Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: QtCreator has black widgets

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    > So which qt-creator are you using now? Qt4 or Qt5? Which package did you
    > install?
    >
    > Again, it must be some user setting, since it works fine with a new
    > user.


    I have Qt4 Creator (2.8.1-2.1.3) from the openSUSE-13.1-Oss repo and Qt5
    Creator from the Qt community website download.

    > And forcing the style to oxygen with "QT_STYLE_OVERRIDE=oxygen
    > qtcreator" fixed it as well.


    Only for Qt5 creator, the application when built still has the black
    areas and it uses a different theme. Even if I launch the editor from
    zsh with QT_STYLE_OVERRIDE=oxygen ./editor the black areas are still
    there and the theme is still CDE like.

    > But I still have no idea where libqt5 would store the style.


    Well then lets keep looking, it must be mentioned somewhere.

    --
    Bring the Penguins Back! https://features.opensuse.org/316767
    openSUSE 13.1 64 bit
    KDE 4.13.0

  2. #12

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    Quote Originally Posted by alanbortu View Post
    > So which qt-creator are you using now? Qt4 or Qt5? Which package did you
    > install?
    >
    > Again, it must be some user setting, since it works fine with a new
    > user.


    I have Qt4 Creator (2.8.1-2.1.3) from the openSUSE-13.1-Oss repo and Qt5
    Creator from the Qt community website download.
    Just a note: the Qt5 version is available in openSUSE's repos as well.
    The package is called "libqt5-creator". An older version is included in 13.1's standard repo, the latest one is available f.e. in the KDE:Qt53 repo along with Qt5.3.

    > And forcing the style to oxygen with "QT_STYLE_OVERRIDE=oxygen
    > qtcreator" fixed it as well.


    Only for Qt5 creator, the application when built still has the black
    areas and it uses a different theme. Even if I launch the editor from
    zsh with QT_STYLE_OVERRIDE=oxygen ./editor the black areas are still
    there and the theme is still CDE like.
    Yes, that's what I wanted to hint at already. If you override the style in that way, it has only effect on qtcreator itself, not on any programs you start inside.
    You have to set that environment variable globally to affect _all_ applications, f.e. by adding "QT_STYLE_OVERRIDE=oxygen" to /etc/environment or "export QT_STYLE_OVERRIDE=oxygen" to ~/.bashrc, ~/.profile or ~/.kde4/env/.

    I didn't know you can start the editor separately. There is no program named "editor" on my system (qt-creator as shipped with 13.1, i.e. the Qt4 version).


    > But I still have no idea where libqt5 would store the style.


    Well then lets keep looking, it must be mentioned somewhere.
    Yes. I will tell you when/if I find something.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 18-May-2014 at 08:57.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    On 05/18/2014 11:56 AM, wolfi323 wrote:
    > I didn't know you can start the editor separately. There is no program
    > named "editor" on my system (qt-creator as shipped with 13.1, i.e. the Qt4
    > version).
    >




    editor is the name of the executable that qtcreator makes when I build
    the program. I just ran it directly instead of from qtcreator to see
    what would happen. And dont worry I understand what you said earlier
    about Qtcreator building Qt5 applications.

    >
    >> But I still have no idea where libqt5 would store the style.

    >
    > Well then lets keep looking, it must be mentioned somewhere.
    >
    > Yes. I will tell you when/if I find something.
    >


    What about these? I was linked these from someone on the #qt irc channel

    https://codereview.qt-project.org/#change,76044
    https://codereview.qt-project.org/#change,78014


    --
    Bring the Penguins Back! https://features.opensuse.org/316767
    openSUSE 13.1 64 bit
    KDE 4.13.0

  4. #14

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    Quote Originally Posted by alanbortu View Post
    On 05/18/2014 11:56 AM, wolfi323 wrote:
    > I didn't know you can start the editor separately. There is no program
    > named "editor" on my system (qt-creator as shipped with 13.1, i.e. the Qt4
    > version).
    >




    editor is the name of the executable that qtcreator makes when I build
    the program. I just ran it directly instead of from qtcreator to see
    what would happen. And dont worry I understand what you said earlier
    about Qtcreator building Qt5 applications.
    Ah.
    So it is a Qt5 application? No idea why that variable has no effect then.

    >
    >> But I still have no idea where libqt5 would store the style.

    >
    > Well then lets keep looking, it must be mentioned somewhere.
    >
    > Yes. I will tell you when/if I find something.
    >


    What about these? I was linked these from someone on the #qt irc channel

    https://codereview.qt-project.org/#change,76044
    https://codereview.qt-project.org/#change,78014
    At least the first one would look like it could be related.
    So try to upgrade Qt5, by adding the KDE:Qt53 repo f.e. and do a full repository vendor change update:
    http://en.opensuse.org/SDB:Vendor_ch..._Vendor_change

    The Qt53 repo's URL:
    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_13.1/

    Maybe it helps. Still strange why it would work with a new user. It definitely is dependant on the user's settings as well.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    Ah.
    It definitely is dependant on the user's settings as well.
    Yep

    If I run KDE_SESSION_VERSION= ./editor the application works with no black areas.
    openSUSE Leap (42.1) 64 bit
    Plasma 5.4

  6. #16

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    Quote Originally Posted by alanbortu View Post
    Yep

    If I run KDE_SESSION_VERSION= ./editor the application works with no black areas.
    Hm. Then we would be back to the KDE settings again.
    But you said changes there didn't have any effect. Did you try changing the KDE style? (you only mentioned the Gtk2/3 and qtconfig, i.e. Qt4, styles)

    Maybe try to remove the plasma caches as well:
    Code:
    rm /var/tmp/kdecache-$USER/plasma*
    (preferrably when plasma-desktop is not running, i.e. call "kquitapp plasma-desktop" first. You can restart it with "plasma-desktop")

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    On 05/18/2014 03:56 PM, wolfi323 wrote:

    > Hm. Then we would be back to the KDE settings again.
    > But you said changes there didn't have any effect. Did you try changing
    > the KDE style? (you only mentioned the Gtk2/3 and qtconfig, i.e. Qt4,
    > styles)


    Tried changing to CDE but no good.

    > Maybe try to remove the plasma caches as well:
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > rm /var/tmp/kdecache-$USER/plasma*
    > --------------------
    >
    > (preferrably when plasma-desktop is not running, i.e. call "kquitapp
    > plasma-desktop" first. You can restart it with "plasma-desktop")


    This also did not work. I stopped plasma-desktop as you said but
    removing the cache didnt fix it.


    --
    Bring the Penguins Back! https://features.opensuse.org/316767
    openSUSE 13.1 64 bit
    KDE 4.13.0

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    Anyone else have ideas? I still cant get it to launch properly with the
    regular command. Also I noticed that with the "fix" it does not use my
    theme but falls back to Plastique or some similar looking style.


    --
    openSUSE 13.1 64 bit
    KDE 4.13.0
    If you found this post helpful, click the star so I can show off my rep
    to my friends

  9. #19

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    Quote Originally Posted by alanbortu View Post
    Also I noticed that with the "fix" it does not use my
    theme but falls back to Plastique or some similar looking style.
    Of course. Because it doesn't detect the KDE session, it doesn't try to adapt to KDE's settings but uses its own defaults.

    Have you tried to upgrade Qt5 as suggested?
    I haven't seen anything like that on my systems with Qt 5.3.

    Does the problem disappear when you rename the ~/.kde4 folder before starting a Qt5 application?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Canadiana
    Posts
    461

    Default Re: QtCreator has black widgets

    On 05/20/2014 06:36 AM, wolfi323 wrote:

    > Have you tried to upgrade Qt5 as suggested?
    > I haven't seen anything like that on my systems with Qt 5.3.


    Yes I did it did nothing

    > Does the problem disappear when you rename the ~/.kde4 folder before
    > starting a Qt5 application?


    There we go, I think its fixed now although I lost all my settings
    (moving it back doesnt bring them back for some reason). But no issue, I
    remember all my settings and have them saved. So we can conclude that it
    was something in the kde4 directory, but what? Anyways, thanks wolfi

    --
    openSUSE 13.1 64 bit
    KDE 4.13.0
    If you found this post helpful, click the star so I can show off my rep
    to my friends

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •