Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Yast - Crypted Files

  1. #1

    Default Yast - Crypted Files

    I'm trying to create an Encrypted File as Container exposed here at point 11.1.3.

    http://doc.opensuse.org/products/dra....cryptofs.html

    at the end of the process I get an error -3013 and the file is not created

    I dunno how to make it working

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    I haven't tried that.

    I do know that people have had problems with an encrypted home directory based on an encrypted container. The solution, in that case, is to preload the "loop" module
    Code:
    # modprobe loop
    You might want to check if that works. If it does, you will probably need to repeat that after every boot, or configure the module to be automatically loaded during system startup.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  3. #3

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    sorry for late...

    the problem is that is not completing the creation of the encrypted file...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    On 2014-06-28 03:56, cicerone wrote:
    >
    > sorry for late...
    >
    > the problem is that is not completing the creation of the encrypted
    > file...


    Yes, but one possible cause is that it does not load the module, so try
    loading the module yourself before starting yast.


    If not, I can guide you on how to create the container manually. At
    least for use for data, I'm not sure how to do it for home automatically
    mounted.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    Quote Originally Posted by cicerone View Post
    sorry for late...

    the problem is that is not completing the creation of the encrypted file...
    I just tried. Before I started, I did (as root)
    Code:
    # modeprobe loop
    Then I started up Yast, and it created the file.

    Here's the file:
    Code:
    # ls -l /home/testcrypt
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 52428800 Jun 27 21:45 /home/testcrypt
    And here's the "df" command showing that it is mounted at "/mnt/3"
    Code:
    # ls -l /mnt/3
    total 12
    drwx------ 2 root root 12288 Jun 27 21:45 lost+found
    # df /mnt/3
    Filesystem               1K-blocks  Used Available Use% Mounted on
    /dev/mapper/cr_testcrypt     43499   778     39281   2% /mnt/3
    The one problem, is that I may need to redo that "modprobe" command for every boot. Or I can add a file to "/etc/modules-load.d" to make that automatic. There's a man page for "modules-load.d" which you might find useful.

    I think you have run into a known bug. The "loop" module is supposed to be automatically loaded when needed, but apparently that is not happening.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  6. #6

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    Yes, but one possible cause is that it does not load the module, so try
    loading the module yourself before starting yast.
    What is and how to load that module?
    I don't see any reference to it in the link I provided...


    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    If not, I can guide you on how to create the container manually. At
    least for use for data, I'm not sure how to do it for home automatically
    mounted.
    yes, it will be use simply for data
    right now I'm using RealCrypt but I've seen that TrueCrypt as been discontinued http://truecrypt.sourceforge.net/ and they advice to migrate to other solutions
    personally I'm fine with RealCrypt but I'm wandering if it I've to live it and adopt the above YaST Encrypted Files or any other encryption methods like KGpg or Kleopatra

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    On 2014-06-28 05:26, cicerone wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2651107 Wrote:
    >>
    >> Yes, but one possible cause is that it does not load the module, so try
    >> loading the module yourself before starting yast.

    >
    > What is and how to load that module?


    nrickert answered that already.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    On 2014-06-28 05:06, nrickert wrote:

    >
    > The one problem, is that I may need to redo that "modprobe" command for
    > every boot.


    I think that systemd takes care of that, because I don't need to do it.

    I don't even have it in "INITRD_MODULES":

    Code:
    Telcontar:~ # lsinitrd /boot/initrd | grep loop
    Telcontar:~ #
    But I do not need to mount that partition on early boot. It can be
    loaded on "later" boot.

    > Or I can add a file to "/etc/modules-load.d" to make that
    > automatic. There's a man page for "modules-load.d" which you might find
    > useful.


    I don't have it there, either.

    > I think you have run into a known bug. The "loop" module is supposed to
    > be automatically loaded when needed, but apparently that is not
    > happening.


    AFAIK, it only happens with YaST.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  9. #9

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    I just tried. Before I started, I did (as root)
    Code:
    # modeprobe loop
    Then I started up Yast, and it created the file.
    sorry, while I was answering to Carlos I was stopped two or three times, so I didn't see your post
    if I enter the modeprobe command I get this output:

    Code:
    # modeprobe loop
    If 'modeprobe' is not a typo you can use command-not-found to lookup the package that contains it, like this:
    cnf modeprobe
    #

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    The one problem, is that I may need to redo that "modprobe" command for every boot. Or I can add a file to "/etc/modules-load.d" to make that automatic. There's a man page for "modules-load.d" which you might find useful.

    I think you have run into a known bug. The "loop" module is supposed to be automatically loaded when needed, but apparently that is not happening.
    I've created the loop for RealCrypt and it is loaded anytime I login, I just start RealCrypt and mount my volumes

    (I was using - echo "loop" > /etc/modules-load.d/loop.conf)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Yast - Crypted Files

    On 2014-06-28 09:36, cicerone wrote:

    > if I enter the modeprobe command I get this output:


    It is "modprobe". And, to find out if it is already loaded, you can do:

    Code:
    lsmod | grep loop
    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •