Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: konsole - unable to set size from script

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    South-West France
    Posts
    1,031

    Default konsole - unable to set size from script

    Hello.
    I could not set size of konsole window from script.

    Code:
    konsole -noclose -p "TerminalColumns=80;TerminalRows=20" -e ls /etc &
    Does not work from script, or command line

    Any help is welcome
    Thanks for helping. JCD
    __________

    server leap 15-- ASUS g75vw KDE leap 42.3 -- ASUS g750JZ KDE leap 42.3 -- acer aspire s13 win 10 home -- HP Omen win 10 home - scan EPSON V500 - Brother HL2250DN - Samsung CLP-325W

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    You can change the size of your Konsole window in the special window settings. Click in the top left corner of your window border/frame (don't know how that part of a window is called) and then:
    Code:
    More Actions > Special Window Settings
    Did you try that?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,996

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Quote Originally Posted by supertimorplusfort View Post
    You can change the size of your Konsole window in the special window settings. Click in the top left corner of your window border/frame (don't know how that part of a window is called) and then:
    Code:
    More Actions > Special Window Settings
    Did you try that?
    That does not help much when he wants to start it through a command and immediatly in the size he wants.
    Henk van Velden

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    That does not help much when he wants to start it through a command and immediatly in the size he wants.
    Well, assuming you are using KDE, you can force Konsole or any other Software to permanently (or initially) be displayed at a specific position and size. But yes, doesn't help when you want to have it started with "ls /etc".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,996

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Quote Originally Posted by jcdole View Post
    Hello.
    I could not set size of konsole window from script.

    Code:
    konsole -noclose -p "TerminalColumns=80;TerminalRows=20" -e ls /etc &
    Does not work from script, or command line

    Any help is welcome
    I did not try this and I guess you studied the konsole documentation better then I did and that you tried several things.
    Nevertheless I will give some suggestions (which you may ignore because you tested that already last tweek ).
    -p property=value
    Change the value of a profile property.
    You have two properties there separated by a ;. Did you try two -p clauses instead?

    It says: "Change the value of a profile property.", but you have not specified the --profile option. Is that correct? Is there then some defaut profile active?

    Just my two cents.
    Henk van Velden

  6. #6

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    You have to disable "Use current window size on next startup" in Konsole's settings (Settings->Configure Konsole...) to make setting the window size work.

    Otherwise Konsole remembers the window size and uses this when opening a new window, in this case the size you specify is ignored.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,996

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    You have to disable "Use current window size on next startup" in Konsole's settings (Settings->Configure Konsole...) to make setting the window size work.

    Otherwise Konsole remembers the window size and uses this when opening a new window, in this case the size you specify is ignored.
    That is a very usefull remark, because I hate it when it starts with tthe size i sometimes use in exceptional cases and that then stick.

    But I can not find it. I have two items there (General and TabBar) and none of them contains that setting.

    Standard openSUSE 13.1 (that means with KDE 4.11.5 and Konsole 2.11.3).
    Henk van Velden

  8. #8

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Quote Originally Posted by hcvv View Post
    But I can not find it. I have two items there (General and TabBar) and none of them contains that setting.

    Standard openSUSE 13.1 (that means with KDE 4.11.5 and Konsole 2.11.3).
    It is there in KDE 4.13.1 (Konsole 2.13.1):

    But apparently this got added _after_ 4.11, sorry.
    Maybe it is hidden somewhere else? In the profile settings perhaps?
    I cannot tell at the moment because I only have 4.13 here.

    At least that's stored in the file ~/.kde4/share/config/konsolerc like this:
    Code:
    [KonsoleWindow]
    SaveGeometryOnExit=false
    So you could try to edit that file manually. I'm not sure whether Konsole 2.11 would respect that setting then though.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 12-Jun-2014 at 04:01.

  9. #9

    Default AW: Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    But apparently this got added _after_ 4.11, sorry.
    Maybe it is hidden somewhere else? In the profile settings perhaps?
    I cannot tell at the moment because I only have 4.13 here.
    PS: Google would suggest that this option does exist since 4.4 at least, but it was indeed in the profile's settings.
    So choose "Edit Current Profile" and look for it there.

    Or (especially @OP, who didn't mention which version he uses) you should be able to change this with the -p command line option as well, use "konsole --list-profile-properties" for a list of all supported profile properties (as you may know already ).
    Last edited by wolfi323; 12-Jun-2014 at 04:14. Reason: fix a typo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,996

    Default Re: konsole - unable to set size from script

    Found it in the profile. And it seems to work. Thanks for the hint.
    Henk van Velden

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •