Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    After one day of normal desktop use, plasma-desktop was taking over half a gig of ram. I'm going to disagree that this is a mere annoyance, or this is "as designed":


  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,862

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    How many instance of dolphin you have running?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by pirithous View Post
    Thank you for this; I will try it and report back. I am more concerned about new users -- Linux is known to be lightweight and consume less ram than Windows; not in the case of KDE 4.x on openSUSE 13.1!
    I'm not going to comment on your problem since I haven't really monitored resource usage that much lately myself. But I don't think Linux, or rather Linux based OS's, are known to be lightweight. They can be of course.

    KDE which is one of the most common desktops has pretty much been a resource hog since forever and that's one of the downsides of it. I think it as a powerful desktop for modern computers, not a lighter Windows alternative. Gnome, probably lighter than KDE but also mainly for modern computers.

    I know they're trying to do something different with plasma-netbook but I'm not really convinced with that yet.

  4. #14

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    On 02/14/2014 02:36 AM, pirithous pecked at the keyboard and wrote:
    > Sagemta;2623355 Wrote:
    >> In my experience its not really a bug what you seem to have is more of
    >> an annoyance. This was put in by the KDE devs so one could access
    >> anything at anytime it's called the Semantic Desktop. Now you can use
    >> your PC without it I have for quite a while you won't really miss it.
    >> That said try this:
    >>
    >> 1. System Settings(Configure Desktop)>Desktop Search Uncheck the Enable
    >> Nepomuk Semantic Desk click Apply
    >> 2. then go to your ~/ *.kde4/share/config/nepomukserverrc *and set
    >> “Start Nepomuk” to false.
    >> 3. Open *~/.kde4/share/config/kdedrc* and set “autoload”to false
    >> for nepomuksearchmodule:
    >> [Module-nepomuksearchmodule]
    >> autoload=false
    >>
    >> 4.Disable Akonadi
    >> Open *~/.config/akonadi/akonadiserverrc* and set “StartServer” to
    >> false.
    >> *[*QMYSQL*]* StartServer=*false*
    >>
    >> Please note that the ~/.config is not in The ,kde4 folder but is a
    >> hidden file in your home folder.

    > Thank you for this; I will try it and report back. I am more concerned
    > about new users -- Linux is known to be lightweight and consume less ram
    > than Windows; not in the case of KDE 4.x on openSUSE 13.1!
    >
    >

    Linux is known to be more robust because it caches many more processes.
    This is not a bug but a design choice. I have 8G of ram and most of it
    is used in cache.

    Ken


  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by kensch View Post
    Linux is known to be more robust because it caches many more processes.
    This is not a bug but a design choice. I have 8G of ram and most of it
    is used in cache.

    Ken
    Can you provide documentation about this?

  6. #16

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    On 02/18/2014 10:26 AM, pirithous pecked at the keyboard and wrote:
    > kensch;2625603 Wrote:
    >> Linux is known to be more robust because it caches many more processes.
    >> This is not a bug but a design choice. I have 8G of ram and most of it
    >> is used in cache.
    >>
    >> Ken

    > Can you provide documentation? I came across something about this
    > before, but it sounded like something different than what I'm
    > experiencing; I'll see if I can find it again.
    >
    >



    Go to a terminal and type in free . it will show you how much ram is
    being used and how much is taken by cache.

    Ken

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,862

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    Another general comment. about GUI's.

    Each GUI app will have one or more virtual screen or drawing area assigned to it. X is the program that keeps track of these drawing areas And each drawing area takes up memory. So If you have a ton of programs open X is going to take up memory for each program. In all your pictures you show a huge number of programs, mostly dolphin. The above pic shows 15+ open dolphin instances. Another time FF which appears to have a huge number of tabs open where each tab takes up yet another drawing area. It is not surprising to see X taking up a large amount of memory.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    The FF high ram consumption shown in the screen shots was not from multiple tabs open, but was due to memory leaks in version 26.0.1 that have since been partially fixed. X and plasma-desktop should release memory when widgets and applications are closed, which they do not. Multiple instances of dolphin open is not a regular thing for me, and has nothing to do with these leaks. The command: "free -m" does show most of my ram used, but this is not representative whatsoever of the ram consumption shown in KSysGuard. The problem I’m describing is not because of disk caching. The command to clear memory buffers and cache does not change the growing ram consumption shown in KSysGuard. I turned off Semantic Desktop and that achieved nothing. Bug reports exist from other users on these issues; I guess I'll just live with it till there's a fix. I do a lot of graphical stuff on my PC and use the "radeon" kernel driver, so my usage patterns and hardware is different from many others'.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    12,136
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: plasma-desktop Using a Large Amount of Memory

    If you like looking into this sort of thing,

    I'd recommend you compare your observations with booting into an extremely minimal Desktop, ie IceWM. It's an option on boot (if you disable auto login). And it looks like openSUSE has promoted IceWM from an emergency graphical Desktop to a standard Install option (minimal Desktop).

    A base install will provide you with little more than the following:
    A Desktop environment, a little more than only a Window Manager
    Xterm
    A file manager
    Chromium
    YAST

    TSU

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •