Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Question Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Today, I updated from `12.3 to 13.1 from DVD. The update went fine. Then I went to Yast for further updates. Those updates were going fine.

    Since they were taking a while, I went web surfing. Suddenly, the screen flashed, the desktop picture reverted to the OSS 13.1 logo, and the system tray disappeared. Except for the drop down menu in the upper right corner, all of my shortcuts and other links are gone.

    When I restarted the system, I noticed that the menu does not include the kernel from the previous operating system. When I choose desktop, the bootup screen seems to stall at the hard drive icon, then the screen gets crooked for a moment. Then the same default OSS 13.1 logo comes up and I only have the drop down menu at the upper right.

    Then I went into failsafe and back into Yast to finish the updates. Failsafe looks like my regular desktop and works fine. The updates finished. I rebooted and went back into the desktop option, but I still only get the same problem screen.

    Please let me know how to fix this. Thanks in advance!

    Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop
    Opensuse 13.1 (bottle) (x86_64)
    KDE platform 4.11.5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,639
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    It's hard to guess, based on the information present.

    Check the output of "df" (maybe post it here with code tags). I wondering whether a partition is full, causing some commands to silently fail.

    What's your video. If you were using nVidia drivers for 12.3, then there might have been problems updating them.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  3. #3

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    It's hard to guess, based on the information present.
    Yes

    Please give more information:
    - what kind of hardware are you using?
    - from which kind of device are you booting?

    And can you see from the boot loader menu whether you are booting the same kernel in failsafe mode
    as in non-failsafe mode?

    Good luck
    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    It's hard to guess, based on the information present.

    Check the output of "df" (maybe post it here with code tags). I wondering whether a partition is full, causing some commands to silently fail.

    What's your video. If you were using nVidia drivers for 12.3, then there might have been problems updating them.
    OK, here's the df output:
    Code:
    Filesystem      1K-blocks     Used  Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda6        20642428 10331100    9262752  53% /
    devtmpfs          5982012       16    5981996   1% /dev
    tmpfs             6027048      224    6026824   1% /dev/shm
    tmpfs             6027048     2208    6024840   1% /run
    tmpfs             6027048        0    6027048   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    tmpfs             6027048     2208    6024840   1% /var/lock
    tmpfs             6027048     2208    6024840   1% /var/run
    /dev/sda1       647306536 72937560  574368976  12% /windows/C
    /dev/sda7      1247694572 60131868 1186295120   5% /home
    In Kinfocenter > graphical information > Open GL, the vendor is VM Ware, Inc. The renderer is Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.3, 128 bits)

    I'm not sure what other information to offer, but I have an idea what happened: I have an HDMI cable that I forgot to disconnect during that Yast update. The other end is connected to a TV wherein if it's turned on or off, I get a pop up screen that asks if I want to configure the monitor. Is it possible that this is the source of the trouble?

    I successfully updated 12.3 to 13.1 on another HDD on the same PC using the same DVD.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by ratzi View Post
    Yes

    Please give more information:
    - what kind of hardware are you using?
    - from which kind of device are you booting?

    And can you see from the boot loader menu whether you are booting the same kernel in failsafe mode
    as in non-failsafe mode?

    Good luck
    Mike
    I have an Asustek MB with an ATI VGA compatible controller.

    I'm booting from a HDD.

    I can see the same boot loader menu, but there is an anomaly: Only the latest kernel is available as opposed to a previous update to 13.1 that offers two different kernels.

    Thanks for your quick replies.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,639
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    OK, here's the df output:
    Thanks.

    Then you don't have a disk "full" problem.

    I'm not sure what other information to offer, but I have an idea what happened: I have an HDMI cable that I forgot to disconnect during that Yast update.
    I guess it's possible.

    It's also possible that something in your KDE settings have been corrupted. Try creating a new user account, and check whether everything works properly for that new user.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    On 2014-07-14 22:06, HealingMindNOS wrote:
    >
    > Today, I updated from `12.3 to 13.1 from DVD. The update went fine. Then
    > I went to Yast for further updates. Those updates were going fine.


    The general procedure I recommend after a System Offline Upgrade, aka
    DVD upgrade, is running, in _text_ mode, and before adding any repo
    besides the four official ones, this:

    Code:
    zypper patch
    zypper up
    zypper dup
    Yes, the three of them.

    Then you can reboot, and enter graphic mode, if it works.

    Then, verify the output of this list:

    Code:
    rpm -q -a --queryformat "%{INSTALLTIME}\t%{INSTALLTIME:day} \
    %{BUILDTIME:day} %-30{NAME}\t%15{VERSION}-%-7{RELEASE}\t%{arch} \
    %25{VENDOR}%25{PACKAGER} == %{DISTRIBUTION} %{DISTTAG}\n" \
    | sort | cut --fields="2-" | tee rpmlist \
    | egrep -v "openSUSE.13\.1" | less -S
    And manually handle discrepancies.


    And after that, run "rcrpmconfigcheck" and verify the resulting list of
    config files. I suggest backing up both the active and the old/new file
    somewhere, and then edit both with "meld". Choose what to keep or not of
    the config.

    More info here:
    Offline upgrade method



    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  8. #8

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    In Kinfocenter > graphical information > Open GL, the vendor is VM Ware, Inc. The renderer is Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.3, 128 bits)
    This is Mesa's software renderer.
    This means that you are not using the radeon driver, but probably the generic fbdev which could be the cause of your problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    I have an Asustek MB with an ATI VGA compatible controller.
    And which one exactly?

    Did you select "No KMS" for the installation, or add "nomodeset" to the boot options?
    If yes, remove it.

    Are you really still using Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop as you posted in your first post? That's the one from 12.3.
    If yes, install the latest one manually, by selecting the package in YaST and clicking on "Versions" below the package list.

    Please post your /var/log/Xorg.0.log to see why the radeon driver cannot be loaded.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    This is Mesa's software renderer.
    This means that you are not using the radeon driver, but probably the generic fbdev which could be the cause of your problems.


    And which one exactly?

    Did you select "No KMS" for the installation, or add "nomodeset" to the boot options?
    If yes, remove it.

    Are you really still using Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop as you posted in your first post? That's the one from 12.3.
    If yes, install the latest one manually, by selecting the package in YaST and clicking on "Versions" below the package list.

    Please post your /var/log/Xorg.0.log to see why the radeon driver cannot be loaded.
    It's Asustek MB M5A88-M w/AMD FX CPU.

    I went for the automatic upgrade, so I didn't change anything in the boot options (at least, not intentionally.)

    Unfortunately, /var/log/Xorg.0.log only gets me:

    Code:
    bash: /var/log/Xorg.0.log: Permission denied
    even when I log in as root.

    Yes, I'm still on Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop. I'll let you the the result from the upgrade. Thanks!

  10. #10

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    It's Asustek MB M5A88-M w/AMD FX CPU.
    But what graphic chip?
    Have a look in KInfocenter or YaST->Hardware->Hardware Information f.e. or run:
    Code:
    /sbin/lspci
    I went for the automatic upgrade, so I didn't change anything in the boot options (at least, not intentionally.)
    Well, I just thought that you maybe selected "No KMS" at the boot screen of the installation DVD.

    Unfortunately, /var/log/Xorg.0.log only gets me:

    Code:
    bash: /var/log/Xorg.0.log: Permission denied
    even when I log in as root.
    You're trying to run it. This won't work of course as it is just a text file.
    Open it in a text editor or similar.

    Yes, I'm still on Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop. I'll let you the the result from the upgrade. Thanks!
    Ok.
    And since it is an upgrade, check that you have the package "kernel-firmware" installed. This is needed on many Radeon chips for the radeon driver to fully work.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •