Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: FF in mobile mode?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default FF in mobile mode?

    Hi,

    I'd like to, occasionally, tell Firefox to download the mobile version
    of pages, instead of the normal page.

    Reason is that sometimes I have to connect my laptop to my mobile phone
    to get internet, and my data plan is limited to just 1 Gbyte/month. When
    I browse a page directly using the phone I get, for some pages that have
    it, a version with less graphics and simpler format, loading faster on
    mobile phones.

    So, when I'm tethered to my mobile phone I would like Firefox to request
    those versions.

    Is it possible?

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,814
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    On Fri 18 Jul 2014 12:48:12 AM CDT, Carlos E. R. wrote:

    Hi,

    I'd like to, occasionally, tell Firefox to download the mobile version
    of pages, instead of the normal page.

    Reason is that sometimes I have to connect my laptop to my mobile phone
    to get internet, and my data plan is limited to just 1 Gbyte/month. When
    I browse a page directly using the phone I get, for some pages that have
    it, a version with less graphics and simpler format, loading faster on
    mobile phones.

    So, when I'm tethered to my mobile phone I would like Firefox to request
    those versions.

    Is it possible?

    Hi
    Try the go-mobile firefox add on....

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.11.10-17-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    50

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    Try one of the user-agent switcher addons:

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...platform=linux
    SuperMicro P4SCE (Pentium 4 HT)
    3 GB DDR1 RAM
    nVidia GeForce FX 5500
    openSUSE 12.3(3.7.10-1.36-desktop) XFCE

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    On 2014-07-18 05:56, thomas23272 wrote:
    >
    > Try one of the user-agent switcher addons:
    >
    > http://tinyurl.com/qj8o82j


    Well, yes, that's a possibility. But you have to know what user agent to
    use, and I don't.

    For instance, being an Android phone, I some times use Firefox, but I
    don't know how that Firefox identifies itself. If I were at home, I
    could tell my phone to browse to my server home page, and then looking
    at the Apache logs I should be able to find out. Perhaps. But I'm not
    home, and googling around is problematic.

    Sigh...

    I should have thought of this before.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-07-18 05:56, thomas23272 wrote:
    >
    > Try one of the user-agent switcher addons:
    >
    > http://tinyurl.com/qj8o82j


    Well, yes, that's a possibility. But you have to know what user agent to
    use, and I don't.

    For instance, being an Android phone, I some times use Firefox, but I
    don't know how that Firefox identifies itself. If I were at home, I
    could tell my phone to browse to my server home page, and then looking
    at the Apache logs I should be able to find out. Perhaps. But I'm not
    home, and googling around is problematic.
    If you use the User Agent Overrider addon, it can use Android/iOS user agents out of the box.
    openSUSE Leap (42.1) 64 bit
    Plasma 5.4

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    On 2014-07-19 03:26, alanbortu wrote:

    > If you use the 'User Agent Overrider' (http://tinyurl.com/pvl7g6w)
    > addon, it can use Android/iOS user agents out of the box.



    Wonderful! It works! Thanks :-)

    The openSUSE wiki does not change, but the wikipedia does, or my bank.
    Now I can browse some things again :-)

    [...]

    Huh-oh... my bank page stalls. Blank result. If I identify myself as
    "android/chrome", it works, though. Although their design is too bad,
    they have frames and too many pictures (but small weight). Bad for a
    small display like my cell phone, good for my laptop via cell-phone tether.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  7. #7

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    you can install android in virtualbox
    ===================0-==- -==-0======================

    -=-

    oooooo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    On 2014-08-17 03:06, maxray wrote:
    >
    > you can install android in virtualbox
    > [image:
    > http://nil.uniza.sk/sites/default/fi...4_0-net-1.png]


    I know, but what for? :-?

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-08-17 03:06, maxray wrote:
    >
    > you can install android in virtualbox
    > [image:
    > http://nil.uniza.sk/sites/default/fi...4_0-net-1.png]


    I know, but what for? :-?
    Science!
    openSUSE Leap (42.1) 64 bit
    Plasma 5.4

  10. #10

    Default Re: FF in mobile mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by alanbortu View Post
    Science!
    I'm not sure

    I'm thinking run opera in android


    but I think none program in the system android
    ===================0-==- -==-0======================

    -=-

    oooooo

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •