Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    Are you really still using Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop as you posted in your first post? That's the one from 12.3.
    If yes, install the latest one manually, by selecting the package in YaST and clicking on "Versions" below the package list.
    I need a little more hand holding here. In Yast under view > package groups, I'm not sure where to go. Under package > all packages, I have two update options. Under extras > packages changes, nada. I'm searching under these repos?



  2. #12

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    I need a little more hand holding here. In Yast under view > package groups, I'm not sure where to go. Under package > all packages, I have two update options. Under extras > packages changes, nada. I'm searching under these repos?
    Type "kernel-desktop" into the search field, click on "Search" (or press Return).
    Then select the package and click on "Versions" below the package list.

    You can install/remove specific versions there. Install the 3.11.10-17.2 one.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    On 2014-07-15 13:56, wolfi323 wrote:

    > Are you really still using Linux 3.7.10_1.36-desktop as you posted in
    > your first post? That's the one from 12.3.
    > If yes, install the latest one manually, by selecting the package in
    > YaST and clicking on "Versions" below the package list.


    The procedure I posted would solve that one automatically, and any other
    one lurking.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Smile Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    Thanks.
    It's also possible that something in your KDE settings have been corrupted. Try creating a new user account, and check whether everything works properly for that new user.
    Something mysterious just happened - my desktop profile works now.

    1st I created a new user account then logged into regular desktop and it works.

    2nd I logged in as root into regular desktop and it works.

    3rd I logged into my usual profile, regular desktop and it now works! (?)

    I remain clueless, but I am grateful for your help.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-07-15 13:56, wolfi323 wrote:

    The procedure I posted would solve that one automatically, and any other
    one lurking.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)
    I'm still trying to figure out that procedure. If I knew how to approach it, I wouldn't be so clueless. But thanks for your help, anyway.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Question Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    Type "kernel-desktop" into the search field, click on "Search" (or press Return).
    Then select the package and click on "Versions" below the package list.

    You can install/remove specific versions there. Install the 3.11.10-17.2 one.
    Yast tells me that I have 3.11.10-17.2 installed already, so I'm not sure what that info is at Kinfocenter.

    Thanks for your help! My problem seems to be solved. Exactly how? Perhaps, I should ask the "Dome."

  7. #17

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    Yast tells me that I have 3.11.10-17.2 installed already, so I'm not sure what that info is at Kinfocenter.
    But which one are you booting?
    If you don't trust KInfocenter, run "uname -a" to find out.

    Maybe you have set the 3.7.10 one as default in YaST->System->Boot Loader->Boot Loader Options?
    Maybe you installed it now, but haven't rebooted yet, so you are still using the old one?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Question Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    But which one are you booting?
    If you don't trust KInfocenter, run "uname -a" to find out.

    Maybe you have set the 3.7.10 one as default in YaST->System->Boot Loader->Boot Loader Options?
    Maybe you installed it now, but haven't rebooted yet, so you are still using the old one?
    Here's the uname -a output:
    Code:
    Linux linux-ppnb 3.7.10-1.36-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu Jun 12 10:14:12 UTC 2014 (fcb6f8f) x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    I went into Yast and I only found:

    Desktop -- openSUSE 12.3 - 3.7.10-1.36
    Failsafe -- openSUSE 12.3 - 3.7.10-1.36
    GNU GRUB 2 -- openSUSE 12.3 - GNU GRUB 2

    I'm not sure what to think about this because I've rebooted several times.

  9. #19

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by HealingMindNOS View Post
    I went into Yast and I only found:

    Desktop -- openSUSE 12.3 - 3.7.10-1.36
    Failsafe -- openSUSE 12.3 - 3.7.10-1.36
    GNU GRUB 2 -- openSUSE 12.3 - GNU GRUB 2
    So you are still using GRUB legacy?
    Do you see the new kernel when you select "GNU GRUB 2" at the boot menu?

    Is the Boot Loader correctly set to "GRUB" in YaST?
    Let YaST propose a new boot loader configuration, maybe it will pick up the installed 3.11 kernel then.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Desktop Problem during 13.1 updates

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    So you are still using GRUB legacy?
    Do you see the new kernel when you select "GNU GRUB 2" at the boot menu?

    Is the Boot Loader correctly set to "GRUB" in YaST?
    Let YaST propose a new boot loader configuration, maybe it will pick up the installed 3.11 kernel then.
    I went to boot loader settings > other > propose new configuration. Now, I have a new boot list:

    • openSUSE 13.1 (default)
    • Failsafe -- openSUSE 13.1
    • Kernel-3.11.6-4-desktop
    • Kernel-3.11.10-17-desktop
    • Kernel-3.7.10-1.36-desktop
    • Desktop -- openSUSE - 3.11.10-17 (/dev/sdb7)
    • Windows


    sdb7 is my 2nd HDD, I'll see you on the other side to let you know how it works out. Thanks in advance!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •