Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >Expert Mode anymore?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,879

    Default No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >Expert Mode anymore?

    In oS 12.3 64bit KDE 4.12, Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >Expert Mode only give a B checkbox instead of the previous versions runlevels 1 to 5 if memory serves.

    The help is singularly uninformative (in portuguese):

    Você pode atribuir serviços de sistema a níveis de execução selecionando o serviço na lista e marcando ou desmarcando as caixas de seleção B-S para o nível de execução.
    A gross translation would be:

    You can assign system services to runlevels selecting the service from the list and checking or unchecking the selection box B-S to the runlevel.
    Any idea how this works?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default Re: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >Expert Mode anymore?

    Quote Originally Posted by brunomcl View Post
    In oS 12.3 64bit KDE 4.12, Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >Expert Mode only give a B checkbox instead of the previous versions runlevels 1 to 5 if memory serves.

    Yes.
    This only works if you have the file /etc/inittab, which is _not_ there by default in 12.3 (and even removed on upgrade).
    The reason is, I suppose, that systemd doesn't use it anyway.

    So copy this file from an earlier version, and you should be able to configure the runlevels.
    You can download it here if you don't have it:
    https://build.opensuse.org/package/s...pdate/aaa_base

    (it's in aaa_base.tar.bz2 in the directory "files")

    The System Services (Runlevel) module is deprecated with systemd anyway, it does not even fully work.
    But on 12.3 there's no replacement yet. 13.1 contains the new "Services Manager". This is available for 12.3 as well, but you would have to upgrade the whole YaST to the latest version from some repo.
    Last edited by wolfi323; 10-May-2014 at 14:45.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >ExpertMode anymore?

    On 2014-05-10 21:46, brunomcl wrote:

    > The help is singularly uninformative (in portuguese):


    The portuguese translation is incomplete. Probably they need contributors:

    http://i18n.opensuse.org/stats/openS...1/pt/index.php
    http://i18n.opensuse.org/stats/openS...yast/index.php



    Or, you can view YaST in English instead.

    Code:
    ....:~ # LANG=en_US.UTF-8 yast2

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,879

    Default Re: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >Expert Mode anymore?

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post

    Yes.
    This only works if you have the file /etc/inittab, which is _not_ there by default in 12.3 (and even removed on upgrade).
    The reason is, I suppose, that systemd doesn't use it anyway.

    So copy this file from an earlier version, and you should be able to configure the runlevels.
    You can download it here if you don't have it:
    https://build.opensuse.org/package/s...pdate/aaa_base

    (it's in aaa_base.tar.bz2 in the directory "files")

    The System Services (Runlevel) module is deprecated with systemd anyway, it does not even fully work.
    But on 12.3 there's no replacement yet. 13.1 contains the new "Services Manager". This is available for 12.3 as well, but you would have to upgrade the whole YaST to the latest version from some repo.
    Thank you wolfi for an objective and helpful answer. Rep added!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,879

    Default Re: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >ExpertMode anymore?

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-05-10 21:46, brunomcl wrote:

    > The help is singularly uninformative (in portuguese):


    The portuguese translation is incomplete. Probably they need contributors:

    http://i18n.opensuse.org/stats/openS...1/pt/index.php
    http://i18n.opensuse.org/stats/openS...yast/index.php



    Or, you can view YaST in English instead.

    Code:
    ....:~ # LANG=en_US.UTF-8 yast2

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))
    No, the English version is the same uninformative text. But thanks for pointing out how to start a program with a different language, I had forgotten that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,004

    Default Re: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >ExpertMode anymore?

    Quote Originally Posted by brunomcl View Post
    No, the English version is the same uninformative text. But thanks for pointing out how to start a program with a different language, I had forgotten that.
    When you want to use that to go for Enlish, then
    Code:
    LANG=C ...
    is easier to learn by heart and to type then the other one Carlos mentiones. It will help in not to forget it.
    Henk van Velden

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: No runlevels in Yast > System > System Services(Runlevel) >ExpertMode anymore?

    On 2014-05-11 11:16, hcvv wrote:
    >
    > brunomcl;2642428 Wrote:
    >> No, the English version is the same uninformative text. But thanks for
    >> pointing out how to start a program with a different language, I had
    >> forgotten that.

    > When you want to use that to go for Enlish, then
    >
    > Code:
    > --------------------
    > LANG=C ...
    > --------------------
    >
    > is easier to learn by heart and to type then the other one Carlos
    > mentiones. It will help in not to forget it.


    True. I remember the complicated one because I happen to to have it in a
    script named "english". ;-)

    Maybe, the "C" locale is not fully equivalent to the "en_US.UTF-8" one.
    I think there are some differences, but I'm not sure which.

    'C' could be Greek if the person that created the program wrote it in
    that language, for instance. I think what it means is "no localization".
    Then, I'm not sure if "C" defaults to UTF, or goes back to iso-something
    enconding.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •