Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

  1. #1

    Default I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    In Windows I use Netlimiter. It shows me what programs are uploadig and/or downloading (if any) and will allow me to cap the bandwidth of any of them.

    Is there a Linux app like this?

    Thanks
    Astralogic

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    Astralogic wrote:
    >
    > In Windows I use 'Netlimiter' (http://www.netlimiter.com). It shows me
    > what programs are uploadig and/or downloading (if any) and will allow me
    > to cap the bandwidth of any of them.
    >
    > Is there a Linux app like this?
    >
    > Thanks
    > Astralogic
    >
    >

    You can monitor bandwidth usage using nethogs

    http://software.opensuse.org/package/nethogs

    --
    GNOME 3.10.2
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop

  3. #3

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    Thanks, but I'm having a bit of trouble. I can see that nethogs should be run in a terminal but, well, take a look:

    Code:
    calvin@linux-kmee:~> nethogs
    Absolute path to 'nethogs' is '/usr/sbin/nethogs', so running it may require superuser privileges (eg. root).
    calvin@linux-kmee:~> su
    Password: 
    linux-kmee:/home/calvin # nethogs
    ioctl failed while establishing local IP for selected device eth0. You may specify the device on the command line.
    I only have the one network device.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    actually you can use
    sudo nethogs eth0.......if you have cable connection
    sudo nethogs wlan0.....if you have wireless
    sudo nethogs ppp0......if you have a broadband modem

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,128
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    On Tue 18 Feb 2014 12:06:05 PM CST, rich1974 wrote:


    actually you can use
    sudo nethogs eth0.......if you have cable connection
    sudo nethogs wlan0.....if you have wireless
    sudo nethogs ppp0......if you have a broadband modem


    Hi
    Remember on >= 13.1 this has changed.....

    @OP, check your interface name via ifconfig, for example my eth0 is now
    enp37s0 and wireless is wlo1.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  6. #6

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Remember on >= 13.1 this has changed.....

    @OP, check your interface name via ifconfig, for example my eth0 is now
    enp37s0 and wireless is wlo1.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!
    I don't seem to have ifconfig:

    Code:
    calvin@linux-kmee:~> ifconfig
    Absolute path to 'ifconfig' is '/sbin/ifconfig', so running it may require superuser privileges (eg. root).
    calvin@linux-kmee:~> sudo ifconfig
    root's password:
    sudo: ifconfig: command not found
    Also, Malcolm, here's the output of those commands:

    Code:
    linux-kmee:/home/calvin # nethogs ppp0
    ioctl failed while establishing local IP for selected device ppp0. You may specify the device on the command line.
    linux-kmee:/home/calvin # nethogs eth0
    ioctl failed while establishing local IP for selected device eth0. You may specify the device on the command line.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,128
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    On Wed 19 Feb 2014 09:16:02 AM CST, Astralogic wrote:


    malcolmlewis;2625598 Wrote:
    > Hi
    > Remember on >= 13.1 this has changed.....
    >
    > @OP, check your interface name via ifconfig, for example my eth0 is
    > now enp37s0 and wireless is wlo1.
    >


    I don't seem to have ifconfig:


    Code:
    calvin@linux-kmee:~> ifconfig
    Absolute path to 'ifconfig' is '/sbin/ifconfig', so running it may
    require superuser privileges (eg. root).
    Hi
    If running as your user it would be, else su - to root user (note the -
    minus), I'm not a sudo fan

    [CODE[
    /usr/sbin/ifconfig
    [/CODE]

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    Remember on >= 13.1 this has changed.....

    @OP, check your interface name via ifconfig, for example my eth0 is now
    enp37s0 and wireless is wlo1.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!
    very strange....
    this is not the case on my machine:

    Code:
    linux-9gy1:/home/rich1974 # ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:09:A6:30:43  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:21 
    
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
              RX packets:220 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:220 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:12748 (12.4 Kb)  TX bytes:12748 (12.4 Kb)
    
    
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol  
              inet addr:109.102.137.90  P-t-P:10.133.6.97  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:508716 errors:99 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:265112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:3 
              RX bytes:140154036 (133.6 Mb)  TX bytes:17448400 (16.6 Mb)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    On 2014-02-19 20:46, rich1974 wrote:
    > very strange....
    > this is not the case on my machine:


    Check your path :-)

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.

    (from 13.1 x86_64 "Bottle" (Minas Tirith))

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,128
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: I'm looking fr a bandwidth monitor.

    On Wed 19 Feb 2014 07:46:02 PM CST, rich1974 wrote:


    malcolmlewis;2625598 Wrote:
    > Hi
    > Remember on >= 13.1 this has changed.....
    >
    > @OP, check your interface name via ifconfig, for example my eth0 is
    > now enp37s0 and wireless is wlo1.
    >
    > --
    > Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    > openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    > If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    > please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


    very strange....
    this is not the case on my machine:


    Code:
    --------------------
    linux-9gy1:/home/rich1974 # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1D:09:A6:30:43
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:21


    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:220 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:220 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:12748 (12.4 Kb) TX bytes:12748 (12.4 Kb)


    ppp0 Link encapoint-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:109.102.137.90 P-t-P:10.133.6.97 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:508716 errors:99 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:265112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:140154036 (133.6 Mb) TX bytes:17448400 (16.6 Mb)

    --------------------


    Hi
    Ahh you must be on 12.3 then?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •