Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 141

Thread: KDE5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

    Default KDE5

    Has anyone tried KDE5 yet?

    I installed it on my old P/C today. I have only had a quick look so far but looks (from a visual point of view) like a refined version of KDE4 rather than a dramtic chnage like KDE 3.5 to KDE4 was.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Porto
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: KDE5

    Hi.

    I´m using 13.1. How did you installed it?
    Have you used the KDE SC packages?

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

  4. #4

    Default Re: KDE5

    Quote Originally Posted by dth2 View Post
    You just need to add the following to your repo list in Yast:
    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_13.1/
    You don't need KDE:Extra for KDE5.

    And please note that you cannot install KDE4's Plasma and Plasma5 in parallel.
    If you install plasma-desktop5 you have to uninstall kdebase4-workspace. The same is true for (some) applications that exist in both KDE4 and KDE5 versions, f.e. systemsettings, kate, kwrite, and dolphin.

    If you just want to try out "KDE5" (the official name is "Plasma Workspaces 5"), then you can also download a LiveCD:
    http://files.kde.org/snapshots/
    Yes, they are Ubuntu-based... But it should be easy to create similar ones based on openSUSE via SUSE Studio.
    There is one here, but that's not yet the final release version it seems:
    https://susestudio.com/a/VU5ypu/kde-frameworks-5

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    2,004

    Default Re: KDE5

    A word of warning; as it is still fresh and untested, it has some really interesting bugs - especially in a virtualized environment.

    f.ex. on my vmware install Plasma crashes if I try to resize/change the resolution and restarting Plasma will make kded chomp 100% of cpu power until I kill it.
    .: miuku #suse @ irc.freenode.net
    :: miuku@opensuse.org

    .: h​ttps://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/Miuku/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

    Default Re: KDE5

    Code:
    You don't need KDE:Extra for KDE5.
    I had to add this repo to provide qtcurve-qt5

  7. #7

    Default Re: KDE5

    Quote Originally Posted by dth2 View Post
    Code:
    You don't need KDE:Extra for KDE5.
    I had to add this repo to provide qtcurve-qt5
    That's available in KDE:Frameworks5 as well:
    Code:
    # zypper se -s qtcurve-qt5
    
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...
    
    
    S | Name                  | Type    | Version     | Arch   | Repository     
    --+-----------------------+---------+-------------+--------+----------------
    i | qtcurve-qt5           | package | 1.8.18-24.1 | x86_64 | KDE:Frameworks5
    v | qtcurve-qt5           | package | 1.8.18-23.1 | x86_64 | KDE:Extra      
    v | qtcurve-qt5           | package | 1.8.18-24.1 | i586   | KDE:Frameworks5
    v | qtcurve-qt5           | package | 1.8.18-23.1 | i586   | KDE:Extra      
      | qtcurve-qt5-debuginfo | package | 1.8.18-24.1 | x86_64 | KDE:Frameworks5
      | qtcurve-qt5-debuginfo | package | 1.8.18-23.1 | x86_64 | KDE:Extra      
      | qtcurve-qt5-debuginfo | package | 1.8.18-24.1 | i586   | KDE:Frameworks5
      | qtcurve-qt5-debuginfo | package | 1.8.18-23.1 | i586   | KDE:Extra

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Porto
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: KDE5

    I understand that it might not work 100% but just a question, after adding the repos "zypper dup" is needed right?
    Perhaps i´ll try the liveCD but if i install it will be in my main Laptop.

    Thanks

  9. #9

    Default Re: KDE5

    Quote Originally Posted by hugosyt View Post
    I understand that it might not work 100% but just a question, after adding the repos "zypper dup" is needed right?
    No, zypper dup won't do anything unless you already had KDE5 installed, as the packages are named completely different than their KDE4 counterparts.
    Just installing "plasma-session" should pull in everything needed I think.

    But, I am currently creating packages that can be co-installed with KDE4, so if you wait a bit, you can use those and don't have to uninstall KDE4.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Porto
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: KDE5

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    No, zypper dup won't do anything unless you already had KDE5 installed, as the packages are named completely different than their KDE4 counterparts.
    Just installing "plasma-session" should pull in everything needed I think.

    But, I am currently creating packages that can be co-installed with KDE4, so if you wait a bit, you can use those and don't have to uninstall KDE4.
    I understand your point but the question was, adding the repos and then doing zypper dup will install Plasma Workspace 5 or not.

    But if you are creating packages that can be co-installed with KDE4, ill wait. (How will i know when they are ready?)

    Thanks

Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •