Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    München
    Posts
    44

    Question [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    Hello guys!
    I'd like to ask the following question: is there a way to switch keyboard layout at login screen?
    This occurs because the laptop I own is equipped with an Italian keyboard and now that I live in Germany I've got for my desktop another one with that layout.
    At home I operate with the external one, but every time I need to use the laptop elsewhere it would be difficult to digit the password when a different layout is selected.
    I hope you can help me to find the right solution to this problem.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,101

    Default Re: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    It depends on which display manager you are using and question is better answered in Applications forum. For GNOME with GDM you can configure keyboard layouts during logon dialog in standard user settings. For other display manager please ask in Applications forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    München
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    Aw, sorry. KDE.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,611

    Default Re: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    I don't entirely follow what you are trying to do but, with KDE, in YaST you set the language of the hardware keyboard layout you are using; then in System Settings>Input devices>Keyboard you select the software keyboards you want to use. If you select two to four, the flags of each country appear in the system tray in turn as you select them and the first one in the list is selected after you log in.

    So, if you make sure that the language set in YaST is OK for logging in, you should be OK. You can change the software keyboard once you have logged in. However, note that, if you change the software keyboard and have to log in after allowing the screensaver to lock the screen, you may have to use the language setting you were using before the screen was locked.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    On 2014-04-12 07:06, arvidjaar wrote:
    >
    > It depends on which display manager you are using and question is better
    > answered in Applications forum. For GNOME with GDM you can configure
    > keyboard layouts during logon dialog in standard user settings. For
    > other display manager please ask in Applications forum.


    You can also switch to text mode (ctrl-alt-f1), login as root as well as
    you can (don't use "strange" chars on the pasword), start yast (text
    mode, all the time), and there swith the keyboard layout (section hardware).

    I don't know if the change is intermediately accepted in text mode, or
    you need to reboot. For the graphic mode (that is still running), you
    can issue "init3 ; init 5", and if it takes (ie, if it does not need a
    reboot), it should work for any desktop used.


    Years ago you could also use profiles (scpm). You can define different
    system profiles, where many system configuration files are saved and
    restored when you change the profile. These could be selected directly
    on boot (grub), IIRC, but I have not used that part (I selected them
    after boot).

    Unfortunately, I think it does not work with systemd - althoug I have
    only tested it briefly (and it failed).

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,101

    Default Re: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    You can also switch to text mode (ctrl-alt-f1), login as root as well as
    you can (don't use "strange" chars on the pasword), start yast (text
    mode, all the time), and there swith the keyboard layout (section hardware).

    I don't know if the change is intermediately accepted in text mode, or
    you need to reboot. For the graphic mode (that is still running), you
    can issue "init3 ; init 5", and if it takes (ie, if it does not need a
    reboot), it should work for any desktop used.
    GNOME in user session completely ignores keyboard setings at X server level. I have no reasons to believe that GDM would behave differently (as it is based at the same toolkit).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: [13.1] Switch keyboard layout at login screen

    On 2014-04-14 05:06, arvidjaar wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2636767 Wrote:
    >>
    >> You can also switch to text mode (ctrl-alt-f1), login as root as well as
    >> you can (don't use "strange" chars on the pasword), start yast (text
    >> mode, all the time), and there swith the keyboard layout (section
    >> hardware).
    >>
    >> I don't know if the change is intermediately accepted in text mode, or
    >> you need to reboot. For the graphic mode (that is still running), you
    >> can issue "init3 ; init 5", and if it takes (ie, if it does not need a
    >> reboot), it should work for any desktop used.
    >>

    >
    > GNOME in user session completely ignores keyboard setings at X server
    > level. I have no reasons to believe that GDM would behave differently
    > (as it is based at the same toolkit).


    Oh :-(

    This is new, Gnome 2 honoured system settings.

    However, I do have some Gnome 3 installs, and my keyboard is configured
    only in YaST, systemwide. I will try changing to a different keyboard in
    YaST and find out if it works or not, time permitting.

    I can say for certain that XFCE does indeed honour it.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •