Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 141

Thread: Considering switching to Opensuse

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-25 05:26, SJLPHI wrote:
    >
    > I'm not too comfortable with zypper dup mostly because I personally
    > broke my mint with dist-upgrade and colleagues around me seem to break
    > their ubuntu (actually one of them today with ubuntu 14.10)
    >
    > I wouldn't mind losing my ~/ completely but what WILL annoy me is to
    > re-configure everything from scratch.


    Well, I have been upgrading in place all my systems since 1998. This
    system I'm using has been upgraded since then in many steps. So it is
    indeed possible.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-25 11:36, wolfi323 wrote:

    > As mentioned there's the upgrade option, and you can also try to do a
    > fresh installation on top of your old one _without_ formatting the root
    > partition. Although this is not really supported I suppose and might
    > cause problems. I would definitely prefer the upgrade...


    It does indeed cause problems.

    However, there are ways.

    You have to delete everything, except home. You can keep fstab, password
    and shadow, perhaps grub config, dunno. Someone would have to actually
    try what to keep. Keeping nothing except home does work, but you have to
    enter partition data and users and boot details again.



    > Btw, I have no separate /home partition either, just one partition over
    > the whole hard drive. And this system is in use since 11 years already
    > (running 13.1 now and will probably be upgraded to 13.2 next week),
    > without ever backing up and restoring /home or anything else.
    > The underlying hardware has changed in that time of course, but at least
    > the hard disk is still the same...


    Similar to mine. But I do use separate /home. :-9

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-25 14:56, SJLPHI wrote:

    > I'm also not understanding why so many packages are being held back at
    > an update


    That's an intentional feature >:-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-26 02:36, SJLPHI wrote:
    >
    > well while everything seems to be in order I am experience one and only
    > issue that has been haunting me for the longest time:
    > Touchpad!
    >
    > On Opensuse, it gets loaded properly each time and there is no issue
    > there, however once a while it stops responding while the keyboard
    > responds if the computer has been left idle for a few minutes.


    Does look like a powersave feature. The laptop may power it off when
    idling, and has to be restarted later. Maybe a bug. I have seen some usb
    workarounds for similar issues, but I don't rememember the tricks right now.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    389

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-10-26 02:36, SJLPHI wrote:
    >
    > well while everything seems to be in order I am experience one and only
    > issue that has been haunting me for the longest time:
    > Touchpad!
    >
    > On Opensuse, it gets loaded properly each time and there is no issue
    > there, however once a while it stops responding while the keyboard
    > responds if the computer has been left idle for a few minutes.


    Does look like a powersave feature. The laptop may power it off when
    idling, and has to be restarted later. Maybe a bug. I have seen some usb
    workarounds for similar issues, but I don't rememember the tricks right now.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)
    Thank you but it turns out the "issue" was that my "Fn" key was set to disable the touchpad as well as the Fn+F8 default key. It's been fixed

  6. #126

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-10-25 11:36, wolfi323 wrote:

    > As mentioned there's the upgrade option, and you can also try to do a
    > fresh installation on top of your old one _without_ formatting the root
    > partition. Although this is not really supported I suppose and might
    > cause problems. I would definitely prefer the upgrade...


    It does indeed cause problems.

    However, there are ways.

    You have to delete everything, except home. You can keep fstab, password
    and shadow, perhaps grub config, dunno. Someone would have to actually
    try what to keep. Keeping nothing except home does work, but you have to
    enter partition data and users and boot details again.
    Yes, I mentioned that in another post.

    But as a side-note, this did _not_ work when I tried it 11 years ago with SuSE 8.1, at least not with / on reiserfs. (I decided to re-install because I broke my system, but didn't want to lose my /home, and had no place to back it up at hand)
    So I deleted everything except /home (I think I tried it without that first) and started a fresh installation.
    The installer gave a warning about possible problems with reiserfs when it is not being formatted, and sure enough the system didn't boot afterwards.
    I found out after hours (I didn't have much experience with Linux back then, but I learned a lot about the boot process... ) that none of the init scripts had been enabled to start at boot. After doing so, I could at least get back to a GUI (there were some other problems left to solve though).

    Well, that was just.an anecdote. I'm sure something like that won't happen nowadays...

  7. #127

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-24, Carlos E. R. <robin_listas@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:
    >> Other than that you certainly don't need twice as much swap as RAM,
    >> especially not if you have much RAM...
    >> That recommendation is quite outdated I think.

    >
    > I have machines with swap 20 times the ram. And I have seen it almost
    > all used.


    I think you somewhat illustrated your point with your subsequent post:

    > On 2014-10-23 13:14, flymail wrote:
    >> In my experience, I've seen no benefit having a swap larger
    >> than twice your RAM.

    >
    > I have...
    >
    > I think it was in SuSE 7.1 or 7.3, the online update yast module had a
    > memory leak. I simply had to add swap to avoid it crashing the machine
    > on updates. Yes, it took ages to finish, but it did finish. More RAM was
    > simply not an option, and even doubling it would have been insufficient
    > to plug the hole.


    My recollection of the days of S.u.S.E. 5.3 towards the late nineties was that the hard drive space and RAM costs were
    much higher, and it was a luxury to have a RAM size anything over 100 MB. Of course in those days, it was necessary
    accommodate for relatively much more swap to run memory intensive programs.

    On modern computer these days, however, I think a swap of 20 times the RAM (e.g. 20X 8GB = 160 GB) is unlikely to
    produce any performance/stability benefit compared to having a swap only twice the RAM (e.g. 2X 8 GB = 16 GB) except in
    the cases of very niche or contrived examples, in which case the user is probably up to no good anyway.

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-26 10:36, wolfi323 wrote:

    > But as a side-note, this did _not_ work when I tried it 11 years ago
    > with SuSE 8.1, at least not with / on reiserfs.


    I know that some people have reported success with that procedure, but
    not that long ago.


    > The installer gave a warning about possible problems with reiserfs when
    > it is not being formatted, and sure enough the system didn't boot
    > afterwards.


    I remember that warning.

    > I found out after hours (I didn't have much experience with Linux back
    > then, but I learned a lot about the boot process... )


    :-)

    We all did :-)


    > Well, that was just.an anecdote. I'm sure something like that won't
    > happen nowadays...


    Hopefully.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-26 10:30, flymail wrote:
    > On 2014-10-24, Carlos E. R. <> wrote:


    >> I think it was in SuSE 7.1 or 7.3, the online update yast module had a
    >> memory leak. I simply had to add swap to avoid it crashing the machine
    >> on updates. Yes, it took ages to finish, but it did finish. More RAM was
    >> simply not an option, and even doubling it would have been insufficient
    >> to plug the hole.

    >
    > My recollection of the days of S.u.S.E. 5.3 towards the late nineties was that the hard drive space and RAM costs were
    > much higher, and it was a luxury to have a RAM size anything over 100 MB. Of course in those days, it was necessary
    > accommodate for relatively much more swap to run memory intensive programs.


    Yes, it was.

    But this was actually a BUG in YaST1. Recognized, but never solved.


    > On modern computer these days, however, I think a swap of 20 times the RAM (e.g. 20X 8GB = 160 GB) is unlikely to
    > produce any performance/stability benefit compared to having a swap only twice the RAM (e.g. 2X 8 GB = 16 GB) except in
    > the cases of very niche or contrived examples, in which case the user is probably up to no good anyway.


    I haven't tried ;-)

    But my current Swap is 22 GiB, with ram 8 GiB. I did that "big" just
    because I could. It is on three hard disks, not a single one, and each
    one big enough to hibernate (it was a requirement time ago, dunno about
    now). Huh, one swap space is off. I must reenable it. I should have 3*12
    GiB.

    Done.

    Mmm... I have a problem.

    Code:
    LABEL=a_swap    swap  swap   pri=-1  0 0
    LABEL=b_swap    swap  swap   pri=-1  0 0
    LABEL=c_swap    swap  swap   pri=-1  0 0
    But:

    [CODE]
    Telcontar:~ # swapon -s
    Filename Type Size Used Priority
    /dev/sdb6 partition 10482376 1644988 -1
    /dev/sdc7 partition 11534632 0 -2
    /dev/sdd11 partition 12287996 0 -3
    Telcontar:~ #
    [CODE]


    I do not get the same priority on each space. This is not what I want.

    I'll have to ask about that in another post, if I don't find why...

    [...]

    Gotcha. They must have priority "1".

    Telcontar:~ # swapon -s
    Filename Type Size Used
    Priority
    /dev/sdb6 partition 10482376 0 1
    /dev/sdc7 partition 11534632 0 1
    /dev/sdd11 partition 12287996 0 1
    Telcontar:~ #


    I had to swapoff to change the priority. Tried to force "-1" on sdc7 and
    it went to "-3" instead. With positive values it appears to work. The
    number is arbitrary, reading the manual.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  10. #130
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Considering switching to Opensuse

    On 2014-10-26 17:23, Carlos E. R. wrote:

    > Mmm... I have a problem.



    >
    Code:
    > Telcontar:~ # swapon -s
    > Filename           Type          Size      Used       Priority
    > /dev/sdb6          partition    10482376   1644988    -1
    > /dev/sdc7          partition    11534632   0          -2
    > /dev/sdd11         partition    12287996   0          -3
    > Telcontar:~ #
    > 
    Code:
    >
    >
    > I do not get the same priority on each space. This is not what I want.
    Code:
    Code:
    
    > Gotcha. They must have priority "1".
    > Telcontar:~ # swapon -s > Filename Type Size Used > Priority > /dev/sdb6 partition 10482376 0 1 > /dev/sdc7 partition 11534632 0 1 > /dev/sdd11 partition 12287996 0 1 > Telcontar:~ #
    And it works:

    Code:
    Telcontar:~ # swapon -s
    Filename           Type            Size          Used    Priority
    /dev/sdb6          partition       10482376      601632   1
    /dev/sdc7          partition       11534632      601568   1
    /dev/sdd11         partition       12287996      601556   1
    Telcontar:~ #
    I hibernated to force swap be used again. 601632*3=1804896, which is
    about what it was before, 1644988. All is good :-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •