Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Run program in the system tray

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Run program in the system tray

    Hello! New release - new problems. After installing of 13.2 I got new problem with the launching of applications in the system tray. When I choose this option in the additional setting of the *.desktop file and run application, it doesn't appear in the system tray but it appears in the upper left corner!

    Here is the content of the *.desktop file:
    Code:
    [Desktop Entry]Comment[ru]=Mail/News Client
    Comment=Mail/News Client
    Exec=ksystraycmd thunderbird
    GenericName[ru]=Mail/News Client
    GenericName=Mail/News Client
    Icon=exec
    MimeType=
    Name[ru]=Thunderbird
    Name=Thunderbird
    Path=
    StartupNotify=true
    Terminal=false
    TerminalOptions=
    Type=Application
    X-DBUS-ServiceName=
    X-DBUS-StartupType=none
    X-KDE-SubstituteUID=false
    X-KDE-Username=
    X-SuSE-translate=true
    Unfortunately I can't attache a screenshot.

    Is this a bug or may be you know a simple solution? Tell me please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    Images can be loaded to
    paste.opensuse.org
    Then link us to it

    With kde, if you launch the app in question
    Then right click on the running task in the panel. You should see the option to 'show a launcher when not running'
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Then right click on the running task in the panel. You should see the option to 'show a launcher when not running'
    Yes, there is this option to 'show a launcher when not running'. It is something like a workaround. Thank you for your idea! But that's not what I need.

    What happened with the ksystraycmd's functionality?

  4. #4

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    Quote Originally Posted by firebolt View Post
    What happened with the ksystraycmd's functionality?
    It seems to work fine here on my 13.2.

    Do you actually have a system tray?

    Try with a fresh user account. Does it work there?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,974

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    Quote Originally Posted by firebolt View Post
    Yes, there is this option to 'show a launcher when not running'. It is something like a workaround. Thank you for your idea! But that's not what I need.

    What happened with the ksystraycmd's functionality?
    Right click the panel, unlock widgets.

    Then go to the menu, right-click the app's icon, choose Add to Panel.

    Use Panel Settings and drag the app's icon to where you want it on the panel (tray).

    Lock the widgets again afterwards.

    Note that the Add to Panel option does not show when right-clicking the app if the widgets are locked.
    -Gerry Makaro
    Fraser-Bell Info Tech
    Solving Tech Mysteries since the Olden Days!
    ~~
    If I helped you, consider clicking the Star at the bottom left of my post.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    It is very strange. I did another installation of 13.2 on the virtual machine and there was no such troubels. ksystraycmd works just like it should!

    Great thanks for your attention to my topic! I'll try to reinstall 13.2 on my phisical machine and detect when the problem begins to appear.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    Quote Originally Posted by firebolt View Post
    I'll try to reinstall 13.2 on my phisical machine and detect when the problem begins to appear.
    As I said, I suspect a problem with your plasma/systemtray configuration.

    In this case, a reinstall should not be necessary, and won't even help if you keep your home directory. Just remove the plasma configuration.
    Code:
    kquitapp plasma-desktop && rm ~/.kde4/share/config/plasma* && plasma-desktop &
    (run this as the affected user of course)

    And as mentioned as well, you could try a fresh user account to see whether it is indeed caused by the user's settings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Kazakhstan, Aktau
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: Run program in the system tray

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    In this case, a reinstall should not be necessary
    I have already restored my 13.1 installation on the physical machine. There was another problems and I had no time for such experiments. 13.2 was installed on the virtual machine to find and solve these and another problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •