Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: RAM....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    McAllen, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default RAM....

    Not sure if this thread exists, I read threw a few pages and realized there are 105... So, here's my problem. I have 8GB of RAM, I think...... and if not, then it's 6GB.... I noticed in my Kinfo that the OS is only posting 3GB of RAM. Does the OS recognize the rest of the RAM and only post 3GB or is there a RAM limitation. If so is there way to free it up? I'm using 13.1 KDE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,288

    Default Re: RAM....

    First be sure how much RAM you actually have. Check in BIOS maybe

    Second is it 32 or 64 bit openSUSE? And which kernel?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,317

    Default Re: RAM....

    On Wed, 02 Apr 2014 17:16:01 +0000, jzrolka wrote:

    > Not sure if this thread exists, I read threw a few pages and realized
    > there are 105... So, here's my problem. I have 8GB of RAM, I think......
    > and if not, then it's 6GB.... I noticed in my Kinfo that the OS is only
    > posting 3GB of RAM. Does the OS recognize the rest of the RAM and only
    > post 3GB or is there a RAM limitation. If so is there way to free it up?
    > I'm using 13.1 KDE


    If you're using 32-bit openSUSE without a PAE-enabled kernel, then what
    you're seeing is what you should expect. If you have more than 4 GB of
    memory, you need to either run a PAE-enabled kernel or a 64-bit kernel
    (the latter is recommended, generally).

    Jim
    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator
    Forum Use Terms & Conditions at http://tinyurl.com/openSUSE-T-C

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    McAllen, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: RAM....

    It really did not matter how much ram I had, just noticed it was not all allocated. But thank you for the replies. I'm running 64 bit on a DV7. I'm off to check on the PAE... But, before I do is the PAE 32bit or will it affect a 64bit system, because I installed the 64bit openSuSE.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    McAllen, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: RAM....

    One more thing... I like the way I spelled "through" in my original comment. It's almost like MicroSoft captured my brain and downgraded me to Win95 with no spell check. Could be 98SE too either or. Not sure which. With only 1 port open for their court amusement. I have the title for the next Windows distro... Windows 9AE... (******* Edition)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    McAllen, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: RAM....

    In any case... I'm just hoping it's not Windows ME LMAO. Hope you all have a good laugh and thanks again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    16,288

    Default Re: RAM....

    PAE is only for 32 bit it allows addressing above the 32bit limit of 4gig.

    Note that Linux uses memory different then Windows. Linux hates to have unallocated memory so fills most of unused memory with caches which it releases as application want more.

    Note sure what you ment by "just noticed it was not all allocated" You should see all installed memory in any case

    Try opening a konsole and running top i will show you the usage

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: RAM....

    On 2014-04-02 19:46, jzrolka wrote:
    >
    > It really did not matter how much ram I had, just noticed it was not all
    > allocated. But thank you for the replies. I'm running 64 bit on a DV7.
    > I'm off to check on the PAE... But, before I do is the PAE 32bit or will
    > it affect a 64bit system, because I installed the 64bit openSuSE.


    Ok, run these commands in a terminal:

    Code:
    free -h
    cat /etc/os-release
    uname -a
    and paste it all here, from initial command prompt, to last command
    prompt, in a single mouse sweep, and please do so inside code tags (the
    '#' button in the forum editor).
    See photo

    It is preferable to see what the commands have to say about things, than
    describing them :-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    McAllen, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: RAM....

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    PAE is only for 32 bit it allows addressing above the 32bit limit of 4gig.

    Note that Linux uses memory different then Windows. Linux hates to have unallocated memory so fills most of unused memory with caches which it releases as application want more.

    Note sure what you ment by "just noticed it was not all allocated" You should see all installed memory in any case

    Try opening a konsole and running top i will show you the usage

    What I mean is according to the OS the RAM is not all Distributed or present.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    McAllen, Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: RAM....

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2014-04-02 19:46, jzrolka wrote:
    >
    > It really did not matter how much ram I had, just noticed it was not all
    > allocated. But thank you for the replies. I'm running 64 bit on a DV7.
    > I'm off to check on the PAE... But, before I do is the PAE 32bit or will
    > it affect a 64bit system, because I installed the 64bit openSuSE.


    Ok, run these commands in a terminal:

    Code:
    free -h
    cat /etc/os-release
    uname -a
    and paste it all here, from initial command prompt, to last command
    prompt, in a single mouse sweep, and please do so inside code tags (the
    '#' button in the forum editor).
    See photo

    It is preferable to see what the commands have to say about things, than
    describing them :-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" at Telcontar)
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 3.7G 3.5G 176M 70M 75M 2.6G
    -/+ buffers/cache: 868M 2.8G
    Swap: 6.0G 1.0M 6.0G
    linux-3r2g:/home/jzrolka # cat /etc/os-release
    NAME=openSUSE
    VERSION="13.1 (Bottle)"
    VERSION_ID="13.1"
    PRETTY_NAME="openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64)"
    ID=opensuse
    ANSI_COLOR="0;32"
    CPE_NAME="cpe:/opensusepensuse:13.1"
    BUG_REPORT_URL="https://bugs.opensuse.org"
    HOME_URL="https://opensuse.org/"
    ID_LIKE="suse"


    There you go

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •