US
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: kde5 questions

    Went back to TW, no joy.

    Hm, so it's not Plasma itself that is the problem.

    Maybe a kwin issue? Have you tried recovery mode?
    Ha, booted recovery mode, logged in a my normal user, then sudo sddm, logged into plasma5 and it worked. WTH?

    Any ideas where I can look besides deleting all of my .rc files? Or should I just wait for Factory....

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •