Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Frame buffer trouble

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    232

    Default Frame buffer trouble

    A few days ago, I decided to investigate what the frame buffer was and I figured that the best way to start, was to use a few programs that use a frame buffer. I choose to render a jpg image using fbi.

    Code:
    fbi ~/Pictures/00000105.jpg 
    using "Liberation Mono-16", pixelsize=21.33 file=/usr/share/fonts/truetype/LiberationMono-Regular.ttf
    ioctl VT_GETSTATE: Inappropriate ioctl for device (not a linux console?)
    If I add on the path to the frame buffer /de/fb0 (I have no others,) it still says the same thing.
    I also tried using sudo (thinking that maybe the permissions were interfering,) but that did not help.

    Thanks, ahead of time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,147
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    On Mon 28 Apr 2014 07:16:01 PM CDT, ballsystemlord wrote:


    A few days ago, I decided to investigate what the frame buffer was and I
    figured that the best way to start, was to use a few programs that use a
    frame buffer. I choose to render a jpg image using fbi.


    Code:
    --------------------

    fbi ~/Pictures/00000105.jpg
    using "Liberation Mono-16", pixelsize=21.33
    file=/usr/share/fonts/truetype/LiberationMono-Regular.ttf ioctl
    VT_GETSTATE: Inappropriate ioctl for device (not a linux console?)
    --------------------


    If I add on the path to the frame buffer /de/fb0 (I have no others,) it
    still says the same thing.
    I also tried using sudo (thinking that maybe the permissions were
    interfering,) but that did not help.

    Thanks, ahead of time.


    Hi
    Did you see the output from the man page?
    Code:
    BUGS
    Fbi  needs  rw  access  to  the  framebuffer devices (/dev/fbN),
    i.e you (our your admin) have to make sure fbi can open the devices in
    rw mode. The IMHO most elegant way is to use PAM(7) to chown the
    devices to the user logged in  on  the  console. Another  way  is  to
    create some group, chown the special files to that group and put the
    users which are allowed to use the framebuffer device into the group.
    You can also make the special files world writable, but be aware of the
    security implica- tions this has. On a private box it might be fine to
    handle it this way though.
    
    Fbi  also  needs  access to the linux console (/dev/ttyN) for
    sane console switch handling. That is obviously no problem for
    console logins, but any kind of a pseudo tty (xterm, ssh,
    screen, ...) will not work.
    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    Yes, I did read the man page, I thought that using sudo would have solved the permissions problem....
    I am logged in under /dev/tty7. That's where kde runs from.
    Long story short, would you happen to have a code example on you?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    28,147
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by ballsystemlord View Post
    Yes, I did read the man page, I thought that using sudo would have solved the permissions problem....
    I am logged in under /dev/tty7. That's where kde runs from.
    Long story short, would you happen to have a code example on you?
    Hi
    Looking at /dev/fb0;
    Code:
    malcolml@grover:~> ls -la /dev/fb0
    crw-rw---- 1 root video 29, 0 May  4 18:38 /dev/fb0
    Adding your user to the video group should give you the access needed.
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    I can't find a command line tool to do this and I'd rather not use yast.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by ballsystemlord View Post
    I can't find a command line tool to do this and I'd rather not use yast.
    See the 12.3 release notes:
    Code:
    usermod -a -G video $USER
    But why don't you want to use YaST?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    See the 12.3 release notes:
    Code:
    usermod -a -G video $USER
    But why don't you want to use YaST?
    I don't want to become too reliant on yast, most distros don't have it.

    Thanks guys, fbi works now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    An addition thing though when I hit ctrl-alt-fkey I login and can use fbi, but when I use fbi --vt like fbi -vt /dev/pts/3 picture.jpeg it continues to say that it had the wrong ioctl for the device. I found the file /dev/pts/3 by typing ps -a on the terminal so that I could see what terminal I'd be sending the image to.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    On 2014-05-05 00:16, ballsystemlord wrote:
    >
    > Yes, I did read the man page, I thought that using sudo would have
    > solved the permissions problem....
    > I am logged in under /dev/tty7. That's where kde runs from.
    > Long story short, would you happen to have a code example on you?



    I think you need to log in on tty1..6, not 7. And probably as root.

    I just got a movie showing in there, with fbxine, at the first attempt.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: Frame buffer trouble

    I was saying that I did get it to work on tty1..6 but that by passing the --vt I should be able to get it running on a virtual terminal:
    "-T n, --vt n
    Start on virtual console n."
    I'm thinking this means that I start xterm or konsole and bash starts up and I then pass the --vt switch and it displays the image in the terminal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •