Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US
    Posts
    12

    Default Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Hi i need help getting Elipse to work. And no .rpms I install show up in my application list in KDE. I reboot and log out,, still nothing. I use Yast2 to install Eclipse and it still won't work. I am using KDE 4 on openSUSE 12.3 Any help would be apreciated. Thank you.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by nexussage02 View Post
    Hi i need help getting Elipse to work. And no .rpms I install show up in my application list in KDE. I reboot and log out,, still nothing. I use Yast2 to install Eclipse and it still won't work. I am using KDE 4 on openSUSE 12.3 Any help would be apreciated. Thank you.
    How did you try to install it? And from where?
    Does YaST show it as installed?

    Try to run it in Konsole:
    Code:
    eclipse

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    How did you try to install it? And from where?
    Does YaST show it as installed?

    Try to run it in Konsole:
    Code:
    eclipse

    I get the cnf message. Its in /user/bin and its only a .sh script called ecj and yes Software Management says its installed.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by nexussage02 View Post
    I get the cnf message. Its in /user/bin and its only a .sh script called ecj and yes Software Management says its installed.
    Then again, where did you install it from and how did you install it?
    Eclipse isn't available in the standard repos, you have to add a repo for it to be available in YaST.

    And all eclipse packages I found do contain a file /usr/bin/eclipse.

    Could you maybe post a screenshot of YaST showing the installed eclipse package? Upload it to http://susepaste.org or some other picture hosting site and post a link.

    Apparently you installed ecj, not eclipse. ecj is just the Eclipse _compiler_, not the IDE.
    You can find eclipse packages here f.e.:
    http://software.opensuse.org/package/eclipse

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by nexussage02 View Post
    I get the cnf message. Its in /user/bin and its only a .sh script called ecj and yes Software Management says its installed.
    i used cnf to try and open it in Konsole and it tried to open a .db

  6. #6

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by nexussage02 View Post
    i used cnf to try and open it in Konsole and it tried to open a .db
    See my previous post.
    I guess you want the Eclipse IDE, right? ecj is just a Java compiler.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    US
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi323 View Post
    See my previous post.
    I guess you want the Eclipse IDE, right? ecj is just a Java compiler.
    Yes I just want to be able to compile Java. I went with Netbeans using the method you gave me instead, hope you aren't mad. Sorry. I installed Eclipse from the repos you gave but it still was missing the executable. Netbeans works so I might just go with that. I just wasn't aware these weren't able to be installed using Yast normally. I still have much to learn about openSUSE.

    Netbeans works fine, or would you suggest Eclipse over it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,264
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    1. Based on description, I'm fairly certain it wasn't installed from an openSUSE repo. In fact, generally speaking it's usually preferable to d/l eclipse directly from eclipse.org and unpack. When eclipse is installed from a non-openSUSE source, a shortcut in the Desktop main menu won't be created, the eclipse app tree can be run from anywhere (so install does not have any external path dependencies). After running it for awhile, you can even mv the entire app tree to another location and it should still work. But, the default workspace directory is usually fixed (~/workspace).

    2. Eclipse requires elevated permissions to run. When I d/l and install a package from eclipse.org, I always have to su before launching eclipse. You cannot simply launch eclipse with normal User permissions (at not the way I generally deploy which is a default setup). This is why you're getting the cnf error while you do know that the eclipse binary exists.

    HTH,
    TSU

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    nexussage02 wrote:
    >
    > wolfi323;2626043 Wrote:
    >> See my previous post.
    >> I guess you want the Eclipse IDE, right? ecj is just a Java compiler.

    >
    > Yes I just want to be able to compile Java. I went with Netbeans using
    > the method you gave me instead, hope you aren't mad. Sorry. I installed
    > Eclipse from the repos you gave but it still was missing the executable.
    > Netbeans works so I might just go with that. I just wasn't aware these
    > weren't able to be installed using Yast normally. I still have much to
    > learn about openSUSE.
    >
    > Netbeans works fine, or would you suggest Eclipse over it?
    >
    >


    Just download the tar file eclipse-jee-juno-SR2-linux-gtk-x86_64.tar.gz
    from eclipse website, extract and use it. No installation required

    If it crashes often use additional parameters like this
    Code:
    "eclipse -vmargs
    -Dorg.eclipse.swt.browser.DefaultTeclipseype=mozilla"

    --
    GNOME 3.10.2
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

  10. #10

    Default Re: Hello I am having an issue with Yast2

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    1. Based on description, I'm fairly certain it wasn't installed from an openSUSE repo. In fact, generally speaking it's usually preferable to d/l eclipse directly from eclipse.org and unpack. When eclipse is installed from a non-openSUSE source, a shortcut in the Desktop main menu won't be created, the eclipse app tree can be run from anywhere (so install does not have any external path dependencies). After running it for awhile, you can even mv the entire app tree to another location and it should still work. But, the default workspace directory is usually fixed (~/workspace).
    Well, it's ~/Desktop here, and this is actually configurable. KDE allows to change this in its settings, but you can also set it in ~/.config/user-dirs.dirs

    But this has nothing to do with the application menu. To show up there you need a *.desktop file in /usr/share/applications/ or ~/.local/share/applications. In KDE you could even use the menu editor to add an entry (right-click on the application launcher icon).

    2. Eclipse requires elevated permissions to run. When I d/l and install a package from eclipse.org, I always have to su before launching eclipse. You cannot simply launch eclipse with normal User permissions (at not the way I generally deploy which is a default setup). This is why you're getting the cnf error while you do know that the eclipse binary exists.
    Eclipse should absolutely be able to run as normal user. If not you have a problem on your system.
    And I checked, at least the first eclipse package on http://software.opensuse.org/package/eclipse does contain /usr/bin/eclipse, so typing "eclipse" in a terminal window should _not_ say "command not found" if it was installed.

    Of course you can just extract that tarball as well, but then you would have to either specify the full path, add the corresponding directory to the path, or cd into it first to run it.
    So in that case, just typing "eclipse" in a terminal window _will_ most likely result in "command not found"...
    Last edited by wolfi323; 20-Feb-2014 at 11:44.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •