Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: firefox 33 woes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia.
    Posts
    66

    Exclamation firefox 33 woes

    As the title suggests FF is bothering me a lot, of course only with start up time. [rant] I'm so pissed off with the start up times, especially when it takes 40-80 seconds to show up. I feel like ****** you FF, I'll get back to you after I come back from school. Oh, I'm back from school and what on earth are you doing? busy much??[/rant]

    I have done a few things to find out the reason

    1. Restart with add-ons diabled
    2. Create new profile
    3. Uninstall and reinstall

    of course, none of this helped. Strangely, this cropped up since I updated to 32.0 but it's unbearable now. After digging a bit I found that it has something to do with network. I use wireless and strangely, to my surprise, FF starts instantly (~2-5 secs) when I'm not connected to any network. I've noticed network activity of up to 100B Up/down as soon as I launch FF.

    Here is some command line output:
    Code:
    firefox
    
    (process:18254): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    hrudai@Anon:~> firefox
    
    (process:18742): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    1414424403707   FirefoxAccounts ERROR   error POSTing /certificate/sign: {"error":{},"message":null,"code":null,"errno":null}
    1414424403707   FirefoxAccounts ERROR   HAWK.signCertificate error: {"error":{},"message":null,"code":null,"errno":null}
    1414424403708   Sync.BrowserIDManager   ERROR   Non-authentication error in _fetchTokenForUser: null
    1414424403711   Sync.BrowserIDManager   ERROR   Background fetch for key bundle failed: [object Object]
    1414424403711   Sync.BrowserIDManager   ERROR   Could not authenticate: [object Object]
    1414424456458   GMPInstallManager.simpleCheckAndInstall INFO    Last check was: 244 seconds ago, minimum seconds: 86400
    1414424456458   GMPInstallManager.simpleCheckAndInstall INFO    Will not check for updates.
    hrudai@Anon:~> firefox
    
    (process:19527): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_nvidia.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    hrudai@Anon:~> firefox
    
    (process:29050): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    hrudai@Anon:~> firefox
    
    (process:30012): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    hrudai@Anon:~> firefox
    
    (process:30177): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    hrudai@Anon:~> firefox
    
    (process:368): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed
    FF health report :
    HTML Code:
    http://susepaste.org/43055596 , http://susepaste.org/31024937
    Will disabling ipv6 improve start up times? If so, how do I do it?

    os: 13.1 64 bit, KDE 4.14, ATI 5000 series.

    Any input is much appreciated.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Hrudai.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    hrudaireddy adjusted his tin foil beanie and wrote:

    >
    >
    > Will disabling ipv6 improve start up times? If so, how do I do it?
    >
    > os: 13.1 64 bit, KDE 4.14, ATI 5000 series.
    >
    > Any input is much appreciated.
    >
    > Thanks & Regards,
    > Hrudai.
    >
    >


    Yast>/etc/syscontrol editor>desktop>Kde_use_ipv6

    That will disable ipv6 on the desktop :-) also:


    In FF`s address bar type

    about:config

    then agree to the dragons, search for ipv6, my settings were:

    network.dns.disableIPv6; default boolean false

    but by clicking on the setting you can try

    network.dns.disableIPv6; userset boolean true

    It does not seem to make any difference to me which one :-)

    HTH


    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus en verba
    Nil Illigitimi Carborundum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    On 10/27/2014 01:16 PM, hrudaireddy wrote:
    >
    > As the title suggests FF is bothering me a lot, of course only with
    > start up time. I'm so pissed off with the start up times,
    > especially when it takes 40-80 seconds to show up. I feel like ****** you
    > FF, I'll get back to you after I come back from school. Oh, I'm back
    > from school and what on earth are you doing? busy much??
    >
    > I have done a few things to find out the reason
    >
    > 1. Restart with add-ons diabled
    > 2. Create new profile
    > 3. Uninstall and reinstall
    >
    > of course, none of this helped. Strangely, this cropped up since I
    > updated to 32.0 but it's unbearable now. After digging a bit I found
    > that it has something to do with network. I use wireless and strangely,
    > to my surprise, FF starts instantly (~2-5 secs) when I'm not connected
    > to any network. I've noticed network activity of up to 100B Up/down as
    > soon as I launch FF.
    >
    >
    > Thanks & Regards,
    > Hrudai.
    >
    >


    Are you sure you didnt tell firefox to load tabs when opening? See:
    http://paste.opensuse.org/view/raw/64621067

    --
    openSUSE Factory 64 bit
    KDE 4.14.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,380

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    Quote Originally Posted by baskitcaise View Post
    hrudaireddy adjusted his tin foil beanie and wrote:

    >
    >
    > Will disabling ipv6 improve start up times? If so, how do I do it?
    >
    > os: 13.1 64 bit, KDE 4.14, ATI 5000 series.
    >
    > Any input is much appreciated.
    >
    > Thanks & Regards,
    > Hrudai.
    >
    >


    Yast>/etc/syscontrol editor>desktop>Kde_use_ipv6

    That will disable ipv6 on the desktop :-) also:


    In FF`s address bar type

    about:config

    then agree to the dragons, search for ipv6, my settings were:

    network.dns.disableIPv6; default boolean false

    but by clicking on the setting you can try

    network.dns.disableIPv6; userset boolean true

    It does not seem to make any difference to me which one :-)

    HTH


    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus en verba
    Nil Illigitimi Carborundum
    That advice is of course only of some use when you do not use or want to use IPv6. It may not be that advisable to cut yourself off from the IPv6 world.
    Henk van Velden

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia.
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    Quote Originally Posted by baskitcaise View Post
    hrudaireddy adjusted his tin foil beanie and wrote:


    It does not seem to make any difference to me which one :-)
    I agree. That didn't make any difference.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia.
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    Quote Originally Posted by alanbortu View Post
    On 10/27/2014 01:16 PM, hrudaireddy wrote:

    Are you sure you didnt tell firefox to load tabs when opening? See:
    http://paste.opensuse.org/view/raw/64621067
    Yup, that check-box is ticked. Indeed I created a new user account to test this behaviour. The same effect is mirrored. It seems my issue is a isolated one. I'll probably install wireshark and check why there is that minute network activity.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia.
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    That advice is of course only of some use when you do not use or want to use IPv6. It may not be that advisable to cut yourself off from the IPv6 world.
    Neither my home network nor my ISP is issuing ipv6 for home usage. So, I jumped in to give it a go. Apparently that didn't turnout to be the culprit. Now I blame my poor troubleshooting skills.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    hcvv adjusted his tin foil beanie and wrote:


    <snippity snip> ( load of garbae from me ) :-)

    > That advice is of course only of some use when you do not use or want to
    > use IPv6. It may not be that advisable to cut yourself off from the IPv6
    > world.
    >


    True Henk, very true but when you are in the Wilds of North Wales UK where
    even two bean cans and a piece of string is classified as a technological
    breakthrough then I am happy with it :-)

    But even with those settings I still have ipv6 on my LAN.

    This is on 13.2 by the way.
    F
    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus en verba
    Nil Illigitimi Carborundum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,380

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    Quote Originally Posted by baskitcaise View Post
    True Henk, very true but when you are in the Wilds of North Wales UK where
    even two bean cans and a piece of string is classified as a technological
    breakthrough then I am happy with it :-)

    But even with those settings I still have ipv6 on my LAN.
    But he OP is in Sydney and not in Beddgelert or the like. Your position on the globe is of very little influence to his problems.
    Henk van Velden

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: firefox 33 woes

    hcvv adjusted his tin foil beanie and wrote:

    >
    >
    > But he OP is in Sydney and not in Beddgelert or the like. Your position
    > on the globe is of very little influence to his problems.
    >
    >


    Ah but as the OP has stated his connection does not have ipv6.

    So I think it has 100% relevance ;-)



    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus en verba
    Nil Illigitimi Carborundum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •