Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concordia, MO, USA
    Posts
    159

    Default Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    This weekend I decided to install KDE4 again to see if it's any better than it was last year. Now with both KDE3 and KDE4 installed, my YaST has stopped working.
    • Using zypper I determined that the qt3 components had disappeared, so I tried reinstalling them; but that didn't help.
    • Then with zypper I removed all of the YaST components and then reinstalled them; but that didn't help.
    • Then I checked for missing YaST-related ruby bits and installed a bunch of those; but that didn't help.

    I see this message in the YaST log:

    2014-06-09 12:03:40 <3> pinto(870) [Y2Ruby] binary/Y2RubyUtils.cc(y2_require):25 cannot require yast:cannot load such file -- rubygems at Unknown

    What steps should I take to get my YaST working again?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,803

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    What version of OS?

    13.1 has a rewritten Yast now in Ruby So it looks like you still had the old Yast and only part of the new got install and it is looking for some Ruby libraries. Look under Yast. Maybe force a reinstall

    IMO KDE 4 has been good for several versions now. Does it have everything KDE3 had no it does not but is is a vey nice stable desktop. At some point you do have to give up the old and embrace the new LOL

  3. #3

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    Quote Originally Posted by jlturriff View Post
    This weekend I decided to install KDE4 again to see if it's any better than it was last year. Now with both KDE3 and KDE4 installed, my YaST has stopped working.
    Using zypper I determined that the qt3 components had disappeared, so I tried reinstalling them; but that didn't help.
    How did you determine that?
    Installing KDE4 should _not_ remove KDE3 or qt3.
    Which "qt3 components" do you mean btw.

    YaST should not need any KDE3 or qt3 components, as it is using qt4.
    For the main menu (and only for that) there is a qt3 variant though: yast2-control-center-qt3
    If you have that installed, you should better install the qt4 version instead (yast2-control-center-qt), as the qt3 version is completely outdated/unmaintained.

    Can you run specific YaST modules, f.e. "Install/remove Software" in the K-Menu, or:
    Code:
    kdesu /sbin/yast2 sw_single
    Does the text mode version work?
    Code:
    sudo /sbin/yast
    Then with zypper I removed all of the YaST components and then reinstalled them; but that didn't help.
    Then I checked for missing YaST-related ruby bits and installed a bunch of those; but that didn't help.
    None of those should have been necessary. This should be taken care of by package dependencies.

    I see this message in the YaST log:

    2014-06-09 12:03:40 <3> pinto(870) [Y2Ruby] binary/Y2RubyUtils.cc(y2_require):25 cannot require yast:cannot load such file -- rubygems at Unknown
    Hm, doesn't really tell me anything.
    Have you maybe installed different ruby versions with RVM or similar?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    On 2014-06-09 21:26, wolfi323 wrote:

    > YaST should not need any KDE3 or qt3 components, as it is using qt4.
    > For the main menu (and only for that) there is a qt3 variant though:
    > yast2-control-center-qt3
    > If you have that installed, you should better install the qt4 version
    > instead (yast2-control-center-qt), as the qt3 version is completely
    > outdated/unmaintained.


    KDE3 is maintained in openSUSE, so I would expect that package to be
    maintained as well.


    I would open a terminal, and there:

    Code:
    su -
    yast --ncurses
    If that runs, I think the ruby toolchain is OK. If it fails, then
    probably it is not OK.


    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  5. #5

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-06-09 21:26, wolfi323 wrote:

    > YaST should not need any KDE3 or qt3 components, as it is using qt4.
    > For the main menu (and only for that) there is a qt3 variant though:
    > yast2-control-center-qt3
    > If you have that installed, you should better install the qt4 version
    > instead (yast2-control-center-qt), as the qt3 version is completely
    > outdated/unmaintained.


    KDE3 is maintained in openSUSE, so I would expect that package to be
    maintained as well.
    But yast2-control-center-qt3 is _not_ part of openSUSE.
    It is only available in the additional KDE3 repo, and is still at version 2.17 there, i.e. pre-ruby.

    And it only contains a Qt3 version of the main menu anyway. The modules you start will still use Qt4.
    So it doesn't really make sense to have it installed (or even available in that repo) IMHO.
    Although it _should_ work. I tried it out a few weeks ago out of curiosity.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 09-Jun-2014 at 16:01.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concordia, MO, USA
    Posts
    159

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    [QUOTE=gogalthorp;2648189]What version of OS?

    13.1 has a rewritten Yast now in Ruby So it looks like you still had the old Yast and only part of the new got install and it is looking for some Ruby libraries. Look under Yast. Maybe force a reinstall[\quote]

    Sorry, I should have said. I'm running 13.1, and have been since about a month after its release. I always upgrade via reinstall, never via update; so there were no pre 13.1 yast/ruby bits left lying around.

    Off topic:
    IMO KDE 4 has been good for several versions now. Does it have everything KDE3 had no it does not but is is a vey nice stable desktop. At some point you do have to give up the old and embrace the new LOL
    You are, of course, entitled to your opinion about KDE4; my opinion is it is too big, still too unstable, and has made many of the user interface tools more awkward to use.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    On 2014-06-10 01:06, wolfi323 wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2648221 Wrote:



    > But yast2-control-center-qt3 is _not_ part of openSUSE.
    > It is only available in the additional KDE3 repo, and is still at
    > version 2.17 there, i.e. pre-ruby.


    Oh.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concordia, MO, USA
    Posts
    159

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    How did you determine that?
    Installing KDE4 should _not_ remove KDE3 or qt3.
    Which "qt3 components" do you mean btw.
    Using zypper info -s yast revealed that yast2-control-center-qt3 was no longer installed. I did not say that KDE3 or qt3 were removed.

    YaST should not need any KDE3 or qt3 components, as it is using qt4.
    For the main menu (and only for that) there is a qt3 variant though: yast2-control-center-qt3[\quote]

    As I said.

    If you have that installed, you should better install the qt4 version instead (yast2-control-center-qt), as the qt3 version is completely outdated/unmaintained.
    That's what happened when I installed KDE4; now the control center will not open.

    Can you run specific YaST modules, f.e. "Install/remove Software" in the K-Menu, or:
    Code:
    kdesu /sbin/yast2 sw_single
    Does the text mode version work?
    Code:
    sudo /sbin/yast
    No; from either the command line or via the Icons, neither control center nor the components will start.


    None of those should have been necessary. This should be taken care of by package dependencies.
    I would have thought so.

    Hm, doesn't really tell me anything.
    Have you maybe installed different ruby versions with RVM or similar?
    Could be; I don't use Ruby myself, but only indirectly by running things that use it, like YaST.

    The error message I see in the YaST log points in that direction.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concordia, MO, USA
    Posts
    159

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    But yast2-control-center-qt3 is _not_ part of openSUSE.
    It is only available in the additional KDE3 repo, and is still at version 2.17 there, i.e. pre-ruby.

    And it only contains a Qt3 version of the main menu anyway. The modules you start will still use Qt4.
    So it doesn't really make sense to have it installed (or even available in that repo) IMHO.
    Although it _should_ work. I tried it out a few weeks ago out of curiosity.
    To me YaST is a black box; I don't (and shouldn't) need to know what makes it go.
    I know only that YaST was working with my KDE3 desktop until I installed KDE4, at which point it stopped working.

    I would just go ahead and reinstall the whole distro, except that my DVD drive has stopped working since my last upgrade, and my bandwidth is way too low to install across the network.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Broke my YaST, need to reinstall it.

    On 2014-06-10 01:56, jlturriff wrote:

    > Does the text mode version work?
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > sudo /sbin/yast
    > --------------------
    >
    >
    > No; from either the command line or via the Icons, neither control
    > center nor the components will start.


    Symptoms, please. And use it with "su -", not sudo; better in this context.

    Code:
    su -
    yast --ncurses
    and paste it all here so that we know whatever messages it prints - or not.

    >> Hm, doesn't really tell me anything.
    >> Have you maybe installed different ruby versions with RVM or similar?
    >>

    >
    > Could be; I don't use Ruby myself, but only indirectly by running
    > things that use it, like YaST.


    Ok, but did you install or not ruby things outside of the official OSS repo?

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •