Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    plasma-desktop consumes more and more ram as more actions on the desktop are performed, easily achieving over 200 MB in a relatively short period of time. Starting new activities, switching activities, adding and removing widgets, opening and closing programs and windows, and switching desktops all cause the amount of memory plasma-desktop consumes to increase. When closing windows, widgets, etc., memory is not freed. pasma-desktop continues taking up ram. I am using the default desktop effects settings with this openSUSE install, with the "radeon" kernel driver. I also have noticed Xorg use high amounts of memory and CPU time on occasion, and don't know if these two things are related. Is this normal behavior?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    I forgot to mention that this is on openSUSE 13.1 x64. Can someone please confirm if this is happening on their machine? KDE 4 has had many past bug reports about memory leaks, including with plasma-desktop, one of which involved pixmaps. They were marked as closed, but obviously there is a problem, so I need to know if someone else can reproduce these issues.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    12,151
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    I guess the thing to note is that KDE is a Desktop which generally tries to do everything possible under the surface to make the User Experience as smooth as possible. This consumes considerable RAM.

    If you're working in a memory-constrained environment, you might consider a Desktop without the fancy baubles that try to make everything available as quickly as possible when you want it. openSUSE supports many Desktops which provide varying functionalities and consume less resources than KDE.

    That said, nowadays it's a common feature of all OS to not return resources immediately for example when an application closes but retain at least remnants in memory to accelerate re-launch if the User returns to the app.

    That is why included in my Wiki article about how to use the "free" tool I also included the command to clear the memory buffers and cache if you really do intend to change from one heavy taskload to another and don't intend to re-launch old apps.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Tsu2/free_tool

    HTH,
    TSU

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by tsu2 View Post
    That said, nowadays it's a common feature of all OS to not return resources immediately for example when an application closes but retain at least remnants in memory to accelerate re-launch if the User returns to the app.
    It never returns the resources, and below is a screen shot of what I was able to get the system to do after switching activities, creating new activities, changing themes, and adding and removing widgets. This was a rare thing that I haven't been able to get the system to do yet (a freak situation), but it proves my point. What I mean here, is that I haven't been able to get the system to break this bad until now. The system became so unstable that I was barely able to take a screen shot and was forced to press the reset button on the PC. It took 100% of my memory and utilized 100% of my swap file. The screen shot I wanted to take would have shown that 100% of the CPU was being utilized by various components of KDE, but by that time the system was completely unresponsive. I encourage others to do what I did, to see if they can reproduce this problem. I can get plasma-desktop to consume over 400MB of ram in a matter of minutes, and that ram is never freed.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Nobody else wants to reproduce this problem? If I'm the only one reporting this serious bug (and no, it's not related to my system or something special I'm doing), KDE isn't going to get fixed. This is not acceptable for mainstream desktop use. KDE obviously has horrendous memory leaks, and this doesn't exist in Windows. Why is nobody fixing this? They fix one thing, then another thing is broken. I'm disappointed at the development of KDE.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    where I am is where I am
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    In my experience its not really a bug what you seem to have is more of an annoyance. This was put in by the KDE devs so one could access anything at anytime it's called the Semantic Desktop. Now you can use your PC without it I have for quite a while you won't really miss it. That said try this:

    1. System Settings(Configure Desktop)>Desktop Search Uncheck the Enable Nepomuk Semantic Desk click Apply
    2. then go to your ~/ .kde4/share/config/nepomukserverrc and set “Start Nepomuk” to false.
    3. Open ~/.kde4/share/config/kdedrc and set “autoload” to false for nepomuksearchmodule:
    [Module-nepomuksearchmodule]
    autoload=false

    4.Disable Akonadi
    Open ~/.config/akonadi/akonadiserverrc and set “StartServer” to false.
    [QMYSQL] StartServer=false

    Please note that the ~/.config is not in The ,kde4 folder but is a hidden file in your home folder.
    I'm just a curious cat
    My 64 bit: RADEON RX 570 |CPU AMD - Ryzen 5 1600
    MOTHERBOARD B450M D53H GGABYTE
    Opensuse Tumbleweed Plasma 5

  7. #7

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    It's the activities feature that ruined it for me. I check SLED11 plasma and it doesn't have this problem.
    Personally, I just setup a cron weekly on 13.1 to replace /usr/share/autostart with a custom set of launchers.
    Then you can choose whatever desktop/panel/wm you want and still keep some useful KDE services running in the background.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    12,151
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    As I suggested before,

    Just place the command I provided to clear memory buffers and cache in a script on your desktop. As I described in my wiki, anytime I intend to make a massive change in tasks (eg closing down many work VMs and then doing multimedia personal stuff), I just hit the script. In a couple seconds, I'm ready to open more heavy apps with practically all resources available.

    And, this works no matter what Desktop you're running, it operates at the lower levels of the OS memory management. If you change your mind and intend to open previously used apps again, the only diff is that they have to be loaded completely from disk again and won't be memory resident.

    But, before you do that you should use the "free" tool in the way I wrote. The Task Manager you reference is good for many things but it doesn't give you an accurate picture of overall memory usage.

    TSU

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Windows Explorer only takes up a very small amount of ram, and it doesn't grow over time. KDE consumes more and more ram the longer the computer is on, and in my case, Xorg grows along with plasma-desktop and kded4, which as you can see in the screenshot below, also grows to a large size. A novice desktop user should not have to run a command to clear memory; it should never grow that large in the first place. So, whether if it's a leak, a design flaw, or how it's designed, it's bad no matter which one.

    Another thing that you'll notice with KDE 4.x is that every instance of Dolphin takes up about 15,000-20,000~ K, which also is a bad design. There's a way to make the file system share the memory rather than open up a new instance for every folder that's open. KDE has some real bright spots that I love, with features and methods of doing things that are superb to Windows, but I am not going to take a biased view like some people and just bury my head in the sand and act like there's no problem. That's just stupid and doesn't do anything for progress.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by Sagemta View Post
    In my experience its not really a bug what you seem to have is more of an annoyance. This was put in by the KDE devs so one could access anything at anytime it's called the Semantic Desktop. Now you can use your PC without it I have for quite a while you won't really miss it. That said try this:

    1. System Settings(Configure Desktop)>Desktop Search Uncheck the Enable Nepomuk Semantic Desk click Apply
    2. then go to your ~/ .kde4/share/config/nepomukserverrc and set “Start Nepomuk” to false.
    3. Open ~/.kde4/share/config/kdedrc and set “autoload” to false for nepomuksearchmodule:
    [Module-nepomuksearchmodule]
    autoload=false

    4.Disable Akonadi
    Open ~/.config/akonadi/akonadiserverrc and set “StartServer” to false.
    [QMYSQL] StartServer=false

    Please note that the ~/.config is not in The ,kde4 folder but is a hidden file in your home folder.
    Thank you for this; I will try it and report back. I am more concerned about new users -- Linux is known to be lightweight and consume less ram than Windows; not in the case of KDE 4.x on openSUSE 13.1!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •