Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Firefox ESR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    550

    Default Firefox ESR

    I need to be able to run Firefox ESR along side regular Firefox installed on OpenSUSE.

    I downloaded Firefox ESR firefox-24.5.0esr.tar.bz2.
    Unpacked and tried to execute firefox:
    user@machine:~/Downloads/firefox> ./firefox
    (process:12306): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_slice_set_config: assertion 'sys_page_size == 0' failed

    But instead of opening Firefox ESR version 24, it opens up a new window in my Firefox version 29.
    I need both the latest Firefox and the ESR for support and testing. Any idea of how I can make the ESR to work?

    Found bug report I think is related to this problem:
    https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=833117

    Running on:
    OpenSUSE 13.1
    KDE 4.13.1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    On 2014-05-27 12:56, DJViking wrote:

    > But instead of opening Firefox ESR version 24, it opens up a new window
    > in my Firefox version 29.


    You have to use the "-no-remote" switch, or perhaps "-new-instance".

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-05-27 12:56, DJViking wrote:

    > But instead of opening Firefox ESR version 24, it opens up a new window
    > in my Firefox version 29.


    You have to use the "-no-remote" switch, or perhaps "-new-instance".

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)
    It doesn't work with either of those switches. I get the following message when I try:
    Firefox is already running, but is not responding. To open a new window, you must first close the existing Firefox process, or restart your system.
    If I close my Firefox 29, and then start the Firefox ESR 24.5 it works.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,879
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    Quote Originally Posted by DJViking View Post
    It doesn't work with either of those switches. I get the following message when I try:


    If I close my Firefox 29, and then start the Firefox ESR 24.5 it works.
    You also need to use a separate profile.

    With firefox not running, try:

    Code:
    firefox -P
    That should put you into the profile manager. Create a new profile, say "esr". Once that is done, select the default profile since this is ordinary firefox.

    Now, to start the esr firefox, use

    Code:
    firefox-esr -P esr -no-remote
    (replace "firefox-esr" by whatever name you use for this version)

    That will run firefox-esr with its own profile.

    If you want firefox-esr to have the same settings as your regular firefox, then you can now shutdown "firefox-esr".

    Then
    Code:
    cd ~/.mozilla/firefox
    cd *.esr
    That puts you in the profile directory for profile "esr".

    You can delete the content of that directory, and recursively copy the content of the default profile directory. That will copy your bookmarks, etc. Before you copy, you should also shutdown the regular firefox. Otherwise you will be copying the information that tells firefox that it is already running.

    Thereafter, everything should work as long as you can keep the distinct profiles straight.

    NOTE: I often run two instances of firefox, with different profiles. And that works fine. You will be doing the same, except that one of your instances will be with the esr version.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    You also need to use a separate profile.

    With firefox not running, try:

    Code:
    firefox -P
    That should put you into the profile manager. Create a new profile, say "esr". Once that is done, select the default profile since this is ordinary firefox.

    Now, to start the esr firefox, use

    Code:
    firefox-esr -P esr -no-remote
    (replace "firefox-esr" by whatever name you use for this version)

    That will run firefox-esr with its own profile.

    If you want firefox-esr to have the same settings as your regular firefox, then you can now shutdown "firefox-esr".

    Then
    Code:
    cd ~/.mozilla/firefox
    cd *.esr
    That puts you in the profile directory for profile "esr".

    You can delete the content of that directory, and recursively copy the content of the default profile directory. That will copy your bookmarks, etc. Before you copy, you should also shutdown the regular firefox. Otherwise you will be copying the information that tells firefox that it is already running.

    Thereafter, everything should work as long as you can keep the distinct profiles straight.

    NOTE: I often run two instances of firefox, with different profiles. And that works fine. You will be doing the same, except that one of your instances will be with the esr version.
    It didn't work right

    Created a new profile called esr. Copied the files from default profile.

    Running Firefox ESR
    ./firefox -P esr -no-remote

    Open Firefox 29, it runs compat check, it seems to use the esr profile.
    I then run Firefox 29 from command line choose default profile.
    I then run Firefox 24 from command line choose esr profile.
    Both running. So far OK.
    I close both, reopen Firefox 29, it runs compat check, somehow it seems it is using the esr profile. I have to run it at command line to choose default profile again.

    The Compat check happens every time I switch between 24 and 29.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,879
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    Quote Originally Posted by DJViking View Post
    The Compat check happens every time I switch between 24 and 29.
    That's not supposed to happen, unless you are using the same profile or changing which is the default profile.

    If you are copying files each time, that would happen.

    You can look in the file "$HOME/.mozilla/firefox/profiles.ini" to see which one is the default profile. If you are doing it correctly then you want the default to always be the "default" profile and never the "esr" profile.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    12,879
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    Quote Originally Posted by DJViking View Post
    Running Firefox ESR
    ./firefox -P esr -no-remote
    An alternative way of doing that (and what I am actually doing) would be to use

    Code:
    MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1 ./firefox -P esr
    That should put "MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1" in the environment for this process.
    openSUSE Leap 15.1; KDE Plasma 5;
    testing Leap 15.2Alpha

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    550

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    Quote Originally Posted by nrickert View Post
    That's not supposed to happen, unless you are using the same profile or changing which is the default profile.

    If you are copying files each time, that would happen.

    You can look in the file "$HOME/.mozilla/firefox/profiles.ini" to see which one is the default profile. If you are doing it correctly then you want the default to always be the "default" profile and never the "esr" profile.
    My profile.ini
    Code:
    [General]
    StartWithLastProfile=1
    
    [Profile0]
    Name=default
    IsRelative=1
    Path=apjjq930.default
    Default=1
    
    [Profile1]
    Name=ESR
    IsRelative=1
    Path=5uhewha0.ESR
    It looks to be working fine now. No compat check in either Firefox when switching between them.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    DJViking wrote:

    >
    > robin_listas;2645717 Wrote:
    >> On 2014-05-27 12:56, DJViking wrote:
    >>
    >> > But instead of opening Firefox ESR version 24, it opens up a new

    >> window
    >> > in my Firefox version 29.

    >>
    >> You have to use the "-no-remote" switch, or perhaps "-new-instance".
    >>
    >> --
    >> Cheers / Saludos,
    >>
    >> Carlos E. R.
    >> (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

    >
    > It doesn't work with either of those switches. I get the following
    > message when I try:
    >> Firefox is already running, but is not responding. To open a new window,
    >> you must first close the existing Firefox process, or restart your
    >> system.

    >
    > If I close my Firefox 29, and then start the Firefox ESR 24.5 it works.
    >


    Maybe make a new profile and have it copy over addons, plugins etc? I think
    it would be problematic if you have two versions running at once because
    what if some file is modified while both are running? What if the change
    goes unoticed, etc. I think the best solution that I can think of is
    creating a new profile and then having FF ESR use that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: Firefox ESR

    alanbortu wrote:
    > Maybe make a new profile and have it copy over addons, plugins

    etc? I
    > think it would be problematic if you have two versions running

    at once
    > because what if some file is modified while both are running?

    What if the
    > change goes unoticed, etc. I think the best solution that I

    can think of
    > is creating a new profile and then having FF ESR use that.


    Ah sorry, I just saw your question was answered already. I just
    switched over to KMail for nntp and it didnt auto open the
    entire thread so I didnt see it. Apologies.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •