Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bath UK
    Posts
    263

    Default configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    I have installed 13.2rc1 on a new Toshiba laptop, but I have no sound.

    aplay runs silently. There appears to be to sound devices, Intel HCMI anf Intel PCH. I am not surprised at silence from HCMI as I have no such devices, but how do I get basic stereo? In 13.1 there wa a yast2 sound module which is missing now.

    Toshiba Protege Z30-A; running fvwm2 over X11; no gnome or KDE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    612

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    I do not know about the rc, but I am running factory, and the package yast2-sound exists.

  3. #3

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    On Thu, 30 Oct 2014 17:26:01 GMT
    nightwishfan <nightwishfan@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > I do not know about the rc, but I am running factory, and the package
    > *yast2-sound* exists.


    Yes, I've had no trouble configuring sound with YaST and kmix in RC-1 on
    my three machines. Well, no more than usual.


    --
    Graham P Davis, Bracknell, Berks.
    openSUSE 13.1 (64-bit); KDE 4.14.1; AMD Phenom II X2 550 Processor;
    Kernel: 3.11.10; Video: nVidia GeForce 210 (using nouveau driver);
    Sound: ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,797

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    Did you try changing the order of the sound devices in yast that sometimes works

  5. #5

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Did you try changing the order of the sound devices in yast that sometimes works
    How/ There is no sound option in my yast2; that was the original point! It is not shown as a package either.


    .....and now oit is magically available and I have sound!

    issue closed

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,797

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    What you have NO sound in the hardware section of yast?? How did you manage that?? LOL Or is that a new feature of 13.2???

    Go to yast and see if the sound package is installed (search for yast)

    I guess it is flat out not detected if the Yast-sound is installed.Might be time to look for drivers I guess.

    lspci may give a clue to the hardware

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bath UK
    Posts
    263

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    I typed too soon!

    I got the yast2/sound option but its actions are curious

    Hardware says I have two sound devices -- Intel Audio device and Lynx Point-LP HD Audio Controller

    In Yast2 select sound and these two show up. Configure and in that order. select index 0 , and then other/playTestSound...
    Silence, so select index 1, still silence

    Select 0/edit and the reset and next; still no sound
    Select 1/edit and the same, but this time there is sound

    Having a silent primary card is dumb so I set the Lync Point as primary

    test again, silence with 0, but 1 works

    What gives?

    Now aplay -l says no sound cards (it was showing lots last week)

    Rather upsetting as sound is what I do

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,585
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    Quote Originally Posted by jpff View Post
    I got the yast2/sound option but its actions are curious

    Hardware says I have two sound devices -- Intel Audio device and Lynx Point-LP HD Audio Controller

    In Yast2 select sound and these two show up. Configure and in that order. select index 0 , and then other/playTestSound...
    Silence, so select index 1, still silence

    Select 0/edit and the reset and next; still no sound
    Select 1/edit and the same, but this time there is sound

    Having a silent primary card is dumb so I set the Lync Point as primary

    test again, silence with 0, but 1 works

    What gives?

    Now aplay -l says no sound cards (it was showing lots last week)

    Rather upsetting as sound is what I do
    I struggle a bit to visualize your setup. Can you please, immediately after a fresh boot, with your laptop (?) connected to the Internet, in a konsole/xterm, run the following diagnostic script:
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/alsa-info.sh
    and select the SHARE/UPLOAD option. After the script is complete, in the konsole/xterm will be the WEB/Internet address where the script uploaded the diagnostic content. Please copy the WEB/internet address here.

    I will then look at that information, and do my best to provide an assessment and give some (hopefully useful) advice.

    Edit: I also note there have been updates to pulse audio since RC1, so if you are using the 'raw' RC1 than already it is out of date.
    Last edited by oldcpu; 03-Nov-2014 at 12:39.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bath UK
    Posts
    263

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    Not sure I got this right. Ran alsa-info.sh and it said

    Newer version detected:
    To view te ChangeLog, please visit http://www.als-project.org/alsa-info.sh.changelog
    ALSA-Info script has been updatd to v
    Please re-run the script


    which is now an empty file.


    Fixed a routing problem and reloaded
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=9d...44996cdc56d64b

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,797

    Default Re: configuring sound on 13.2rc1

    Sound devices are just complicated now a days.

    This might help you understand the differences in the interface

    http://unix.stackexchange.com/questi...f-mid-hdmi-pch


    Essentially it is a single device with multiple interfaces.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •